2018-19 Graduates Attending Institutions of Higher Education (District) - All Students - All Colleges and Universities

ExportPrint

The Graduates Attending Institutions of Higher Education report provides information about the enrollment of Massachusetts public high school graduates into institutions of higher education. Prior to the 2015 high school graduating class, the data refers to students attending college within 16 months of graduating high school. From 2015 on, the data is also provided by high school graduates attending college by the March following their high school graduation year. The percentages in the report are available by college attendee or high school graduate. For example, based on your selection in the "Percent By" dropdown list, you can find the percentage of high school graduates attending a public 4 year college or the percent of college attendees attending a public four year college. Results are not reported for higher education enrollments of fewer than 15. More about the data.

Data was last updated on July 16, 2020.

     
  
  
      
District NameDistrict CodeHigh School Graduates (#)Attending Coll./Univ. (#)Attending Coll./Univ. (%)Private
Two-Year (%)
Private Four-Year (%)Public
Two-Year (%)
Public
Four-Year (%)
MA Community College (%)MA State University (%)Univ.of Mass. (%)
Abby Kelley Foster Charter Public (District)04450000827287.80031.9013.9054.2013.9023.6026.40
Abington000100001089285.2003727.2035.9026.1014.108.70
Academy Of the Pacific Rim Charter Public (District)04120000383386.80039.409.1051.509.1018.2027.30
Acton-Boxborough0600000048943689.20048.904.8046.304.602.5016.50
Acushnet000300001
Adams-Cheshire06030000805163.80027.5025.5047.1023.5037.300
Advanced Math and Science Academy Charter (District)0430000011710892.30052.800.9046.300.908.3023.10
Agawam0005000026520778.10035.7038.6025.6036.7012.607.20
Amesbury000700001399870.50029.6030.6039.8028.606.1022.40
Amherst-Pelham0605000021015774.8004231.2026.8029.303.8017.20
Andover0009000044438987.60053.508.2038.3085.1015.20
Arlington0010000035029082.900.3052.807.2039.707.206.2020.30
Ashburnham-Westminster0610000015712881.50028.1022.7049.2021.1026.6017.20
Ashland0014000018415785.3003510.2054.8010.2012.7024.80
Assabet Valley Regional Vocational Technical0801000027213650026.5032.4041.2030.1030.106.60
Athol-Royalston06150000722331.90034.8034.8030.4034.8017.408.70
Atlantis Charter (District)04910000634977.80012.205136.705114.3014.30
Attleboro0016000039927268.20038.6023.5036.8020.601116.90
Auburn0017000018414981040.3020.1039.6019.5018.8012.80
Avon00180000504182041.503919.503914.604.90
Ayer Shirley School District061600001018584.20021.2018.806016.5022.4031.80
Barnstable0020000035327678.20032.6030.403729.7011.6013
Baystate Academy Charter Public School (District)35020000473574.50025.7045.7028.6045.7022.905.70
Bedford0023000020215677.20039.709.6050.609.607.1023.10
Belchertown0024000017513778.30029.2033.6037.2033.6012.4016.80
Bellingham002500001499563.80042.1013.7044.2011.6017.9017.90
Belmont0026000030526085.20066.503.1030.401.901.5016.50
Berkshire Arts and Technology Charter Public (District)04140000302273.304.5036.4013.6045.5013.6027.3013.60
Berkshire Hills061800001269877.8014817.3033.7017.3011.206.10
Berlin-Boylston06200000817896.30030.8014.1055.1014.1017.9019.20
Beverly0030000027520775.30034.3015.5050.2015.5015.5014.50
Billerica0031000027222281.6003620.7043.2020.7013.5017.60
Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical0805000030123778.70036.706.30575.9025.3016
Blackstone-Millville062200001066662.30033.3013.60536.1025.8010.60
Blue Hills Regional Vocational Technical0806000020913062.20026.9040.8032.3040.809.2016.20
Boston003500003515223763.600.4034.9031.4033.2030.806.1024.90
Boston Collegiate Charter (District)04490000726387.50031.707.9060.307.901938.10
Boston Day and Evening Academy Charter (District)04240000572238.60013.6054.5031.8054.5013.6018.20
Boston Green Academy Horace Mann Charter School (District)04110000503876028.9044.7026.3042.1013.2013.20
Boston Preparatory Charter Public (District)04160000585594.80043.6014.5041.8014.5014.5020
Bourne003600001108577.30028.2034.1037.6032.908.2021.20
Braintree0040000037229880.100.3038.6011.105011.1014.8026.80
Bridgewater-Raynham06250000400316790.3035.4012.7050.9011.7023.1015.50
Bristol County Agricultural091000001097467.90021.6028.40502713.5014.90
Bristol-Plymouth Regional Vocational Technical0810000028712342.90033.303531.7033.3019.508.10
Brockton00440000109564959.300.5019.3047.8032.2047.5012.8018.20
Brookline0046000049140281.90060.404.7034.804.702.2020.40
Burlington0048000024920883.50035.6013.5051139.1031.30
Cambridge0049000047837277.80045.201836.8016.906.2023.10
Canton00500000227202890487.4044.606.909.4017.30
Cape Cod Regional Vocational Technical08150000111504502458185688
Carver00520000836578.30032.3026.2041.5024.6013.8020
Central Berkshire0635000014510975.200.9025.7026.6046.8026.6020.2016.50
Chelmsford0056000035128982.30039.4011.8048.8011.806.6027.30
Chelsea0057000030522473.40013.8074.6011.6074.103.607.10
Chicopee0061000050030160.20032.2048.5019.3047.509.605.30
City on a Hill Charter Public School Circuit Street (District)04370000352880046.4028.602521.4017.907.10
City on a Hill Charter Public School Dudley Square (District)35040000564682.10026.1028.3045.7028.302.2041.30
City on a Hill Charter Public School New Bedford (District)35070000272177.8004.8033.3061.9033.30057.10
Clinton006400001066763.20028.4020.9050.7020.9037.3011.90
Codman Academy Charter Public (District)04380000352982.90034.5044.8020.7044.8010.3010.30
Cohasset0065000011910184.90059.40535.604412.90
Community Charter School of Cambridge (District)04360000504488047.7022.7029.5022.704.5020.50
Concord-Carlisle0640000034028583.80059.606.30345.601.8011.60
Danvers0071000023419081.20044.7012.6042.6011.6021.6010.50
Dartmouth0072000024920481.90028.9017.2053.9016.2015.7031.40
Dedham0073000018413875040.6016.7042.8016.7011.6017.40
Dennis-Yarmouth0645000019213268.80025.8035.6038.6035.6015.9013.60
Dighton-Rehoboth0650000019714774.60034.7018.4046.9017.701918.40
Douglas007700001018281.20029.3024.4046.3023.2026.8012.20
Dover-Sherborn0655000014913590.60069.601.5028.901.501.509.60
Dracut0079000021018186.2003230.903729.303.3024.30
Dudley-Charlton Reg0658000026919773.20037.6019.8042.6017.3017.3014.70
Duxbury0082000025522588.20054.202.7043.102.207.6016.90
East Bridgewater0083000013410477.60047.1013.5039.4013.5020.2011.50
East Longmeadow0087000021918182.60037372627.6010.5011
Easthampton008600001188067.8003546.3018.8046.30511.30
Easton0088000029825384.90041.107.5050.607.5013.8021.30
Edward M. Kennedy Academy for Health Careers (Horace Mann Charter) (District)04520000847184.50021.1033.8045.1033.808.5035.20
Essex North Shore Agricultural and Technical School District0817000032221265.80035.4014.605014.2020.3012.70
Everett0093000046326958.10023.8038.7037.5038.3012.3023
Excel Academy Charter (District)04100000927985.90040.5012.7046.8012.7016.5027.80
Fairhaven0094000012910480.6002621.2052.9021.2013.5028.80
Fall River0095000047323148.80012.6048.1038.5045.5013.4022.50
Falmouth0096000019015782.60036.9020.4042.7020.4017.8011.50
Fitchburg0097000038216643.50017.5045.2037.3042.8026.509.60
Four Rivers Charter Public (District)04130000292379.30039.1034.8026.1034.804.3013
Foxborough0099000020516781.50044.904.8049.704.8017.4018
Foxborough Regional Charter (District)04460000635587.30041.8012.7045.5010.9012.7027.30
Framingham0100000054638370.10028.2023.5048.3022.2017.5018.30
Francis W. Parker Charter Essential (District)04780000585493.10050133711.107.4024.10
Franklin0101000042137288.40042.505.1052.403.5014.8018.30
Franklin County Regional Vocational Technical081800001183731.40016.2067.6016.2067.605.402.70
Freetown-Lakeville0665000018615281.70028.3027.6043.402716.4017.10
Frontier06700000946468.10040.6029.7029.7029.707.8010.90
Gardner010300001128273.2009.8051.203951.20229.80
Gateway06720000412868.30053.6014.3032.1014.30253.60
Georgetown010500001018382.20030.1020.5049.4020.509.6020.50
Gill-Montague06740000463065.20013.3053.3033.3053.3016.7013.30
Global Learning Charter Public (District)04960000443579.50011.406028.60605.7022.90
Gloucester0107000021211353.30031234622.1015.9016.80
Grafton0110000022119086042.6014.2042.6014.201014.70
Granby01110000483266.70040.6031.3028.1031.309.406.30
Greater Fall River Regional Vocational Technical0821000031416452.20017.1057.3025.6056.102.4017.10
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical0823000035015845.1001267.7020.3066.50127.60
Greater Lowell Regional Vocational Technical0828000050322344.30015.2062.802262.306.3014.30
Greater New Bedford Regional Vocational Technical0825000047524150.700.4013.3058.1027.4056.407.9017.40
Greenfield01140000814960.50024.5044.9030.6044.9014.3010.20
Greenfield Commonwealth Virtual District39010000321443.80021.4064.3014.3057.107.107.10
Groton-Dunstable0673000020218290.10035.2011.5053.3011.509.9027.50
Hadley01170000503774040.502732.40272.7024.30
Hamilton-Wenham0675000014412888.90053.107.8039.1073.9011.70
Hampden Charter School of Science East (District)04990000363391.70039.4039.4021.2039.4012.103
Hampden-Wilbraham0680000028924083043.8024.2032.10201012.10
Hampshire06830000856880032.4039.7027.9039.7010.308.80
Hanover0122000021319089.20051.105.8043.205.8015.3015.30
Harvard012500001059085.70058.902.2038.902.204.4012.20
Hatfield01270000282382.10021.7043.5034.8043.5021.704.30
Haverhill0128000037723863.10025.6038.7035.70379.2017.20
Hingham0131000027523685.80060.604.7034.704.702.5012.30
Holbrook01330000544277.800195031504.8023.80
Holliston0136000017415488.50051.903.2044.803.206.5013
Holyoke0137000030216454.30026.8060.4012.8058.5010.401.80
Hopedale01380000755776040.4012.3047.408.8017.507
Hopkinton0139000028224988.30046.201.2052.601.207.6014.10
Hudson0141000017613174.40029.8022.1048.1021.4015.3014.50
Hull01420000745067.6003286082230
Innovation Academy Charter (District)04350000947984044.3020.3035.4020.3011.4019
Ipswich014400001179076.90035.6013.3051.1013.3013.3015.60
KIPP Academy Lynn Charter (District)042900001088881.50037.5019.3043.2019.3021.6019.30
King Philip0690000031827686.80041.706.5051.805.8012.3019.20
Kingston014500002
Lawrence0149000069737353.500.3013.7066.8019.3064.107.5011.50
Lee01500000563664.30036.1036.1027.8033.3013.908.30
Leicester01510000987980.60024.1021.5054.4021.5029.1019
Lenox01520000494183.70034.1029.3036.6029.304.9014.60
Leominster0153000042125560.600.4022.7027.804927.1018.8023.50
Lexington0155000055245181.700552.9042.102.700.7021.50
Lincoln-Sudbury0695000037532787.20061.202.8036.102.402.1012.80
Littleton015800001159885.2004911.2039.8011.206.1017.30
Longmeadow0159000024821687.1006212.5025.5010.608.808.80
Lowell0160000071450370.40015.7043.304142.105.6031.20
Lowell Middlesex Academy Charter (District)0458000014
Ludlow0161000019915477.40035.7037.7026.6037.7011.7012.30
Lunenburg016200001038481.60022.6016.7060.7016.7020.2021.40
Lynn0163000094751454.3001647.5036.6045.1021.2014
Lynnfield0164000016714989.200.7046.307.4045.606.707.4013.40
MATCH Charter Public School (District)04690000585391.40028.3018.9052.8018.9022.6028.30
Ma Academy for Math and Science04680000494693.90071.70028.300010.90
Malden0165000042729569.10029.2033.6037.3033.608.1027.50
Manchester Essex Regional069800001038380.60045.807.20477.204.8025.30
Mansfield0167000032127986.90036.609.3054.109.301420.80
Map Academy Charter School (District)351700008
Marblehead0168000026223188.20049.806.1044.205.605.609.10
Marlborough0170000028416357.40034.4020.9044.8020.9014.1019.60
Marshfield0171000033428083.800.4041.409.3048.908.9014.6018.60
Martha's Vineyard070000001459766.90057.7011.3030.909.307.208.20
Martha's Vineyard Charter (District)046600007
Masconomet0705000026824189.900519.5039.409.502.9014.50
Mashpee017200001058177.1002122.2056.8022.2013.6024.70
Maynard01740000917683.50032.9021.1046.1021.1013.2013.20
Medfield0175000018916989.40056.20340.802.404.7013.60
Medford0176000034123568.90026.8030.6042.6030.609.4026.40
Medway0177000017916290.50042.604.3053.103.7011.1022.80
Melrose0178000025623190.20043.3012.1044.6012.108.7018.60
Mendon-Upton0710000015613485.90054.505.2040.305.2011.9016.40
Methuen0181000048232968.3002835.9036.2035.6010.9020.10
Middleborough0182000017111466.70022.8021.1056.1021.1029.8012.30
Milford0185000026217968.30027.9015.6056.4015.6023.5021.20
Millbury018600001026563.70030.8018.5050.8018.5026.2018.50
Millis01870000968386.50051.80642.20613.3013.30
Milton0189000024021187.90049.30941.707.108.5020.90
Minuteman Regional Vocational Technical083000001156758.30041.8025.4032.8023.90916.40
Mohawk Trail07170000604575024.4046.7028.9044.408.9015.60
Monomoy Regional School District071200001139281.40034.8029.3035.9027.209.8012
Monson01910000675480.60042.6044.401344.405.601.90
Montachusett Regional Vocational Technical0832000031316954021.9037.3040.8036.7027.8010.70
Mount Greylock07150000847083.30067.105.7027.104.304.3010
Mystic Valley Regional Charter (District)04700000888293.20034.103.7062.203.709.8040.20
Nantucket019700001299069.80051.108.90408.9011.107.80
Narragansett07200000824959.80014.3040.8044.9040.8030.6012.20
Nashoba0725000024021489.20053.707.9038.307.50715
Nashoba Valley Regional Vocational Technical085200001659457035.1029.8035.1028.7018.1010.60
Natick01980000372305820399.2051.809.209.2019.70
Nauset0660000024119179.30038.7022.5038.7021.507.9014.10
Needham0199000044339388.70052.704.8042.504.801.3020.60
New Bedford02010000407171421.2012.9050.9035.1050.301418.70
Newburyport0204000018014178.300447.8048.207.107.8010.60
Newton0207000096679081.80061.105.3033.504.803.3014.80
Norfolk County Agricultural091500001379972.30024.2027.3048.5026.3013.106.10
North Adams02090000804151.30029.309.80617.3053.707.30
North Andover0211000039835087.90042.9013.104412.902.3020
North Attleborough0212000027423987.20038.5015.104613.8013.8018.40
North Brookfield02150000351954.30036.8021.1042.1021.1015.8015.80
North Middlesex0735000018414779.90036.7011.6051.708.8023.1017
North Reading0217000018715683.40046.807.7045.507.107.7016
Northampton0210000020916277.5005017.3032.7017.3011.7011.70
Northampton-Smith Vocational Agricultural040600001234839018.8062.5018.8058.3016.700
Northboro-Southboro0730000036433190.90050.206.3043.5068.8014.80
Northbridge021400001309673.80032.3017.705015.602613.50
Northeast Metropolitan Regional Vocational Technical0853000028714149.10025.5041.8032.6041.8012.8014.20
Northern Berkshire Regional Vocational Technical085100001084440.70027.3031.8040.9027.3034.100
Norton0218000018314378.10030.801455.2012.602118.20
Norwell0219000017215590.10047.103.9048.403.905.2019.40
Norwood0220000023717774.70044.6016.9038.4016.401316.40
Old Colony Regional Vocational Technical085500001287357027.4038.4034.2038.4020.5012.30
Old Rochester0740000018616789.80038.3011.4050.3011.401521
Oxford02260000905460018.503744.403725.9014.80
Palmer022700001016766.30034.3040.3025.4038.8010.4010.40
Pathfinder Regional Vocational Technical086000001224234.40028.6064.307.1061.907.100
Paulo Freire Social Justice Charter School (District)35010000583255.20018.8056.302556.3018.800
Peabody0229000033924271.40033.9021.104521.102610.70
Pembroke0231000022517075.60030.6013.5055.9012.9018.8016.50
Pentucket0745000015013690.70028.7018.4052.9018.405.9019.90
Phoenix Academy Public Charter High School Lawrence (District)3518000010
Phoenix Academy Public Charter High School Springfield (District)3508000014
Phoenix Charter Academy (District)049300001685002575062.5000
Pioneer Charter School of Science (District)04940000373491.90055.9011.8032.4011.805.9026.50
Pioneer Charter School of Science II (PCSS-II) (District)35060000453884.40057.9015.8026.3015.807.9018.40
Pioneer Valley07500000584475.90022.7052.3025509.106.80
Pioneer Valley Chinese Immersion Charter (District)04970000151280058.308.3033.308.30025
Pioneer Valley Performing Arts Charter Public (District)04790000615386.90054.7026.4018.9024.507.503.80
Pittsfield0236000035024870.901.6026.6046.4025.4045.6014.506.90
Plymouth0239000057139068.300.3034.4023.8041.5023.3014.6015.10
Prospect Hill Academy Charter (District)04870000666497057.804.7037.504.702512.50
Quabbin0753000013610375.70031.1022.3045.6021.4013.6014.60
Quaboag Regional07780000986061.2003021.7048.3018.3021.7020
Quincy0243000070352775034.301550.7014.4010.8036.60
Ralph C Mahar0755000015810969018.3057.8023.905514.709.20
Randolph024400001439868.50027.6032.7039.8031.608.2023.50
Reading0246000033128987.30052.605.5041.905.205.2021.50
Revere0248000045830466.4002740.1032.9039.5012.2019.70
Rising Tide Charter Public (District)04830000645179.70049249217.6021.60
Rockland025100001188975.40028.1023.6048.3023.6024.7016.90
Rockport02520000836274.701.6043.508.1046.806.5017.7014.50
Roxbury Preparatory Charter (District)04840000706288.60032.308.1059.706.5024.2033.90
Sabis International Charter (District)044100001109182.70040.7040.7018.7040.703.3013.20
Salem0258000022714162.10022.7029.1048.202731.9011.30
Salem Academy Charter (District)04850000504386037.204.7058.104.7041.9016.30
Sandwich0261000016112778.90040.2017.3042.5016.501515
Saugus0262000015912679.20031.7015.1053.2015.1020.6023
Scituate0264000021018688.60053.205.4041.403.204.3019.40
Seekonk0265000015712881.50028.1014.1055.5013.3011.7017.20
Sharon0266000028724986.80049.404.8045.804.401.6022.10
Shawsheen Valley Regional Vocational Technical0871000030318360.40028.4038.3033.3036.6010.9014.20
Shrewsbury0271000043038790041.6011.1047.3010.6010.3019.90
Silver Lake0760000025619676.60042.3014.3043.4014.3014.8013.80
Sizer School: A North Central Charter Essential (District)04740000362672.2007.7053.8038.505030.803.80
Somerset Berkley Regional School District0763000025119176.10024.6026.7048.7025.7013.6026.70
Somerville0274000030019565025.1032.3042.6032.309.7026.20
South Hadley027800001279776.40042.3027.8029.9026.802.1014.40
South Middlesex Regional Vocational Technical082900001555334.20020.8037.7041.5035.8028.307.50
South Shore Charter Public (District)04880000614980.30034.7022.4042.9022.4012.2022.40
South Shore Regional Vocational Technical087300001565132.70037.3035.3027.5031.4023.500
Southborough027600001
Southbridge027700001014443.602.3029.5040.9027.3040.9015.9011.40
Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical0872000034419657028.6030.6038.8029.1022.4014.30
Southern Berkshire07650000392769.20029.6040.7029.6025.907.407.40
Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational Technical0876000026714152.80037.6033.3029.1030.5019.107.10
Southwick-Tolland-Granville Regional School District076600001208873.30030.7023.9045.5022.7022.7010.20
Spencer-E Brookfield07670000885764.80033.3028.1038.6028.1021.1012.30
Springfield02810000146974150.400.4021.2061.8016.6059.209.603.80
Stoneham0284000016913781.10041.608.8049.608.8017.5020.40
Stoughton0285000025620881.30031.3021.6047.1020.7014.4024.50
Sturgis Charter Public (District)0489000019418193.3004214.4043.6014.407.2021
Sutton029000001009191037.401151.601126.407.70
Swampscott0291000016815592.30051.607.7040.607.1010.3012.30
Swansea029200001309875.40024.5022.405119.4010.2029.60
TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School District390200002378636.30029.1045.3025.6038.408.104.70
Tantasqua0770000025816564035.2021.804321.201713.30
Taunton0293000049531764027.1027.8044.8027.8020.5020.80
Tewksbury0295000024220082.6003610541015.5024.50
Tri-County Regional Vocational Technical0878000024211547.50034.8029.6035.7022.6015.7010.40
Triton0773000017013076.50043.8016.9039.2014.6011.5010
Tyngsborough0301000012210787.70030.8019.6049.5019.608.4023.40
Upper Cape Cod Regional Vocational Technical087900001578654.80025.6037.2037.2037.2019.8012.80
Uxbridge0304000014411177.10027.90363635.1013.509.90
Wachusett0775000055547585.60038.3017.3044.4016.8018.1014.10
Wakefield0305000022618682.30047.3010.2042.509.70723.70
Walpole0307000029425787.40044.7012.5042.8011.308.2019.80
Waltham0308000034723467.40036.3025.2038.5024.8015.8015.40
Ware03090000674161.20029.302248.8019.5029.309.80
Wareham031000001235948023.7028.8047.5028.8013.6023.70
Watertown0314000015411474039.5015.8044.7015.809.6026.30
Wayland0315000020719192.300663.1030.902.604.2015.20
Webster031600001085853.70032.8020.7046.6020.7027.6012.10
Wellesley0317000038632483.90071.304.6024.103.700.304.30
West Boylston03220000624877.40043.8012.5043.8010.4020.8014.60
West Bridgewater032300001018079.20037.501547.501521.3017.50
West Springfield0332000026719372.30026.9053.4019.7050.809.306.70
Westborough0321000026724089.90044.605.405059.6021.30
Westfield0325000036823563.90032.8034.9032.3033.6018.308.10
Westford0326000044540591040.708.1051.107.207.2021.70
Weston0330000019517388.70073.402.3024.301.701.207.50
Westport03310000967174026.803139.403112.7022.50
Westwood0335000026124794.60059.501.2039.301.203.2020.60
Weymouth0336000044930467.70032.6023.7043.8023.4014.1019.70
Whitman-Hanson0780000029021574.10037.2024.7037.7024.2019.5010.20
Whittier Regional Vocational Technical0885000031516552.40026.7050.302347.306.108.50
Wilmington0342000020917483.30040.2011.5048.3011.5014.4019
Winchendon03430000803442.50017.6029.4052.9029.4026.508.80
Winchester0344000030626987.90056.504.8038.704.501.9019.30
Winthrop0346000015412077.90031.7024.2044.2024.2017.5015.80
Woburn0347000034426276.20030.5022.5046.9022.1012.2024.80
Worcester03480000164799260.200.1023.3036.8039.8036.1022.7014.20
State Total00000000682334923372.200.1037.2022.604021.8011.7017.20