2020-21 Graduates Attending Institutions of Higher Education (District) - All Students - All Colleges and Universities

ExportPrint

The Graduates Attending Institutions of Higher Education report provides information about the enrollment of Massachusetts public high school graduates into institutions of higher education. Prior to the 2015 high school graduating class, the data refers to students attending college within 16 months of graduating high school. From 2015 on, the data is also provided by high school graduates attending college by the March following their high school graduation year. The percentages in the report are available by college attendee or high school graduate. For example, based on your selection in the "Percent By" dropdown list, you can find the percentage of high school graduates attending a public 4 year college or the percent of college attendees attending a public four year college. Results are not reported for higher education enrollments of fewer than 15. More about the data.

Data was last updated on June, 09 2022.

     
  
  
      
District NameDistrict CodeHigh School Graduates (#)Attending Coll./Univ. (#)Attending Coll./Univ. (%)Private
Two-Year (%)
Private Four-Year (%)Public
Two-Year (%)
Public
Four-Year (%)
MA Community College (%)MA State University (%)Univ.of Mass. (%)
Abby Kelley Foster Charter Public (District)04450000826478028.1010.9060.9010.9026.6026.60
Abington000100001499966.40040.4021.2038.4021.2014.1018.20
Academy Of the Pacific Rim Charter Public (District)04120000563664.302.8027.8016.7052.8013.9027.8022.20
Acton-Boxborough0600000043137787.50045.903.4050.703.201.9016.70
Acushnet000300001
Advanced Math and Science Academy Charter (District)0430000013912791.40047.203.1049.603.105.5019.70
Agawam0005000025816965.50034.9023.7041.4020.7021.907.70
Amesbury000700001519160.30029.7027.5042.9024.205.5017.60
Amherst-Pelham0605000022214665.80051.4022.602622.603.4013.70
Andover0009000045039086.70049.505.4045.103.803.8015.60
Argosy Collegiate Charter School (District)35090000352262.90027.3040.9031.8036.4022.704.50
Arlington0010000033626679.20058.307.9033.807.505.6010.90
Ashburnham-Westminster0610000016912272.20041.8014.8043.4013.1019.7010.70
Ashland0014000021416878.50032.709.5057.709.5013.7017.30
Assabet Valley Regional Vocational Technical0801000026311142.20024.3026.1049.5025.2030.609.90
Athol-Royalston06150000702637.10023.105026.9046.2011.507.70
Atlantis Charter (District)04910000844756027.7021.3051.1021.304.3046.80
Attleboro0016000044725456.80036.6024.40392210.2014.60
Auburn0017000016212174.70034.7012.4052.9012.4022.3016.50
Avon00180000382565.80032323632032
Ayer Shirley School District06160000825870.70031195017.2012.1017.20
Barnstable0020000034922464.20029.9031.3038.8030.4011.6012.50
Baystate Academy Charter Public School (District)35020000482552.10056321228120
Bedford0023000018713672.70033.1022.1044.9020.604.4015.40
Belchertown0024000017112170.80043.8029.8026.4028.9058.30
Bellingham002500001549763036.1020.6043.3016.5017.506.20
Belmont0026000032025178.40067.702.4029.902.401.2015.10
Berkshire Arts and Technology Charter Public (District)04140000302790044.4025.9029.6025.9022.207.40
Berkshire Hills061800001147666.701.3048.7023.7026.3019.706.6011.80
Berlin-Boylston06200000826376.80052.407.9039.707.904.8017.50
Beverly0030000029920668.90029.6016.5053.9015.5013.6017.50
Billerica0031000025019076036.8021.1042.1021.1012.6022.60
Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical0805000030021270.70040.107.1052.806.101617
Blackstone-Millville06220000935559.10027.3012.70605.5021.8016.40
Blue Hills Regional Vocational Technical080600001939649.70035.4022.9041.7021.9013.5020.80
Boston003500003416170149.800.2038.4025.7035.7025.206.1025.30
Boston Collegiate Charter (District)04490000695173.90254.909.8033.307.807.8019.60
Boston Day and Evening Academy Charter (District)04240000271140.70036.4036.4027.3036.40027.30
Boston Green Academy Horace Mann Charter School (District)04110000714157.7003934.1026.8034.107.3017.10
Boston Preparatory Charter Public (District)04160000665177.30045.1013.7041.2013.7017.6021.60
Bourne003600001167564.7003224442414.7017.30
Braintree0040000042033880.5004212.1045.9010.9010.9021
Bridgewater-Raynham0625000037027373.80033.7010.6055.7010.3016.8020.10
Bristol County Agricultural09100000944648.90026.1045.7028.3045.704.306.50
Bristol-Plymouth Regional Vocational Technical0810000028411038.70028.2032.7039.1032.7013.6017.30
Brockton0044000097239540.600.3026.8032.2039.2031.9013.4023.80
Brooke Charter School (District)04280000342882.40039.3014.3046.4014.307.1039.30
Brookline0046000049133167.40063.405.4031.104.803.6011.20
Burlington0048000024419579.90035.4014.9049.7013.805.6028.20
Cambridge0049000046630164.60054.201332.90126.3017.90
Canton0050000025621182.40043.109.5047.40911.4018.50
Cape Cod Regional Vocational Technical081500001283628.10013.9061.102561.1013.9011.10
Carver005200001077469.20033.8018.9047.3017.6021.6012.20
Central Berkshire063500001308363.80032.5020.504720.5018.1014.50
Chelmsford0056000036329581.30038.6011.5049.8011.508.8023.40
Chelsea005700002727627.90023.7057.9018.4056.606.6011.80
Chicopee0061000051625649.600.4034.4044.1021.1043.407.409.80
City on a Hill Charter Public School Circuit Street (District)04370000663959.10048.7025.6025.6025.605.1017.90
Clinton006400001266954.80031.9024.6043.5024.6021.705.80
Codman Academy Charter Public (District)0438000022940.90022.2022.2055.6022.2011.1044.40
Cohasset0065000013110882.40058.302.8038.900.900.909.30
Community Charter School of Cambridge (District)04360000312580.6006083241216
Concord-Carlisle0640000031122472063.406.3030.406.300.908
Danvers0071000023817573.50044124411.4016.6013.10
Dartmouth0072000025819475.20030.4021.6047.9020.607.7029.90
Dedham0073000017712470.10042.7011.304611.3013.7017.70
Dennis-Yarmouth0645000016510060.60040253525813
Dighton-Rehoboth0650000021315874.2004313.904311.4010.1022.20
Douglas00770000865564034.502045.502018.2010.90
Dover-Sherborn0655000017814179.20068.802.1029.101.403.504.30
Dracut0079000022915567.70024.5032.9042.6032.304.5028.40
Dudley-Charlton Reg0658000026619673.70042.3013.3044.4010.7019.9012.20
Duxbury0082000024620683.70051.502.4046.102.407.808.70
East Bridgewater0083000014610269.90029.4014.7055.9014.7024.5019.60
East Longmeadow0087000017712671.20038.1026.2035.7021.4013.509.50
Easthampton008600001086560.20041.5023.1035.4023.1013.8012.30
Easton0088000027622681.90048.20843.806.60815.50
Edward M. Kennedy Academy for Health Careers (Horace Mann Charter) (District)04520000895764019.3031.6049.1031.60740.40
Essex North Shore Agricultural and Technical School District0817000034321261.80037.3012.705011.8015.1016.50
Everett00930000409180440.6026.1023.305022.201532.80
Excel Academy Charter (District)041000001579963.10041.4023.2035.4023.208.1024.20
Fairhaven0094000018914677.20021.9019.2058.9017.8016.4028.80
Fall River0095000054917732.20025.4039.503537.907.3022.60
Falmouth0096000018414176.60036.9019.104417.709.9014.20
Fitchburg0097000034811733.60016.2029.1054.7028.2034.2013.70
Four Rivers Charter Public (District)04130000282278.60040.9027.3031.8027.3013.609.10
Foxborough0099000018514176.20037.608.5053.907.807.1015.60
Foxborough Regional Charter (District)04460000634774.60029.801753.2012.8012.8031.90
Framingham0100000055433159.70031.701949.2018.1015.4013
Francis W. Parker Charter Essential (District)04780000584374.10051.209.3039.509.3011.6016.30
Franklin0101000044638285.70044.505.50504.5010.2012
Franklin County Regional Vocational Technical081800001022019.600108557550
Freetown-Lakeville0665000020414671.60037.7025.303724.7015.1017.10
Frontier067000001007777044.2020.8035.1019.5010.4016.90
Gardner010300001747945.40020.3029.1050.6027.8031.6016.50
Gateway06720000563562.5002031.4048.6031.4017.1020
Georgetown01050000907785.60044.2010.4045.509.102.6013
Gill-Montague06740000512854.9002542.9032.1039.307.103.60
Global Learning Charter Public (District)04960000241562.500040604013.3046.70
Gloucester010700001636841.70041.2023.5035.3023.5013.205.90
Grafton0110000018114177.90034.809.20569.2016.3017.70
Granby01110000533158.50025.8045.202945.209.7016.10
Greater Fall River Regional Vocational Technical0821000034614642.20017.1045.903744.506.8024
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical0823000037615641.50015.4066.7017.9064.102.6012.80
Greater Lowell Regional Vocational Technical0828000052518835.80021.3051.6027.1049.506.4018.60
Greater New Bedford Regional Vocational Technical0825000048621844.900.5017.4038.104437.6014.7025.70
Greenfield01140000794151.90041.5019.503919.509.8019.50
Greenfield Commonwealth Virtual District39010000782835.903.60255021.405010.707.10
Groton-Dunstable0673000019315881.90034.2010.1055.709.506.3021.50
Hadley01170000443272.70046.9015.6037.5015.603.1015.60
Halifax011800002
Hamilton-Wenham0675000014111380.10049.60842.507.105.308
Hampden Charter School of Science East (District)04990000544379.60048.8027.9023.3025.609.309.30
Hampden-Wilbraham0680000024119179.30041.9022.5035.6019.908.4012
Hampshire068300001008282020.7047.6031.7047.6012.207.30
Hanover0122000020918186.60057.503.9038.703.908.806.10
Harvard012500001008484067.908.3023.808.30013.10
Hatfield01270000241979.20026.3036.8036.8036.805.3021.10
Haverhill0128000045725154.90025.9039.8034.3039.809.2015.50
Hingham0131000030525383051.803.2045.102.803.2010.30
Holbrook01330000603558.30034.3025.704025.7017.1020
Holliston0136000019416484.50047.605.50475.507.908.50
Holyoke0137000036511030.10031.8049.1019.1046.407.308.20
Hoosac Valley Regional06030000442556.80040164412168
Hopedale01380000716084.50046.708.30458.3013.3016.70
Hopkinton0139000032828085.40048.602.9048.602.504.6012.90
Hudson014100001469565.10041.1010.5048.409.5018.9012.60
Hull01420000694260.90038.1011.90509.507.1014.30
Innovation Academy Charter (District)04350000897483.10044.609.5045.909.5014.9025.70
Ipswich014400001379569.30034.7010.5054.7010.509.5026.30
KIPP Academy Lynn Charter (District)042900001187966.90035.408.9055.708.9021.5032.90
King Philip0690000029924481.600.4053.30244.301.209.4012.70
Kingston014500002
Lawrence0149000078627835.400.4020.5061.9017.3059.403.2012.20
Lee01500000614268.90035.7028.6035.7026.20192.40
Leicester01510000945861.7001924.1056.9024.1039.7013.80
Lenox01520000594576.302.2042.2024.4031.1024.4011.1013.30
Leominster0153000046025254.80023.4025.4051.2024.202915.50
Lexington0155000053742579.10061.40434.6041.9012.20
Lincoln-Sudbury0695000038231983.50058.304.70374.402.508.50
Littleton015800001119989.20031.3011.1057.609.108.1020.20
Longmeadow0159000022218282054.408.8036.808.20614.80
Lowell0160000073038953.30017.2032.1050.6030.305.9037.80
Lowell Middlesex Academy Charter (District)0458000013
Ludlow0161000020013567.50044.4028.9026.7025.9014.105.20
Lunenburg016200001088074.10027.5016.3056.301527.5015
Lynn01630000106438936.600.3025.7030.6043.4029.6022.4018
Lynnfield0164000016814284.50057.704.20384.206.307
MATCH Charter Public School (District)04690000724562.5004017.8042.2017.804.4037.80
Ma Academy for Math and Science04680000484491.70072.70027.30004.50
Malden0165000040619447.80028.9030.9040.2027.807.2028.90
Manchester Essex Regional0698000012510180.80047.50349.503415.80
Mansfield0167000032225178044.606.4049612.4012.70
Map Academy Charter School (District)35170000401127.500090.909.1081.809.100
Marblehead0168000025220079.4004854744.5011
Marlborough0170000025412147.60035.5021.504320.7017.4018.20
Marshfield0171000030323677.90044.106.8049.206.40149.30
Martha's Vineyard070000001649155.50050.5012.1037.407.703.3011
Martha's Vineyard Charter (District)046600005
Masconomet0705000027922982.10048.5011.8039.709.606.107.90
Mashpee017200001168472.4003128.6040.5027.409.5016.70
Maynard01740000766078.90033.3016.705016.701516.70
Medfield0175000019615378.10054.203.9041.802.604.609.80
Medford0176000029417459.20032.8022.4044.8022.406.3028.70
Medway0177000015612781.40050.4010.2039.4010.207.1013.40
Melrose0178000024020284.200463.5050.503.506.4014.40
Mendon-Upton0710000015712177.10041.309.1049.609.109.9016.50
Methuen0181000046127760.10033.6030.7035.7029.6010.1022
Middleborough0182000018711662027.601952.60193111.20
Milford0185000026115659.80034.6018.6046.8017.9017.9016
Millbury018600001148070.20037.5017.504516.3012.5018.80
Millis01870000886877.30039.708.8051.507.408.8016.20
Milton0189000027120073.800476.5046.506419
Minuteman Regional Vocational Technical083000001387554.3004026.7033.3026.7013.308
Mohawk Trail07170000513160.80038.7022.6038.7022.609.7012.90
Monomoy Regional School District071200001148473.70039.3028.6032.1027.4013.109.50
Monson01910000564275042.9016.7040.5014.3014.3011.90
Montachusett Regional Vocational Technical0832000033516148.10019.9033.5046.6032.3033.507.50
Mount Greylock07150000846779.80050.7020.9028.4019.4013.4011.90
Mystic Valley Regional Charter (District)04700000857790.60040.305.2054.505.2010.4035.10
Nantucket019700001187059.30038.605.7055.701.4015.7011.40
Narragansett07200000523159.6002935.5035.5035.5022.606.50
Nashoba0725000023320085.8004510.5044.509.50911.50
Nashoba Valley Regional Vocational Technical085200001726839.50022.1033.8044.1029.4017.6010.30
Natick0198000039731880.10051.304.4044.303.806.3015.40
Nauset0660000022517979.6004821.2030.7017.306.105.60
Needham0199000042236486.30059.102.7038.202.701.9011
Neighborhood House Charter (District)04440000493469.40029.4023.5047.1023.505.9038.20
New Bedford0201000048713427.50020.1042.5037.3042.504.5024.60
New Heights Charter School of Brockton (District)35130000867587.2002041.3038.7041.306.7030.70
Newburyport0204000020216682.20039.808.4051.807.205.403
Newton0207000097471973.80058.304.3037.403.801.7014.30
Norfolk County Agricultural091500001298263.601.2019.5019.5059.8014.6018.3017.10
North Adams02090000763444.70041.2011.8047.108.8035.300
North Andover0211000038029778.200.3046.8011.8041.1010.804.4015.50
North Attleborough0212000025819776.4003416.8049.2014.709.1014.20
North Brookfield02150000251040040402040100
North Middlesex0735000020415375036.6014.404913.101519
North Reading0217000018716085.60053.10541.9054.4017.50
Northampton0210000022114967.40052.3016.8030.9016.806.7012.10
Northampton-Smith Vocational Agricultural04060000120242002545.8029.2037.50250
Northboro-Southboro0730000038232986.10052.607.6039.807.306.4010.60
Northborough021300001
Northbridge021400001136456.60032.8012.5054.7012.5021.907.80
Northeast Metropolitan Regional Vocational Technical085300003019732.20039.2024.7036.1024.7019.6011.30
Northern Berkshire Regional Vocational Technical085100001093330.30030.3018.2051.5018.2036.406.10
Norton0218000018113373.50039.1011.3048.1010.5016.5015.80
Norwell0219000016513581.80057.803.7038.503.705.207.40
Norwood0220000024615161.4005113.9035.1013.909.3011.90
Old Colony Regional Vocational Technical085500001305643.10021.4041.1037.5041.108.9025
Old Rochester0740000018615281.70040.1011.2048.7010.5011.8019.10
Oxford02260000895359.60039.609.4050.909.4024.5017
Palmer02270000795164.60041.2025.5033.3023.5015.7011.80
Pathfinder Regional Vocational Technical086000001364331.60027.9044.2027.9044.20149.30
Paulo Freire Social Justice Charter School (District)35010000582237.90036.4054.509.1054.5004.50
Peabody0229000032919158.100.5033.5020.4045.5019.4021.5013.60
Pembroke0231000020014773.50036.1011.6052.4010.9014.3019.70
Pentucket0745000019214676047.3020.5032.2019.206.207.50
Phoenix Academy Public Charter High School Lawrence (District)351800008
Phoenix Academy Public Charter High School Springfield (District)3508000011
Phoenix Charter Academy (District)049300008
Pioneer Charter School of Science (District)04940000522955.80041.4013.8044.8013.806.9034.50
Pioneer Charter School of Science II (PCSS-II) (District)35060000503876039.5018.4042.1018.402.6036.80
Pioneer Valley07500000513466.70029.4041.2029.4032.40011.80
Pioneer Valley Chinese Immersion Charter (District)04970000282485.70058.3012.5029.2012.504.2016.70
Pioneer Valley Performing Arts Charter Public (District)04790000573561.40051.4031.4017.1028.602.908.60
Pittsfield0236000039320552.20130.7042.9025.40407.807.30
Plymouth0239000056933859.40036.4018.9044.1018.9015.4011.20
Prospect Hill Academy Charter (District)04870000695985.50047.5016.9035.6016.908.5022
Quabbin075300001459968.30038.4014.1047.5013.1023.206.10
Quaboag Regional07780000875967.80040.7010.2049.2010.2023.708.50
Quincy0243000071048368035.8012.2051.8011.809.3034
Ralph C Mahar07550000955153.70019.6047.1033.3047.1011.8011.80
Randolph024400001598855.30036.4022.7040.9021.605.7035.20
Reading0246000033226981056.105.9037.905.604.1010.40
Revere0248000049126353.60035.7024.7039.5024.309.9026.60
Rising Tide Charter Public (District)04830000674871.60043.8010.4045.8010.4016.7014.60
Rockland025100001317758.80029.9020.8049.4019.5024.7015.60
Rockport02520000655178.50033.3011.8054.9011.809.8013.70
Roxbury Preparatory Charter (District)04840000996666.70031.809.1059.109.1010.6048.50
Sabis International Charter (District)04410000996262.60040.3033.9025.8032.308.1011.30
Salem0258000024910642.60032.1027.4040.6027.4024.5011.30
Salem Academy Charter (District)04850000614878.70022.9010.4066.7010.4045.8014.60
Sandwich0261000015512681.30038.1019.8042.1019.8010.307.10
Saugus0262000016210564.80037.1014.3048.6013.301920
Scituate0264000024620081.300494473.5029
Seekonk0265000014810369.6003523.3041.7022.3010.7014.60
Sharon0266000025721985.20052.105.5042.504.604.1015.10
Shawsheen Valley Regional Vocational Technical0871000031314446043.1031.3025.7029.90911.80
Shrewsbury0271000045837281.2004310.5046.508.6011.3016.90
Silver Lake0760000026019575045.1011.3043.6011.3011.3014.90
Sizer School: A North Central Charter Essential (District)04740000492040.800202555203520
Somerset Berkley Regional School District0763000023118077.9003026.7043.3026.1010.6019.40
Somerville0274000027214653.70035.6021.9042.5021.206.2029.50
South Hadley0278000014810369.60039.803525.203511.706.80
South Middlesex Regional Vocational Technical082900001715532.20034.5032.7032.7030.9025.507.30
South Shore Charter Public (District)04880000745675.70039.3014.3046.4014.3016.1028.60
South Shore Regional Vocational Technical087300001524730.902.103427.7036.2027.7021.3010.60
Southborough027600001
Southbridge027700006920290302545253010
Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical0872000036116445.40032.9028.7037.2028.7013.4016.50
Southern Berkshire07650000472859.60035.7021.4042.9021.4014.3010.70
Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational Technical0876000027010438.50032.7022.1045.2019.2029.8010.60
Southwick-Tolland-Granville Regional School District07660000975960.8003916.9044.1016.9013.6015.30
Spencer-E Brookfield07670000582644.80019.2034.6046.2034.6026.9015.40
Springfield02810000152650132.80030.9046.7022.2044.70126.80
Stoneham0284000017414080.50047.107.1045.706.4015.7015
Stoughton0285000025017268.800.6040.7014.5044.2013.401120.90
Sturgis Charter Public (District)0489000019516785.60050.3011.4038.3010.808.4015.60
Sutton02900000866879.100507.4042.607.4014.7011.80
Swampscott0291000017914078.20040.701049.309.3012.1012.90
Swansea029200001337959.40025.3029.1045.6027.801916.50
TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School District3902000029212141.40028.904328.1042.106.609.10
Tantasqua0770000028517962.80036.3026.3037.4025.7010.1013.40
Taunton0293000052027753.30032.9027.803926.4017.3014.40
Tewksbury0295000021716877.40038.109.5052.409.5010.7023.20
Tri-County Regional Vocational Technical087800002219743.90039.2019.6041.2015.5018.6011.30
Triton0773000014710269.40043.1015.7041.2014.707.8012.70
Tyngsborough030100001128979.50034.8015.7049.4014.6012.4016.90
Upper Cape Cod Regional Vocational Technical087900001726839.50026.502548.502520.6023.50
Uxbridge030400001339772.90036.1026.8037.1024.7015.508.20
Wachusett0775000049240682.50039.4012.604812.1018.2011.80
Wakefield0305000024621286.20041.5010.4048.1010.4013.2020.30
Walpole0307000026920576.200.5047.807.3043.906.809.8013.20
Waltham0308000037319953.40041.2015.1043.7014.6011.6023.10
Ware03090000573357.90036.4015.2048.5015.2021.2012.10
Wareham03100000713447.90041.2017.6041.2014.7026.5011.80
Watertown0314000018213674.70043.4012.5044.1012.501124.30
Wayland0315000023018881.70057.404.3038.303.702.1013.30
Webster0316000081303705023.3026.7023.3016.703.30
Wellesley0317000038832082.50063.402.8033.802.501.907.50
West Boylston03220000675074.60034165012266
West Bridgewater032300001037875.70033.307.7057.707.7024.4016.70
West Springfield0332000028315454.40039.6036.402435.7011.709.10
Westborough03210000315255810515.9043.105.508.6016.10
Westfield0325000041422153.4002936.7034.4035.7017.206.80
Westford0326000044438085.60043.4010.8045.8010.302.4013.20
Weston0330000016614989.80071.801.3026.800.7006.70
Westport03310000815466.70025.9035.2038.9035.201324.10
Westwood0335000024120585.10063.402.4034.1021.5010.70
Weymouth0336000042725760.20032.3017.9049.8017.5014.4022.60
Whitman-Hanson0780000027120073.80043.5017.5038.5017.5011.5012
Whittier Regional Vocational Technical0885000026712245.70025.405024.6048.404.9018
Wilmington0342000019514071.80056.408.60357.902.9022.90
Winchendon03430000682029.400301060103520
Winchester0344000036530383062.702.6034.702.601.309.90
Winthrop0346000014310472.70043.3017.3039.4017.309.6014.40
Woburn0347000030419564.10033.8016.4049.7015.4011.8023.10
Worcester03480000174583948.100.1028.1027.2044.6026.5026.2014.80
State Total00000000689474322462.700.1040.401841.5017.2010.6016