Teacher by Program Area

ExportPrint

Full time equivalent (FTE) count and percent of teachers in General Education, Special Education, Career & Vocational Education and English Language Learning.

Data was last updated on June 04, 2020.

District NameDistrict CodeGeneral Education (#)Special Education (#)Career Vocational Technical (#)English Language Learner (#)FTE Count
Abby Kelley Foster Charter Public (District)04450000102.5013.500.201117.20
Abington00010000116.308.4001.50126.20
Academy Of the Pacific Rim Charter Public (District)0412000037.307.500246.80
Acton-Boxborough06000000325.8048.9009383.60
Acushnet0003000059.50110070.50
Advanced Math and Science Academy Charter (District)0430000076.302.9000.8080
Agawam00050000279.7018.602.206.50307.10
Alma del Mar Charter School (District)040900005200052
Amesbury00070000141.8023.4001166.20
Amherst0008000087.8022.8009.70120.30
Amherst-Pelham0605000083.3026.5002.70112.50
Andover00090000366.8097.80014.70479.30
Argosy Collegiate Charter School (District)3509000039.3000039.30
Arlington00100000405.6024.4008.60438.60
Ashburnham-Westminster06100000138.6023.1000.90162.60
Ashland00140000170.7026.7005202.40
Assabet Valley Regional Vocational Technical0801000052.8012.80441110.50
Athol-Royalston0615000096.9014.5000111.40
Atlantis Charter (District)0491000091.903.1035.60103.60
Attleboro00160000295621710383.90
Auburn00170000183.702.1000185.70
Avon0018000055.7011.500168.20
Ayer Shirley School District06160000105.4024.8003133.20
Barnstable00200000320.1054.50018392.60
Baystate Academy Charter Public School (District)3502000053.8000053.80
Bedford00230000194.7037.5005.30237.50
Belchertown00240000142.1025.7001168.80
Bellingham00250000141.5019.8000.50161.80
Belmont00260000242.7031.30011285
Benjamin Banneker Charter Public (District)042000001800119
Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public (District)0447000043100356
Bentley Academy Charter School (District)3511000021.7030024.70
Berkley0027000048.80130162.80
Berkshire Arts and Technology Charter Public (District)0414000031.405.400036.80
Berkshire Hills06180000101.304.306.401.70113.80
Berlin-Boylston0620000082.105.900189
Beverly00300000273.4056.4006335.80
Billerica00310000329.9040.5000370.50
Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical0805000054.200460.10100.30
Blackstone-Millville06220000107.408.7000.40116.50
Blue Hills Regional Vocational Technical0806000033740.800.2081
Boston003500003292.50883.5056.20174.104406.40
Boston Collegiate Charter (District)0449000071.8010072.80
Boston Day and Evening Academy Charter (District)0424000026.4000026.40
Boston Green Academy Horace Mann Charter School (District)0411000038.50000.5039
Boston Preparatory Charter Public (District)0416000045.1010.500055.60
Boston Renaissance Charter Public (District)0481000059.50180481.50
Bourne00360000122.402000142.40
Boxford0038000052.8011.9000.3065
Braintree00400000331.1081.30011.50423.90
Brewster0041000033.3010.600043.90
Bridge Boston Charter School (District)041700002350331
Bridgewater-Raynham06250000292.7039.2004.80336.70
Brimfield0043000018.3070025.30
Bristol County Agricultural09100000181.4015.80035.20
Bristol-Plymouth Regional Vocational Technical0810000047.50843.20098.70
Brockton00440000869.70130.904.4020.801025.70
Brooke Charter School (District)04280000157.70801166.70
Brookfield0045000017.105.500022.60
Brookline00460000548.8079.408.7027.80664.70
Burlington00480000250.5051.8009.30311.50
Cambridge00490000549.50123.7022.5028.60724.20
Canton00500000206.10361.502.80246.40
Cape Cod Lighthouse Charter (District)0432000020.502.100022.60
Cape Cod Regional Vocational Technical0815000025.804.9027.400.4058.60
Carlisle0051000050.40400.8055.20
Carver00520000112.2014.9000127.10
Central Berkshire06350000105.701420.70122.40
Chelmsford00560000299.9061.401.307369.50
Chelsea0057000030572.80043.20421
Chesterfield-Goshen063200001220014
Chicopee00610000453.7090.7020.1017.20581.70
Christa McAuliffe Charter Public (District)041800002812.5000.8041.30
City on a Hill Charter Public School Circuit Street (District)043700001110012
City on a Hill Charter Public School Dudley Square (District)350400008.401.20009.60
City on a Hill Charter Public School New Bedford (District)350700009.80000.8010.60
Clarksburg0063000014.3000014.30
Clinton00640000123.9014.8007145.70
Codman Academy Charter Public (District)0438000037.704.1002.1043.80
Cohasset00650000107.303.1000110.40
Collegiate Charter School of Lowell (District)3503000039.6050448.60
Community Charter School of Cambridge (District)0436000034.60000.5035.10
Community Day Charter Public School - Gateway (District)042600004400044
Community Day Charter Public School - Prospect (District)0440000038.8000038.80
Community Day Charter Public School - R. Kingman Webster (District)043100004100041
Concord00670000139.1031.2003.80174.10
Concord-Carlisle0640000091.3011.2001103.50
Conservatory Lab Charter (District)043900002600026
Conway0068000010.6020012.60
Danvers00710000255.2010.2000265.40
Dartmouth00720000255.1017.4001273.50
Dedham00730000205.8030.1000235.90
Deerfield0074000033.303.3000.6037.20
Dennis-Yarmouth0645000023030011271
Dighton-Rehoboth06500000175.5035.708.500219.70
Douglas007700008612.600.30199.90
Dover0078000034.70500.7040.40
Dover-Sherborn0655000092.5010.3000.70103.50
Dracut00790000191.2030.3002.60224.10
Dudley Street Neighborhood Charter School (District)040700001720221
Dudley-Charlton Reg06580000252.5025.4004282
Duxbury00820000207.301400221.30
East Bridgewater00830000149.800.402.301153.50
East Longmeadow00870000171.4032.202.802.70209
Eastham0085000017.8030020.80
Easthampton00860000110.60501116.60
Easton00880000208.4046.500.102.60257.60
Edgartown0089000034.506.200343.70
Edward M. Kennedy Academy for Health Careers (Horace Mann Charter) (District)0452000033.802.700.100.3036.80
Erving0091000016.2030019.20
Essex North Shore Agricultural and Technical School District0817000053.2015.3056.100.20124.80
Everett00930000473.9046.8010.2019.90550.80
Excel Academy Charter (District)04100000118000118
Fairhaven00940000130.8012.3002.80146
Fall River00950000552.7099.9024.9030.40707.90
Falmouth00960000228.10531.805.60288.50
Farmington River Reg0662000012.2000012.20
Fitchburg00970000311.3050.40019380.80
Florida0098000010.8000010.80
Four Rivers Charter Public (District)0413000019.101.700020.80
Foxborough00990000190.901202204.90
Foxborough Regional Charter (District)04460000108.90180.107.50134.50
Framingham01000000564.1097.40041.70703.20
Francis W. Parker Charter Essential (District)047800004230045
Franklin01010000299.6090.9004394.50
Franklin County Regional Vocational Technical0818000025.301.5024.600.1051.60
Freetown-Lakeville06650000171.7028.1000199.90
Frontier0670000042.909.1000.3052.30
Gardner01030000148.4025.2000173.60
Gateway0672000072.906.9001.5081.30
Georgetown0105000097.301000107.30
Gill-Montague0674000074.9010.5000.5085.90
Global Learning Charter Public (District)0496000034.808.2002.5045.50
Gloucester01070000187.8046.7011.606.50252.60
Gosnold0109000000000
Grafton01100000236.90100237.90
Granby0111000050.108.9001.4060.40
Greater Fall River Regional Vocational Technical0821000052.4010.60641128
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical0823000055.7017.7074.203.80151.40
Greater Lowell Regional Vocational Technical0828000086.1020.7081.200188
Greater New Bedford Regional Vocational Technical0825000078.101183.401.40173.90
Greenfield01140000130.4018.8004.60153.90
Greenfield Commonwealth Virtual District3901000036.50401.5042
Groton-Dunstable0673000015923.6001.80184.30
Hadley011700004450150
Halifax011800003140035
Hamilton-Wenham06750000122.7023.9000146.60
Hampden Charter School of Science East (District)0499000040.701.5001.3043.50
Hampden Charter School of Science West (District)3516000024.2010126.20
Hampden-Wilbraham06800000175.7034.1001.80211.60
Hampshire0683000073.900.600074.60
Hancock0121000090009
Hanover01220000153.304001194.30
Harvard012500008930092
Hatfield0127000038.303.400041.70
Haverhill01280000424148.80026.10598.90
Hawlemont068500001200012
Helen Y. Davis Leadership Academy Charter Public (District)0419000016.500.500017
Hill View Montessori Charter Public (District)045500002100021
Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public (District)0450000016.7030019.70
Hingham01310000258.3041.4000299.80
Holbrook0133000073.4016.8002.7092.90
Holland0135000012.4040016.40
Holliston013600001773302.50212.50
Holyoke0137000029748.3014.6035.70395.60
Holyoke Community Charter (District)045300003900443
Hoosac Valley Regional060300008600086
Hopedale0138000079.20160297.20
Hopkinton01390000222.5037.6008268.10
Hudson01410000188.1030.9009.90229
Hull0142000064.8015.900.800.6082.10
Innovation Academy Charter (District)0435000058.3010.8000.8069.80
Ipswich01440000127.1027.3001.70156.10
KIPP Academy Boston Charter School (District)046300004000040
KIPP Academy Lynn Charter (District)04290000106.90000106.90
King Philip0690000011817.8000135.80
Kingston0145000055.20130068.20
Lawrence01490000883.60193.70041.501118.80
Lawrence Family Development Charter (District)045400005450463
Lee0150000060.208.600.601.7071.20
Leicester01510000104.50000.60105.10
Lenox0152000069.604.404.60179.50
Leominster01530000355.1039.3030.4014438.60
Leverett0154000012.9040016.90
Lexington01550000489.20105.70021.40616.20
Libertas Academy Charter School (District)3514000023.20001.8025
Lincoln0157000098.8017.7004120.50
Lincoln-Sudbury06950000128.10100129.20
Littleton0158000096.2023.1002121.20
Longmeadow01590000200.2041.6002243.80
Lowell01600000862.30201.70015.701079.70
Lowell Community Charter Public (District)0456000058.5060266.50
Lowell Middlesex Academy Charter (District)0458000080008
Ludlow01610000199.5030.3001.40231.20
Lunenburg01620000101.905.5000107.40
Lynn01630000833.5022530.40841172.90
Lynnfield01640000143.601801162.50
MATCH Charter Public School (District)0469000090.901706113.90
Ma Academy for Math and Science0468000060006
Malden01650000319119.10034.90473
Manchester Essex Regional06980000131.40000131.40
Mansfield0167000024355.4002.60300.90
Map Academy Charter School (District)3517000090.50009.50
Marblehead01680000231.4022.9002.80257.20
Marblehead Community Charter Public (District)0464000018.1040022.10
Marion0169000028.803.700032.50
Marlborough01700000296.5062.60028.40387.60
Marshfield01710000262.9052.906.202.50324.60
Martha's Vineyard0700000075.1000075.10
Martha's Vineyard Charter (District)0466000016.5000016.50
Martin Luther King Jr. Charter School of Excellence (District)0492000026.105.7002.9034.60
Masconomet07050000132.40000132.40
Mashpee01720000139.60000139.60
Mattapoisett0173000031.1060037.10
Maynard0174000088.1019.7013111.80
Medfield01750000184.90901.70195.60
Medford01760000316.5042.2026.5011.90397.20
Medway01770000142.8015.2002.40160.40
Melrose0178000022344.9006273.90
Mendon-Upton07100000138.3016.1002156.40
Methuen01810000414.3069.10014.40497.80
Middleborough01820000182.7035.2000217.90
Middleton0184000053.5010.600165.10
Milford01850000244.7049.4015.7027.80337.60
Millbury018600001208.7003131.70
Millis0187000085.208.500093.70
Milton01890000259.8050.1000.50310.30
Minuteman Regional Vocational Technical0830000027.108.9035.50071.50
Mohawk Trail0717000078.40000.3078.60
Monomoy Regional School District07120000155.708.4004.80169
Monson0191000071.508.500181
Montachusett Regional Vocational Technical0832000045.806.40600.80113
Mount Greylock0715000097.307.5001105.80
Mystic Valley Regional Charter (District)04700000105.50000105.50
Nahant019600008.601009.60
Nantucket01970000114.1023.9008.80146.80
Narragansett0720000085.5014.9000100.40
Nashoba07250000223.8035.8004.90264.60
Nashoba Valley Regional Vocational Technical0852000024.606.1034.100.2065
Natick01980000416.4010.6004.20431.20
Nauset06600000125.2010.4000.80136.40
Needham01990000388.9028.4006.10423.30
Neighborhood House Charter (District)0444000065.4010066.40
New Bedford02010000726.80177.40054958.30
New Heights Charter School of Brockton (District)3513000038.8010241.80
New Salem-Wendell072800008.7050013.70
Newburyport02040000150.2041.4003.70195.30
Newton02070000812.90233.206.5034.301086.90
Norfolk0208000057.7021.300079
Norfolk County Agricultural0915000030.200.8025.10056.10
North Adams02090000112.301700129.30
North Andover02110000298.4015.5002315.90
North Attleborough0212000025923.2003285.30
North Brookfield0215000044.8001045.80
North Middlesex07350000191.9053.5002247.40
North Reading02170000179.9020.3061207.20
Northampton02100000163.6065.2007.10235.90
Northampton-Smith Vocational Agricultural0406000022430056
Northboro-Southboro07300000105.903.405.200.90115.40
Northborough02130000102.402601129.40
Northbridge02140000130.6025.4003.80159.80
Northeast Metropolitan Regional Vocational Technical08530000481357.600.90119.60
Northern Berkshire Regional Vocational Technical0851000020.50021.70042.10
Norton02180000150.4017.8001169.20
Norwell0219000014419.8001164.80
Norwood02200000225.104609.30280.40
Oak Bluffs0221000039.107.300349.40
Old Colony Regional Vocational Technical0855000018537060
Old Rochester0740000077.5012.500090
Old Sturbridge Academy Charter Public School (District)3515000014.1020016.10
Orange0223000041.6010042.60
Orleans0224000014.903.800018.70
Oxford02260000110.6010.5001122.10
Palmer0227000093.3024.600.501.90120.30
Pathfinder Regional Vocational Technical0860000033.50041.50075
Paulo Freire Social Justice Charter School (District)3501000023.1010024.10
Peabody02290000390.3036.306.1016.60449.30
Pelham023000009.2030012.20
Pembroke02310000186.402.1001.70190.10
Pentucket07450000149.3043.6011194.90
Petersham023400001300013
Phoenix Academy Public Charter High School Lawrence (District)3518000015.1000015.10
Phoenix Academy Public Charter High School Springfield (District)3508000012.5000012.50
Phoenix Charter Academy (District)0493000015.6000015.60
Pioneer Charter School of Science (District)0494000067.805.3002.3075.40
Pioneer Charter School of Science II (PCSS-II) (District)3506000030.103.3000.5033.90
Pioneer Valley0750000056.8030059.80
Pioneer Valley Chinese Immersion Charter (District)0497000066.704.8001.7073.10
Pioneer Valley Performing Arts Charter Public (District)0479000042.102.800044.90
Pittsfield02360000393.8064.702111.60491.10
Plainville023800005200052
Plymouth02390000497.90113.6020.202633.70
Plympton0240000015.3020017.30
Prospect Hill Academy Charter (District)0487000086.9013.4003.50103.80
Provincetown0242000017.4010119.40
Quabbin07530000138.303.500.300142
Quaboag Regional0778000099.9000099.90
Quincy02430000551.5090.7024.6041.70708.60
Ralph C Mahar0755000063.3000063.30
Randolph02440000181.4062.2005248.60
Reading02460000253.2059.8002.30315.20
Revere02480000450.8081.90036.80569.50
Richmond0249000020.1000020.10
Rising Tide Charter Public (District)0483000050.407.800058.20
River Valley Charter (District)0482000021.9000021.90
Rochester0250000033.204.500037.70
Rockland02510000166.106.7003.70176.40
Rockport0252000089.600.500090.10
Rowe025300008.300008.30
Roxbury Preparatory Charter (District)04840000127.600.4000128
Sabis International Charter (District)0441000073.6010.800084.40
Salem02580000274.4036.9010.107.60329
Salem Academy Charter (District)0485000036.30801.5045.80
Sandwich026100001926.8001199.80
Saugus02620000186.7024.2000210.90
Savoy026300006.500006.50
Scituate02640000226.9017.7000244.60
Seekonk02650000135.7022.2003.70161.70
Seven Hills Charter Public (District)0486000035.8000035.80
Sharon02660000268.30000268.30
Shawsheen Valley Regional Vocational Technical0871000050.909.30670127.20
Sherborn0269000027.4050133.40
Shrewsbury02710000387.802305.70416.50
Shutesbury0272000012.9030015.90
Silver Lake0760000099.5022.6013.700135.80
Sizer School: A North Central Charter Essential (District)047400004000040
Somerset02730000108.602002130.60
Somerset Berkley Regional School District0763000070.709.800.10080.60
Somerville02740000351.8062.8020.1010.40445.10
South Hadley02780000141.80330.30148.10
South Middlesex Regional Vocational Technical0829000034.101136081.10
South Shore Charter Public (District)0488000073.5015.200391.70
South Shore Regional Vocational Technical0873000032.70031.10063.70
Southampton0275000030.4070138.40
Southborough0276000095.1010.6000105.70
Southbridge02770000121.2024.20015.30160.70
Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical0872000059.2010.7051.301122.30
Southern Berkshire0765000063.6012.8000.5076.90
Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational Technical0876000046.108.90570112
Southwick-Tolland-Granville Regional School District07660000113.5011.2002.80127.50
Spencer-E Brookfield0767000097.6013.300.101112.10
Springfield028100001516.80396.603789.802040.20
Springfield Preparatory Charter School (District)3510000026.4000127.40
Stoneham02840000158.1033.3006197.30
Stoughton02850000266.3033.9004304.20
Sturbridge028700005019.500069.50
Sturgis Charter Public (District)0489000089.5000089.50
Sudbury02880000159.2033.9002.80195.90
Sunderland0289000017.8030121.80
Sutton0290000090.1010.8000100.80
Swampscott02910000145.203207.50184.70
Swansea02920000137.7021.2000.20159.10
TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School District3902000063.8020065.80
Tantasqua07700000120.301.5015.300137.10
Taunton02930000389.3012414.7013541
Tewksbury02950000214.3042.1004.90261.30
Tisbury02960000313.400438.40
Topsfield0298000046.40900.1055.50
Tri-County Regional Vocational Technical0878000035.40941.80086.20
Triton07730000165.202802195.20
Truro0300000015.7000015.70
Tyngsborough03010000110.1017.4000.60128.10
UP Academy Charter School of Boston (District)0480000031702.5040.50
UP Academy Charter School of Dorchester (District)3505000036.5090651.50
Up-Island Regional0774000049.3030052.30
Upper Cape Cod Regional Vocational Technical0879000030.70041.10071.80
Uxbridge03040000105.3022.8002130.10
Veritas Preparatory Charter School (District)0498000034.9000034.90
Wachusett07750000444.701.501.801449
Wakefield03050000236.1020.603.104263.80
Wales030600008.4020010.40
Walpole03070000243.5041.2005289.70
Waltham03080000434.5046.2017.3031.70529.70
Ware0309000072.2020.400294.70
Wareham03100000137.4044.900.801184.10
Watertown03140000210.4049.3009268.70
Wayland0315000017934.101.806220.80
Webster03160000108.7025.6005139.30
Wellesley03170000357.4028.2007.60393.20
Wellfleet031800009.2020011.20
West Boylston0322000071.909.1001.5082.50
West Bridgewater03230000846.1001.7091.80
West Springfield03320000259.6056012.10327.80
Westborough03210000268.6047.60015.30331.50
Westfield0325000038430.5015.100.50430.10
Westford03260000326.1034.1004.60364.80
Westhampton0327000011.40300.2014.60
Weston03300000148.1029.3003180.40
Westport03310000102.7010.9000113.60
Westwood0335000021624.5001.70242.10
Weymouth03360000334.2096.10146450.40
Whately033700009300.4012.40
Whitman-Hanson07800000206.6035.4000242
Whittier Regional Vocational Technical0885000055.8013450113.80
Williamsburg0340000013.20300.5016.70
Wilmington03420000224.5043.403.501.30272.60
Winchendon0343000087.1010088.10
Winchester0344000032227.3007356.30
Winthrop03460000140.608.8000149.50
Woburn03470000324.3036.1005365.40
Worcester034800001823.40065.5001889
Worthington034900006.401007.40
Wrentham0350000064.4013.300178.70
State Total0000000061544.309831.501981.801794.5075152

NOTE: When district data are missing, state FTE figures have been imputed using the missing districts' previous year's data