Teacher by Program Area

ExportPrint

Full time equivalent (FTE) count and percent of teachers in General Education, Special Education, Career & Vocational Education and English Language Learning.

Data was last updated on April 29, 2021.

District NameDistrict CodeGeneral Education (#)Special Education (#)Career Vocational Technical (#)English Language Learner (#)FTE Count
Abby Kelley Foster Charter Public (District)0445000099.4012.500.203115.10
Abington00010000111.401902132.40
Academy Of the Pacific Rim Charter Public (District)0412000044.109.2001.7055
Acton-Boxborough0600000034648.60010.60405.30
Acushnet0003000060.2080068.20
Advanced Math and Science Academy Charter (District)0430000075.403.2000.8079.40
Agawam00050000279.2018.301.307305.90
Alma del Mar Charter School (District)040900006300063
Amesbury00070000153.204.1002159.30
Amherst0008000092.801607115.80
Amherst-Pelham060500009816.500.700.30115.50
Andover00090000363.90104.60015483.50
Argosy Collegiate Charter School (District)3509000040.2000040.20
Arlington00100000428.402809.40465.80
Ashburnham-Westminster06100000136.3023.3001.50161.10
Ashland00140000178.4025.1003.80207.20
Assabet Valley Regional Vocational Technical0801000046.2012.80431103
Athol-Royalston0615000092.6022.3000.50115.50
Atlantis Charter (District)0491000089.8050498.80
Attleboro00160000305.7055.8018.109388.60
Auburn00170000176.802.2000179
Avon0018000052.6010.600164.20
Ayer Shirley School District06160000109.9025.8003.50139.20
Barnstable00200000331.2054023.30408.50
Baystate Academy Charter Public School (District)3502000054.6000054.60
Bedford00230000192.1038.1006.40236.60
Belchertown00240000138.9026.6002167.40
Bellingham00250000144.202000164.20
Belmont00260000237.1030.70011.60279.40
Benjamin Banneker Charter Public (District)0420000020.5000121.50
Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public (District)0447000048.508.500259
Berkley0027000051.6012.100164.70
Berkshire Arts and Technology Charter Public (District)0414000031.10600.5037.60
Berkshire Hills06180000100.404.1060.50111
Berlin-Boylston0620000083.805.900190.70
Beverly00300000272.605709.20338.70
Billerica00310000327.5038.9000366.40
Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical0805000056046.200.10102.30
Blackstone-Millville0622000098.809.1000.40108.30
Blue Hills Regional Vocational Technical0806000032.406400.2078.60
Boston003500003869.10485.500240.804595.50
Boston Collegiate Charter (District)0449000067.3020069.30
Boston Day and Evening Academy Charter (District)042400002600026
Boston Green Academy Horace Mann Charter School (District)0411000057.5000057.50
Boston Preparatory Charter Public (District)0416000043.3011.7002.8057.80
Boston Renaissance Charter Public (District)0481000064.5016.500384
Bourne00360000130.109.6000139.80
Boxford0038000050.9013.9000.3065.10
Braintree00400000336.2085.80012.20434.20
Brewster0041000038.208.800047
Bridge Boston Charter School (District)04170000267.400336.40
Bridgewater-Raynham06250000291.9038.9001331.80
Brimfield0043000018.9060024.90
Bristol County Agricultural0910000017.801.3016.10035.20
Bristol-Plymouth Regional Vocational Technical0810000043.90946.30099.20
Brockton00440000819.70141.103.4022986.20
Brooke Charter School (District)04280000169.40100170.40
Brookfield0045000018.603.500022.10
Brookline00460000573.9070.708.3021.70674.60
Burlington00480000263.4044.3007.70315.40
Cambridge0049000061410821.4026769.30
Canton00500000205.3035.700.704.50246.20
Cape Cod Lighthouse Charter (District)0432000021.801.900023.70
Cape Cod Regional Vocational Technical0815000025.105.4027.700.5058.60
Carlisle0051000052.4050057.40
Carver00520000121.806.5000.50128.80
Central Berkshire0635000099.1013.2020.70115
Chelmsford00560000306.8061.1027376.90
Chelsea00570000328.4054.50034.20417.20
Chesterfield-Goshen063200001030013
Chicopee00610000469.8080.4021.3015.10586.60
Christa McAuliffe Charter Public (District)0418000029.209.100038.30
City on a Hill Charter Public School Circuit Street (District)0437000019.503.500023
Clarksburg0063000013.4010014.40
Clinton00640000121.9019.400.208149.60
Codman Academy Charter Public (District)0438000036.606.7002.2045.50
Cohasset0065000010613.3000119.20
Collegiate Charter School of Lowell (District)3503000047.1000047.10
Community Charter School of Cambridge (District)0436000029.602.8000.6032.90
Community Day Charter Public School - Gateway (District)042600004300043
Community Day Charter Public School - Prospect (District)044000004300043
Community Day Charter Public School - R. Kingman Webster (District)0431000040.5000040.50
Concord00670000135.2031.6004170.80
Concord-Carlisle0640000088.401101100.40
Conservatory Lab Charter (District)043900002900029
Conway0068000011.7020013.70
Danvers0071000023418.4000252.40
Dartmouth00720000225.9043.6000269.50
Dedham00730000201.9026.7001229.60
Deerfield0074000030.106.3000.6037
Dennis-Yarmouth06450000235.9024.40010.80271.10
Dighton-Rehoboth06500000171.8031.309.700212.80
Douglas0077000082.5011.702.10197.30
Dover0078000034.40400.7039.10
Dover-Sherborn0655000093.701100.40105.10
Dracut00790000197.703302232.70
Dudley Street Neighborhood Charter School (District)040700006.80201.5010.30
Dudley-Charlton Reg06580000242.5024.5003.80270.80
Duxbury00820000204.9014.4001220.30
East Bridgewater00830000147.700.303.201.50152.70
East Longmeadow0087000016931.802.702.50206
Eastham0085000020.6020022.60
Easthampton00860000109.70501115.70
Easton00880000199.7044.500.203247.30
Edgartown0089000035.705.900243.60
Edward M. Kennedy Academy for Health Careers (Horace Mann Charter) (District)0452000030.902.302.800.3036.30
Erving0091000013.2040017.20
Essex North Shore Agricultural and Technical School District0817000050.1016.3064.900131.30
Everett00930000495.40331914.30561.70
Excel Academy Charter (District)04100000115.20000115.20
Fairhaven00940000119.907.9002129.90
Fall River00950000619.709321.1035.80769.60
Falmouth00960000235.4049.201.906.10292.70
Farmington River Reg0662000012.8000012.80
Fitchburg00970000297.8059.50016373.20
Florida0098000010.8000010.80
Four Rivers Charter Public (District)0413000019.801.500021.30
Foxborough00990000186.201202200.20
Foxborough Regional Charter (District)04460000108.4017.5007132.90
Framingham01000000611.2093.50028.50733.20
Francis W. Parker Charter Essential (District)0478000042.103.800046
Franklin0101000029688.7004388.70
Franklin County Regional Vocational Technical0818000028025.60053.60
Freetown-Lakeville06650000168.3030.5000198.80
Frontier0670000043.309.2000.1052.60
Gardner01030000148.3029.4000177.60
Gateway06720000676.200275.20
Georgetown0105000094.607.8000102.40
Gill-Montague067400006414.100280.10
Global Learning Charter Public (District)0496000034.906.500344.40
Gloucester01070000195.4052.1011.508.40267.40
Gosnold010900000.700000.70
Grafton01100000242.10900.80251.90
Granby0111000052.408.6001.8062.70
Greater Fall River Regional Vocational Technical0821000049.2010.2064.801125.20
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical0823000049.601450.503.40117.50
Greater Lowell Regional Vocational Technical0828000088.6020.8083.700193.10
Greater New Bedford Regional Vocational Technical0825000080.601178.600.50170.70
Greenfield01140000118.9018.9002.80140.60
Greenfield Commonwealth Virtual District390100004710.1001.8058.80
Groton-Dunstable06730000161.7027.4002191.10
Hadley0117000038.104.900144
Halifax011800003240036
Hamilton-Wenham06750000111.4024.5000135.80
Hampden Charter School of Science East (District)04990000431.500145.50
Hampden Charter School of Science West (District)3516000030.300.700132
Hampden-Wilbraham06800000186.903301.70221.70
Hampshire06830000711.600072.60
Hancock012100007.400007.40
Hanover01220000158.8037.9002198.70
Harvard012500008930092
Hatfield0127000035.704.600040.30
Haverhill01280000410.20146.606.3031.10594.20
Hawlemont0685000010.3000010.30
Helen Y. Davis Leadership Academy Charter Public (District)0419000014.504.500019
Hill View Montessori Charter Public (District)045500002400024
Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public (District)045000001730020
Hingham01310000255.8043.6000299.30
Holbrook0133000078.1016.600296.70
Holland0135000016.9010017.90
Holliston01360000175.9030.1002.50208.60
Holyoke01370000299.40631430.90407.30
Holyoke Community Charter (District)0453000038.5000442.50
Hoosac Valley Regional0603000091.4000091.40
Hopedale0138000076.8014.800192.60
Hopkinton01390000227.2042.4009278.60
Hudson01410000202.702208.30233
Hull0142000066.50120.800.2079.50
Innovation Academy Charter (District)0435000054.8010.500065.30
Ipswich01440000124.4027.6002.20154.10
KIPP Academy Boston Charter School (District)0463000044.7000044.70
KIPP Academy Lynn Charter (District)04290000107000107
King Philip06900000106.7025.1001132.90
Kingston0145000052110164
Lawrence01490000937.20138.100481123.30
Lawrence Family Development Charter (District)045400005250562
Learning First Charter Public School (District)048600003900039
Lee0150000060.6010.100.80273.50
Leicester0151000099.30001.60100.90
Lenox0152000071.203.4021.9078.40
Leominster01530000306.3030.5023.8017.70378.30
Leverett0154000011.9030014.90
Lexington01550000489.90111.60019.90621.40
Libertas Academy Charter School (District)351400002140328
Lincoln01570000106.5015.7004126.20
Lincoln-Sudbury06950000110.3015.4000125.80
Littleton0158000091.8023.9001.50117.30
Longmeadow01590000203.7041.2002246.90
Lowell01600000886.30196.70091092
Lowell Community Charter Public (District)0456000054.10604.6064.70
Lowell Middlesex Academy Charter (District)0458000070007
Ludlow0161000018037.9002219.90
Lunenburg01620000103.70500108.70
Lynn01630000787.60245.7032.4086.401152.10
Lynnfield01640000139.601801158.60
MATCH Charter Public School (District)0469000084.502108113.50
Ma Academy for Math and Science0468000060006
Malden01650000313.10125.60034.90473.50
Manchester Essex Regional06980000129.60000129.60
Mansfield01670000239.7053.7002.60296
Map Academy Charter School (District)3517000012.206.800019
Marblehead01680000223.7028.6004.40256.70
Marblehead Community Charter Public (District)0464000016.504.800021.30
Marion0169000025.7070032.70
Marlborough01700000309.1055.70031.30396.10
Marshfield01710000274.3051.803.803.50333.40
Martha's Vineyard0700000070.901.601.200.8074.60
Martha's Vineyard Charter (District)0466000018.5000018.50
Martin Luther King Jr. Charter School of Excellence (District)0492000036.5010340.50
Masconomet07050000128.500.1000128.60
Mashpee017200001420.2001.20143.30
Mattapoisett0173000031.8060037.80
Maynard0174000093.4011.5002106.90
Medfield01750000188.1010.5002200.60
Medford01760000311.4037.8024.6010383.80
Medway01770000152.6013.5003.20169.30
Melrose01780000233.5039.6006279.10
Mendon-Upton07100000141.7012.8002156.50
Methuen01810000400.8074.60113.60490
Middleborough0182000019334.4000227.40
Middleton0184000054.2012.600167.80
Milford01850000254.2053.709.1021.10338.10
Millbury01860000112.6018.8003134.40
Millis0187000086.90110097.90
Milton01890000267.4049.7000.40317.50
Minuteman Regional Vocational Technical0830000034.107.70340.7076.50
Mohawk Trail0717000069.4000069.40
Monomoy Regional School District07120000164.60003167.50
Monson0191000070.608.800.30079.70
Montachusett Regional Vocational Technical0832000042.806.40550.80105
Mount Greylock07150000102.108.5001111.60
Mystic Valley Regional Charter (District)04700000102.70001103.70
Nahant0196000010.4010011.40
Nantucket01970000121.8022.50010154.30
Narragansett0720000083.3015.700098.90
Nashoba07250000231.7031.6002265.40
Nashoba Valley Regional Vocational Technical0852000024.107.9032.100.1064.20
Natick019800004292.6005.20436.80
Nauset06600000122.809.2000.80132.80
Needham01990000389.6026.6005.20421.40
Neighborhood House Charter (District)0444000074.4000074.40
New Bedford02010000735.80184.90070.50991.20
New Heights Charter School of Brockton (District)3513000047.2030151.20
New Salem-Wendell072800007.5050012.50
Newburyport02040000147.8039.9003190.70
Newton02070000822.30229.60732.101091
Norfolk0208000059.4020.800080.20
Norfolk County Agricultural0915000029.401.9024.80056.10
North Adams0209000010813.5000121.50
North Andover02110000309.8012.8000322.60
North Attleborough021200002751501.70291.70
North Brookfield0215000041.10000.2041.20
North Middlesex0735000019247.6003242.60
North Reading02170000178.6027.404.200.90211.10
Northampton02100000159.7067.9006.70234.30
Northampton-Smith Vocational Agricultural0406000022.604.4030057
Northboro-Southboro073000001121.3000113.30
Northborough02130000123.6014.4000138
Northbridge02140000133.1026.3004163.40
Northeast Metropolitan Regional Vocational Technical0853000055.701.2058.700.60116.30
Northern Berkshire Regional Vocational Technical0851000020.70021.80042.50
Norton02180000164.6017.701.501184.80
Norwell02190000140.1019.7001160.80
Norwood02200000239.3046.90013.40299.60
Oak Bluffs0221000037.9070246.90
Old Colony Regional Vocational Technical0855000020436060
Old Rochester0740000078.60120090.60
Old Sturbridge Academy Charter Public School (District)351500001630120
Orange0223000039.8000039.80
Orleans0224000018.901.200020
Oxford02260000105.409.9001116.30
Palmer0227000087.2021.300.502111
Pathfinder Regional Vocational Technical0860000030.70037.80068.50
Paulo Freire Social Justice Charter School (District)3501000021.2000021.20
Peabody02290000358.5045.40816.40428.20
Pelham023000009300.2012.20
Pembroke02310000167.4015.5003186
Pentucket07450000137.9041.101.201181.20
Petersham023400001300013
Phoenix Academy Public Charter High School Lawrence (District)351800001000010
Phoenix Academy Public Charter High School Springfield (District)350800007.600007.60
Phoenix Charter Academy (District)0493000013.7000013.70
Pioneer Charter School of Science (District)0494000064.805.3002.3072.40
Pioneer Charter School of Science II (PCSS-II) (District)3506000030.304.600135.90
Pioneer Valley0750000057.6030060.60
Pioneer Valley Chinese Immersion Charter (District)0497000065401.7070.60
Pioneer Valley Performing Arts Charter Public (District)0479000038.103.200041.30
Pittsfield02360000385.2064.5024.4012486.10
Plainville0238000044.2000044.20
Plymouth02390000488.50116.6027.601633.70
Plympton0240000016.3030019.30
Prospect Hill Academy Charter (District)0487000094.6012.5001.90109
Provincetown0242000016.2010118.20
Quabbin07530000138.80200140.80
Quaboag Regional0778000095.8000095.80
Quincy02430000564.30108.2022.2042.50737.20
Ralph C Mahar0755000057.6000057.60
Randolph02440000160.404705.10212.40
Reading02460000250.8063.6001.60316
Revere02480000442.2083.50035.40561.10
Richmond0249000019.3000019.30
Rising Tide Charter Public (District)0483000052.2080060.20
River Valley Charter (District)0482000024.7000024.70
Rochester0250000036.1050041.10
Rockland02510000168.305.7001.30175.20
Rockport02520000890.300089.20
Rowe025300008.300008.30
Roxbury Preparatory Charter (District)0484000086.3000086.30
Sabis International Charter (District)044100007411.300085.30
Salem02580000289.6022.408.602.90323.60
Salem Academy Charter (District)0485000036.106.8001.5044.40
Sandwich02610000200.507.6001209.10
Saugus02620000151.302030174.30
Savoy026300005.600005.60
Scituate02640000223.7017.4000241.10
Seekonk02650000136.2025.6004165.80
Sharon02660000244.80000244.80
Shawsheen Valley Regional Vocational Technical0871000048.9010.70650124.60
Sherborn0269000029.5040033.50
Shrewsbury02710000364.103105.70400.80
Shutesbury0272000012.6030015.60
Silver Lake07600000102.3014.80160.50133.60
Sizer School: A North Central Charter Essential (District)0474000033.705.100038.70
Somerset02730000100.102202124.10
Somerset Berkley Regional School District076300006710.200077.20
Somerville02740000273.9068.8017.9063.50424.10
South Hadley02780000136321142
South Middlesex Regional Vocational Technical0829000034.101237083.10
South Shore Charter Public (District)0488000081.301703101.30
South Shore Regional Vocational Technical0873000028.50030.70160.20
Southampton0275000031.10700.3038.40
Southborough02760000103.40400107.30
Southbridge02770000126.4019011.40156.80
Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical0872000050.501152.801115.30
Southern Berkshire076500006013.4000.3073.70
Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational Technical0876000046.707.50560110.20
Southwick-Tolland-Granville Regional School District07660000111.1011.6002124.70
Spencer-E Brookfield0767000085.1018.400.900.10104.40
Springfield028100001490476.6036.6093.502096.70
Springfield Preparatory Charter School (District)3510000030.4000131.40
Stoneham02840000171.4031.5004.40207.30
Stoughton02850000257.3039.4003.30300.10
Sturbridge0287000057.7014.500072.20
Sturgis Charter Public (District)0489000091.8000091.80
Sudbury02880000155.9041.7003.30200.90
Sunderland0289000018.1040123.10
Sutton0290000081.5011.100092.60
Swampscott02910000149.7028.5007.50185.70
Swansea0292000014118.7011161.80
TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School District3902000069.3017.600086.90
Tantasqua07700000114.90115.400131.30
Taunton02930000444.1058.4015.7013531.20
Tewksbury02950000209.3038.5004.90252.60
Tisbury0296000034.204.600139.80
Topsfield029800004510.700055.70
Tri-County Regional Vocational Technical0878000034.401039.80084.20
Triton07730000158.503402194.50
Truro0300000014.2000014.20
Tyngsborough03010000104.3017.9001.90124.20
UP Academy Charter School of Boston (District)0480000022.409.900335.30
UP Academy Charter School of Dorchester (District)3505000038.20502.5045.70
Up-Island Regional077400004640050
Upper Cape Cod Regional Vocational Technical0879000030.70041071.70
Uxbridge03040000111.4021.7002135.10
Veritas Preparatory Charter School (District)049800003100031
Wachusett07750000453.10000.50453.60
Wakefield03050000232.30262.305265.60
Wales030600008.501009.50
Walpole03070000238.503905282.50
Waltham03080000419.3039.8015.7031.40506.20
Ware0309000069.1017.400.20288.60
Wareham03100000172000172
Watertown03140000212.2032.80014.70259.60
Wayland03150000180.6041.301.705228.50
Webster03160000102.6025.3005132.90
Wellesley03170000387.202805.10420.30
Wellfleet0318000013.2020015.20
West Boylston0322000075.309.9001.5086.70
West Bridgewater0323000090.10601.5097.60
West Springfield03320000255.3057011.60323.90
Westborough0321000025959018.10336.10
Westfield03250000372.4025.4015.400.30413.60
Westford03260000305.8034.5004.60345
Westhampton0327000013.30200.2015.50
Weston0330000015522.3002.20179.50
Westport03310000107.1010.3000117.40
Westwood03350000216.902401.70242.50
Weymouth03360000306.609615.908426.50
Whately033700009.20300.4012.60
Whitman-Hanson07800000204.6039.6002246.20
Whittier Regional Vocational Technical0885000063.10042.900106
Williamsburg0340000013.80300.5017.30
Wilmington03420000220.8043.6031.60268.90
Winchendon0343000074.603.300077.90
Winchester0344000030140.8006.90348.70
Winthrop034600001437.2000150.20
Woburn03470000323.4032.1006361.50
Worcester034800001680.90065.70941840.60
Worthington034900006.401007.40
Wrentham0350000060.6012.500174.20
State Total0000000061947.209316.501895.901987.1075146.70

NOTE: When district data are missing, state FTE figures have been imputed using the missing districts' previous year's data