Teacher by Program Area

ExportPrint

Full time equivalent (FTE) count and percent of teachers in General Education, Special Education, Career & Vocational Education and English Language Learning.

Data was last updated on April 13, 2017.

District NameDistrict CodeGeneral Education (#)Special Education (#)Career Vocational Technical (#)English Language Leaner (#)FTE Count
Abby Kelley Foster Charter Public (District)0445000094.101002.50106.60
Abington00010000117.2012.5001130.80
Academy Of the Pacific Rim Charter Public (District)0412000036.505.900244.30
Acton-Boxborough06000000323.6041.5006.70371.80
Acushnet0003000059.3011.600071
Adams-Cheshire0603000084.700.200084.90
Advanced Math and Science Academy Charter (District)0430000075.103.1000.1078.40
Agawam00050000289.3023.702.405320.30
Alma del Mar Charter School (District)0409000033.2000033.20
Amesbury00070000144.5023.9000.80169.20
Amherst0008000090.702309.70123.40
Amherst-Pelham0605000088.2025.1002.80116.10
Andover00090000355.9087.10014457
Argosy Collegiate Charter School (District)350900002150026
Arlington00100000367.102308.10398.20
Ashburnham-Westminster06100000129.3018.5002149.90
Ashland00140000164.6019.1003.80187.50
Assabet Valley Regional Vocational Technical0801000050.201343.301107.50
Athol-Royalston0615000090.9015.2000106.10
Atlantis Charter (District)0491000067.707.903.403.2082.20
Attleboro0016000027658.6017.607359.20
Auburn00170000169.408.2000177.60
Avon0018000055.7010.200065.90
Ayer Shirley School District06160000114.1023.4003140.50
Barnstable00200000307.8050.10015.70373.60
Barnstable Community Horace Mann Charter Public (District)042700001910222
Baystate Academy Charter Public School (District)3502000032.402.4001.4036.20
Bedford00230000185.1035.2001.80222.10
Belchertown00240000140.1028.1001169.30
Bellingham00250000139.6024.9000164.50
Belmont00260000235.6025.1008268.60
Benjamin Banneker Charter Public (District)042000001900120
Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public (District)0447000028.2000028.20
Bentley Academy Charter School (District)3511000026.3060032.30
Berkley0027000050.5012.500164
Berkshire Arts and Technology Charter Public (District)0414000030.702.300032.90
Berkshire Hills0618000096.1011.204.602114
Berlin0028000014.80100.5016.30
Berlin-Boylston0620000042.802.6000.3045.70
Beverly00300000266.2046.7005317.80
Billerica00310000340.6030.8001372.40
Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical08050000500.1043.800.4094.30
Blackstone-Millville06220000115.3018.7003137.10
Blue Hills Regional Vocational Technical0806000033.50739.900.2080.50
Boston003500003850.1022.204.7043881.10
Boston Collegiate Charter (District)0449000060.20401.5065.70
Boston Day and Evening Academy Charter (District)0424000022.300.500.30023
Boston Green Academy Horace Mann Charter School (District)0411000051.6000051.60
Boston Preparatory Charter Public (District)0416000029.706.8000.8037.20
Boston Renaissance Charter Public (District)0481000055.7016.900375.60
Bourne00360000135.308.1001144.30
Boxford0038000050.1011.3001.1062.50
Boylston0039000017.60200.5020.10
Braintree00400000322.8073.9007403.70
Brewster0041000039.2060045.20
Bridge Boston Charter School (District)0417000019.704.400226.10
Bridgewater-Raynham06250000304.6028.1001.30334
Brimfield0043000024.4020026.40
Bristol County Agricultural09100000132.7017.10032.80
Bristol-Plymouth Regional Vocational Technical0810000046.906.80400.3094.10
Brockton00440000887.70141.404.6034.101067.90
Brooke Charter School (District)04280000110.30000110.30
Brookfield0045000017.706.500024.20
Brookline00460000508.9071.306.4023.60610.10
Burlington00480000265.7036.4006.60308.70
Cambridge00490000482.80115.8021.9020.80641.40
Canton00500000210.4022.708.801.80243.80
Cape Cod Lighthouse Charter (District)0432000019.102.400021.50
Cape Cod Regional Vocational Technical08150000330340.3067.20
Carlisle0051000045.20900.5054.70
Carver00520000123.707.4000131.10
Central Berkshire06350000113.3012.4020.70128.40
Chelmsford00560000307.705323365.70
Chelsea00570000320.2068.20032.70421.10
Chesterfield-Goshen0632000012.8020014.80
Chicopee00610000445.1070.1020.8016.90552.90
Christa McAuliffe Charter Public (District)0418000023.6010.7000.8035.10
City on a Hill Charter Public School Circuit Street (District)0437000018.406.1000.6025.10
City on a Hill Charter Public School Dudley Square (District)3504000019.804.9000.6025.30
City on a Hill Charter Public School New Bedford (District)3507000010.80200.5013.30
Clarksburg0063000013.4020015.40
Clinton0064000011423.8006.50144.30
Codman Academy Charter Public (District)0438000035.9000035.90
Cohasset00650000118.202.7000120.90
Collegiate Charter School of Lowell (District)3503000031.90100.1033
Community Charter School of Cambridge (District)0436000030.901.1000.4032.40
Community Day Charter Public School - Gateway (District)0426000027.5000027.50
Community Day Charter Public School - Prospect (District)044000004500045
Community Day Charter Public School - R. Kingman Webster (District)0431000030.5000030.50
Concord006700001382203163
Concord-Carlisle0640000094.303.700098
Conservatory Lab Charter (District)043900002200022
Conway0068000010.6020012.60
Danvers00710000238.4022.3081269.70
Dartmouth0072000022535.1003263.10
Dedham00730000207.9023.7001232.60
Deerfield0074000030.90600.6037.50
Dennis-Yarmouth06450000251.7028.20010.80290.60
Dighton-Rehoboth06500000203.3020.7012.701237.70
Douglas0077000079.808.800088.60
Dover0078000034.60500.7040.30
Dover-Sherborn0655000097.4010.9000.20108.60
Dracut007900001872702.60216.60
Dudley Street Neighborhood Charter School (District)040700001740021
Dudley-Charlton Reg06580000235.2020.6002.40258.20
Duxbury00820000210.5025.1001236.50
East Bridgewater00830000125.302.501.401130.20
East Longmeadow0087000016230.302.802.50197.50
Eastham00850000202.7000.2022.90
Easthampton0086000090.40183.301.80113.50
Easton00880000219.9035.700.101.50257.30
Edgartown0089000031.806.100239.90
Edward M. Kennedy Academy for Health Careers (Horace Mann Charter) (District)0452000025.302.300.700.5028.70
Erving0091000013.1050018.10
Essex North Shore Agricultural and Technical School District08170000541445.200113.20
Everett00930000408.9076.30015.50500.70
Excel Academy Charter (District)0410000080.504.500186
Fairhaven0094000013210.3002144.30
Fall River00950000629.5090.8019.100.10739.50
Falmouth00960000242.8048.200.905.20297.10
Farmington River Reg0662000010.5020012.50
Fitchburg00970000288.5064.20515.30373
Florida0098000010.900.600011.60
Four Rivers Charter Public (District)0413000019.902.100022
Foxborough00990000188.1015.6001.50205.20
Foxborough Regional Charter (District)0446000075.6012.300.603.8092.20
Framingham01000000621.1085.30030.90737.40
Francis W. Parker Charter Essential (District)0478000042.603.100045.70
Franklin01010000334.3076.4000410.70
Franklin County Regional Vocational Technical0818000021.50326.700.5051.80
Freetown-Lakeville06650000169.9025.8000195.70
Frontier0670000043.907.9000.2051.90
Gardner01030000138.5027.8004170.30
Gateway0672000068.907.400.50177.90
Georgetown01050000103.902.2000106.10
Gill-Montague0674000072.8015.300391.10
Global Learning Charter Public (District)0496000039.10001.7040.80
Gloucester01070000203.1040.20134.50260.90
Gosnold010900001.100001.10
Grafton01100000221.70901.40232.20
Granby0111000048.908.6000.3057.80
Greater Fall River Regional Vocational Technical0821000060.20072.100.90133.20
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical0823000046.8021.1064.203135.20
Greater Lowell Regional Vocational Technical0828000082.7012.2080.200175.10
Greater New Bedford Regional Vocational Technical0825000081.2012.30109.900.70204.10
Greenfield01140000131.4020.7004156.10
Groton-Dunstable06730000159.2015.8000.30175.30
Hadley0117000043.403.800148.20
Halifax0118000034.8040038.80
Hamilton-Wenham06750000118.3032.5000150.70
Hampden Charter School of Science (District)0499000036.30001.4037.70
Hampden-Wilbraham06800000172.7029.8001.80204.30
Hampshire0683000064.806.900071.70
Hancock012100005.200.60005.80
Hanover01220000162.8031.8000194.60
Harvard0125000088.803.500092.30
Hatfield0127000036.405.900042.30
Haverhill01280000374.50124.80016.20515.50
Hawlemont068500009.4010010.40
Helen Y. Davis Leadership Academy Charter Public (District)041900001700017
Hill View Montessori Charter Public (District)0455000016.60300.5020.10
Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public (District)0450000016.8030019.80
Hingham01310000257.4036.2000293.70
Holbrook0133000070.4017.4001.8089.60
Holland0135000019.6000019.60
Holliston01360000171.3035.6001.90208.80
Holyoke01370000314.4052.6015.7024.90407.60
Holyoke Community Charter (District)0453000039.5090452.50
Hopedale0138000072.60150289.50
Hopkinton01390000211.3043.9004259.20
Hudson01410000203.9024.300.208236.30
Hull0142000068.5011.6010.6081.70
Innovation Academy Charter (District)0435000061.9010.8000.6073.30
Ipswich01440000123.9034.401.903163.20
KIPP Academy Boston Charter School (District)046300004700047
KIPP Academy Lynn Charter (District)0429000092.105.3002.4099.70
King Philip06900000123.207.3000130.50
Kingston0145000056.90120169.90
Lanesborough0148000016.70200.3019
Lawrence01490000797.80171.40050.301019.50
Lawrence Family Development Charter (District)0454000051.5050359.50
Lee0150000057.503.900162.50
Leicester015100001026.3001.20109.40
Lenox0152000067.805.904.802.1080.60
Leominster01530000357.7049.602116.80445
Leverett0154000010.8030013.80
Lexington01550000463.40100.20014577.60
Lincoln0157000095.9017.9003116.80
Lincoln-Sudbury06950000125.301.8000.70127.80
Littleton0158000086.7022.9000.50110.10
Longmeadow01590000198.9033.6002.90235.40
Lowell01600000897.80118.30130.801047.90
Lowell Community Charter Public (District)045600005380061
Lowell Middlesex Academy Charter (District)04580000100.500010.50
Ludlow01610000177.2049.6001.50228.30
Lunenburg01620000106.605.5000112.10
Lynn01630000778.10210.603259.901080.60
Lynnfield01640000138.6025.3000163.90
MATCH Charter Public School (District)0469000067.1017.2000.4084.70
Ma Academy for Math and Science046800006.900006.90
Malden01650000313.90110.602.3029.60456.40
Manchester Essex Regional06980000117.8012.7000130.50
Mansfield01670000242.6056.9001.90301.40
Marblehead01680000216.4045.5002263.90
Marblehead Community Charter Public (District)0464000015.606.300021.90
Marion0169000029.6040033.60
Marlborough01700000330.3027.70016373.90
Marshfield01710000266.2042.5013.202.40324.30
Martha's Vineyard0700000057.708.305.801.7073.50
Martha's Vineyard Charter (District)0466000018.9000018.90
Martin Luther King Jr. Charter School of Excellence (District)0492000026.8070437.80
Masconomet07050000122.708.600.100.20131.60
Mashpee017200001372.8000139.80
Massachusetts Virtual Academy at Greenfield Commonwealth Virtual District390100002370131
Mattapoisett0173000032.3080040.30
Maynard0174000091.7014.9003109.60
Medfield01750000177.9017.9001.50197.40
Medford0176000000000
Medway01770000151.505.5000157
Melrose01780000216.6041.7004262.30
Mendon-Upton07100000144.1018.7001.60164.40
Methuen01810000414.2060.10115.60490.90
Middleborough01820000198.9030.5001230.30
Middleton0184000049.2011.8001.1062.10
Milford01850000239.5055.1013.2020.70328.60
Millbury01860000121.303.4002126.70
Millis0187000083.2011.200094.40
Milton01890000191.5051.102.302.40247.20
Minuteman Regional Vocational Technical0830000029.209.5033.500.3072.50
Mohawk Trail0717000070.301.400071.70
Monomoy Regional School District0712000014720.7003.60171.30
Monson0191000066.2018.800186
Montachusett Regional Vocational Technical0832000045.906.20591112
Mount Greylock0715000039.704.5000.4044.60
Mystic Valley Regional Charter (District)0470000093.101000103.10
Nahant019600001010011
Nantucket01970000115.4015.3007.20137.90
Narragansett072000007614.700.50091.20
Nashoba07250000226.8032.2003262
Nashoba Valley Regional Vocational Technical0852000030.801.1031.20063.10
Natick01980000370.6013.4002.90387
Nauset06600000123.8012.4001.10137.30
Needham01990000342.8054.4004.50401.70
Neighborhood House Charter (District)0444000047.1020150.10
New Bedford02010000709.70163046918.80
New Heights Charter School of Brockton (District)3513000019.302.800022.10
New Salem-Wendell072800008.9030011.90
Newburyport02040000142.6038.9003.50185
Newton02070000821.10215.306.3033.901076.50
Norfolk020800005216.900068.90
Norfolk County Agricultural0915000028.90023.20052.20
North Adams020900001031402119
North Andover02110000256.703903.20298.90
North Attleborough02120000250.2033.1003286.30
North Brookfield02150000401.700.50042.20
North Middlesex07350000199.8048.8003251.60
North Reading02170000160.8029.605.101196.50
Northampton02100000169.6051.1003223.70
Northampton-Smith Vocational Agricultural0406000017.304.7028.10050.10
Northboro-Southboro0730000093.806.207.400107.40
Northborough02130000117.9020.6003141.50
Northbridge02140000132.2027.8004164
Northeast Metropolitan Regional Vocational Technical0853000040.909.4060.601111.90
Northern Berkshire Regional Vocational Technical0851000024.20022.50046.70
Norton02180000155.7021.2001177.90
Norwell02190000141.7020.7001163.40
Norwood02200000230.2036.3026.30274.90
Oak Bluffs0221000038.4070045.40
Old Colony Regional Vocational Technical0855000017.902.5033.70054.10
Old Rochester0740000079.3012.400091.60
Orange0223000043.9030046.90
Orleans02240000202.3000.2022.50
Oxford02260000113.408.3031125.70
Palmer0227000092230.700.70116.40
Pathfinder Regional Vocational Technical0860000026.905.5044.50076.80
Paulo Freire Social Justice Charter School (District)3501000033.5010135.50
Peabody02290000382.5037.9013.109442.50
Pelham023000008.7030011.70
Pembroke02310000182.5020.3002204.80
Pentucket07450000162.7039.301.100.20203.40
Petersham0234000010.5010011.50
Phoenix Academy Public Charter High School Springfield (District)350800009.801.100111.90
Phoenix Charter Academy (District)0493000014.2000014.20
Pioneer Charter School of Science (District)0494000043.703.900350.60
Pioneer Charter School of Science II (PCSS-II) (District)3506000029.501.700132.20
Pioneer Valley0750000073.40120085.40
Pioneer Valley Chinese Immersion Charter (District)0497000055.7040160.70
Pioneer Valley Performing Arts Charter Public (District)0479000036.404.200040.60
Pittsfield02360000427.9034.8004466.70
Plainville0238000044.1000044.10
Plymouth02390000521.30101.4019.600642.20
Plympton0240000015.4020017.40
Prospect Hill Academy Charter (District)0487000087.6016.1014.60109.30
Provincetown0242000016.6010118.60
Quabbin07530000134.40500139.40
Quaboag Regional0778000098.60000.7099.30
Quincy02430000549.3092.6019.7036697.70
Ralph C Mahar0755000058.5000058.50
Randolph02440000172.8058014.70245.50
Reading02460000255.6055.1000310.60
Revere02480000424.7073.30031.80529.80
Richmond0249000018.8000018.80
Rising Tide Charter Public (District)0483000051.2010052.10
River Valley Charter (District)0482000018.4000018.40
Rochester0250000028.8060034.80
Rockland02510000150.502.7000153.20
Rockport0252000078.305.900185.20
Rowe0253000061007
Roxbury Preparatory Charter (District)04840000100.201100111.20
Sabis International Charter (District)0441000055.508.1002.1065.80
Salem02580000279.7063.505.8024.70373.70
Salem Academy Charter (District)0485000043.1000043.10
Sandwich02610000196.4015.7003215.10
Saugus02620000188.2018.8000207
Savoy026300004.700004.70
Scituate0264000021230.9002244.90
Seekonk02650000125.1023.300.102150.50
Seven Hills Charter Public (District)04860000376.1006.5049.60
Sharon02660000243.7028.5014.60277.80
Shawsheen Valley Regional Vocational Technical0871000047.2011710129.20
Sherborn0269000027.80400.1031.80
Shrewsbury02710000358.905.8000364.70
Shutesbury0272000012.402.9000.4015.70
Silver Hill Horace Mann Charter (District)0477000029.8040134.80
Silver Lake07600000104.5013.3014.300132.20
Sizer School: A North Central Charter Essential (District)0474000030.304.800035.10
Somerset027300001211.2001123.20
Somerset Berkley Regional School District0763000080.5030083.50
Somerville02740000371.902618.8013.80430.50
South Hadley02780000133.401.1000134.50
South Middlesex Regional Vocational Technical0829000032.301032.80075
South Shore Charter Public (District)0488000050.7011.900264.60
South Shore Regional Vocational Technical0873000030.10031.30061.40
Southampton0275000030.5050035.50
Southborough0276000096.101402112.10
Southbridge02770000151.7014.8009175.50
Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical087200005510501116
Southern Berkshire076500006113.300.400.5075.20
Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational Technical0876000046.908550109.90
Southwick-Tolland-Granville Regional School District07660000100.70000100.70
Spencer-E Brookfield076700009516.3031.80116
Springfield028100001615.40328.4035.7052.402031.90
Springfield Preparatory Charter School (District)351000001200113
Stoneham02840000163.8020.4001.50185.70
Stoughton0285000026626.8005297.80
Sturbridge0287000059.607.500067.10
Sturgis Charter Public (District)0489000089.2000089.20
Sudbury02880000206.700.2000206.90
Sunderland0289000017.3030121.30
Sutton029000008810.200098.20
Swampscott02910000175.5014.8003193.30
Swansea02920000141.4015.6000.80157.80
TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School District390200003250037
Tantasqua07700000120.200.8012.700.50134.20
Taunton02930000375.80632.607.90449.20
Tewksbury02950000215.1039.1004.40258.60
Tisbury0296000028.205.300235.50
Topsfield0298000038.601300.1051.60
Tri-County Regional Vocational Technical0878000035.706.6043.60085.90
Triton07730000178.1024.4002204.50
Truro0300000013.402.500015.90
Tyngsborough03010000110.9016.9000127.90
UP Academy Charter School of Boston (District)0480000027.6090238.60
UP Academy Charter School of Dorchester (District)3505000059.8000362.80
Up-Island Regional0774000036.907.900044.70
Upper Cape Cod Regional Vocational Technical0879000062.9060068.90
Uxbridge03040000107.3022.5001130.70
Veritas Preparatory Charter School (District)0498000027.5000027.50
Wachusett07750000403.3057.4094473.70
Wakefield03050000233.6025.103.103.80265.60
Wales0306000010.4000010.40
Walpole03070000244.1035.7003.50283.30
Waltham03080000380.4051.1020.1026.50478.10
Ware0309000071.1017.3001.2089.60
Wareham03100000147.3037.701.802188.80
Watertown03140000177.5042.40012.30232.20
Wayland03150000171.6032.200.302.80206.80
Webster03160000108.5019.8004132.30
Wellesley03170000340.7032.5003.90377.10
Wellfleet031800001430017
West Boylston0322000062.401.800.201.2065.50
West Bridgewater0323000088.6000088.60
West Springfield03320000303.2014.3003.10320.60
Westborough03210000279.50400.40283.90
Westfield03250000353.7033.9030.104.70422.30
Westford03260000330.603003.40363.90
Westhampton0327000010.901.500012.40
Weston0330000016026.4003189.40
Westport0331000078.9016.300095.20
Westwood03350000220.201400.80234.90
Weymouth03360000327.2070.9017.107422.20
Whately0337000010.3010011.30
Whitman-Hanson07800000229.2023.6000252.80
Whittier Regional Vocational Technical0885000069.40340.500.30113.20
Williamsburg0340000014.60100.1015.70
Williamstown0341000033.2050038.20
Wilmington03420000228.6037.406.301.60273.90
Winchendon0343000095.801.5000.5097.80
Winchester03440000312.1032.8006.90351.80
Winthrop03460000145.505.5000151
Woburn03470000322.2043.8009.40375.40
Worcester034800001611.9012.9075.1092.801792.80
Worthington034900005.401006.40
Wrentham0350000065.7010.7000.8077.30
State Total0000000060477.408292.801897.201422.6072090

NOTE: When district data are missing, state FTE figures have been imputed using the missing districts' previous year's data