Teacher by Program Area

ExportPrint

Full time equivalent (FTE) count and percent of teachers in General Education, Special Education, Career & Vocational Education and English Language Learning.

Data was last updated on March 21, 2019.

District NameDistrict CodeGeneral Education (#)Special Education (#)Career Vocational Technical (#)English Language Learner (#)FTE Count
Abby Kelley Foster Charter Public (District)0445000095.9015.5005116.40
Abington00010000116.504.7001122.20
Academy Of the Pacific Rim Charter Public (District)04120000416.4001.8049.20
Acton-Boxborough06000000333.8037.1009.20380.10
Acushnet0003000062.50130075.50
Adams-Cheshire0603000079.5000079.50
Advanced Math and Science Academy Charter (District)0430000077.5030181.50
Agawam0005000029515.502.205.80318.50
Alma del Mar Charter School (District)0409000036.5000036.50
Amesbury00070000142.4027.5001170.80
Amherst0008000086.9023010.70120.60
Amherst-Pelham060500008724.9002113.80
Andover00090000364.7091.80014.40470.90
Argosy Collegiate Charter School (District)350900003900039
Arlington00100000390.5021.9008.60421
Ashburnham-Westminster06100000137.9020.3001.50159.70
Ashland00140000175.7024.6003203.30
Assabet Valley Regional Vocational Technical0801000050.7013.50441109.20
Athol-Royalston0615000093.3013.1000106.40
Atlantis Charter (District)0491000074.5038.604.6090.80
Attleboro00160000292.6058.5019.109.80379.90
Auburn00170000180.304.6000184.90
Avon001800005511.400167.40
Ayer Shirley School District06160000114.9020.3003138.30
Barnstable00200000288.5048.50016.70353.70
Barnstable Community Horace Mann Charter Public (District)042700002110224
Baystate Academy Charter Public School (District)3502000058.3000058.30
Bedford00230000190.303805.20233.40
Belchertown00240000138.102401163.10
Bellingham00250000145.9020.6000.50167
Belmont0026000023732.50010.10279.60
Benjamin Banneker Charter Public (District)0420000016.8000117.80
Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public (District)044700002910030
Bentley Academy Charter School (District)3511000024.604.800029.40
Berkley0027000047.80120160.80
Berkshire Arts and Technology Charter Public (District)0414000030.805.300036.10
Berkshire Hills0618000097.9074.501.50110.90
Berlin0028000016.50200.5019
Berlin-Boylston0620000046.900.900047.80
Beverly00300000276.1055.2005.40336.70
Billerica00310000325.4036.9000362.30
Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical0805000052.80046.901100.70
Blackstone-Millville06220000104.201402120.20
Blue Hills Regional Vocational Technical0806000033741.800.2082
Boston003500003938.40056.70237.804232.80
Boston Collegiate Charter (District)0449000060.101.300061.40
Boston Day and Evening Academy Charter (District)0424000025.8000.30026
Boston Green Academy Horace Mann Charter School (District)0411000041.5000041.50
Boston Preparatory Charter Public (District)0416000048.301.5002.4052.20
Boston Renaissance Charter Public (District)0481000061180382
Bourne00360000126.401900145.40
Boxford0038000047.5012.9000.3060.70
Boylston0039000019.30300.5022.80
Braintree00400000328.7079.80011.20419.70
Brewster0041000034.608.400043
Bridge Boston Charter School (District)0417000024.6070334.60
Bridgewater-Raynham06250000294.9029.7004.70329.20
Brimfield0043000018.307.100025.40
Bristol County Agricultural09100000181.3015.30034.60
Bristol-Plymouth Regional Vocational Technical0810000047842.30097.30
Brockton00440000806.20129.106.5026.10967.90
Brooke Charter School (District)04280000158000158
Brookfield0045000017.305.600022.90
Brookline0046000051993.307.7025.80645.80
Burlington00480000251.4054.9008.70314.90
Cambridge00490000497.10133.4021.6024.50676.60
Canton00500000200.8036.7012.80241.40
Cape Cod Lighthouse Charter (District)0432000020.301.200021.50
Cape Cod Regional Vocational Technical0815000025.706.4031.200.5063.80
Carlisle0051000049.80600.8056.60
Carver00520000110.9014.2000125.10
Central Berkshire06350000108.4010.6020.70121.70
Chelmsford00560000305.10592.107373.20
Chelsea00570000298.1081.20048.50427.90
Chesterfield-Goshen063200009.9030012.90
Chicopee00610000469.1067.9023.6015.40575.90
Christa McAuliffe Charter Public (District)0418000025.7013.3000.8039.70
City on a Hill Charter Public School Circuit Street (District)0437000018.104.600123.70
City on a Hill Charter Public School Dudley Square (District)3504000019.603.800124.40
City on a Hill Charter Public School New Bedford (District)3507000015.803.3000.9020
Clarksburg0063000014.2020016.20
Clinton00640000118.9024.1006149
Codman Academy Charter Public (District)0438000032.604.3002.8039.60
Cohasset00650000111.609.8000121.40
Collegiate Charter School of Lowell (District)3503000035.6050343.60
Community Charter School of Cambridge (District)0436000036000.7036.70
Community Day Charter Public School - Gateway (District)042600004000040
Community Day Charter Public School - Prospect (District)0440000043.4000043.40
Community Day Charter Public School - R. Kingman Webster (District)043100003900039
Concord00670000133.7029.4003.60166.60
Concord-Carlisle0640000092.209.3000.30101.80
Conservatory Lab Charter (District)043900002500025
Conway0068000010.4020012.40
Danvers00710000254.1013.5000267.70
Dartmouth00720000227.3038.8001267
Dedham00730000200.9029.4000230.30
Deerfield0074000031.40500.6037
Dennis-Yarmouth06450000254.805.6009269.50
Dighton-Rehoboth06500000211.308.609.400229.30
Douglas0077000085.806.7000.8093.30
Dover0078000035.10500.7040.80
Dover-Sherborn0655000096.709.9000.30106.80
Dracut00790000191.7030.9001.80224.40
Dudley Street Neighborhood Charter School (District)040700001740122
Dudley-Charlton Reg06580000240.4021.4002.30264.10
Duxbury00820000206.6012.1001219.70
East Bridgewater00830000149.700.702.801.50154.70
East Longmeadow00870000148.6034.901.302.70187.50
Eastham0085000016.7040020.70
Easthampton00860000107.806.500.301115.60
Easton00880000220.4046.600.103270.10
Edgartown0089000031.205.200238.40
Edward M. Kennedy Academy for Health Careers (Horace Mann Charter) (District)0452000037.501.8000.4039.70
Erving0091000012.2040016.20
Essex North Shore Agricultural and Technical School District0817000061.2012.1047.900121.20
Everett0093000040951.506.7011.80478.90
Excel Academy Charter (District)04100000101.30000101.30
Fairhaven00940000134.4011.1003.20148.70
Fall River00950000600.20104.601911.70735.50
Falmouth0096000022853.401.705.50288.70
Farmington River Reg0662000012.8000012.80
Fitchburg00970000302.8051.303.4013.80371.30
Florida009800009.800009.80
Four Rivers Charter Public (District)0413000019.702.100021.80
Foxborough00990000192.3011.8001205.10
Foxborough Regional Charter (District)04460000108.801803129.80
Framingham01000000581.9075.80038.80696.50
Francis W. Parker Charter Essential (District)0478000043.4030046.40
Franklin01010000321.7068.8000390.50
Franklin County Regional Vocational Technical0818000020.804.6023.100.1048.60
Freetown-Lakeville06650000172.302500197.20
Frontier0670000041.7010.6000.1052.40
Gardner01030000153.7024.5000178.10
Gateway0672000071.307.400.50281.20
Georgetown0105000094.302.800097
Gill-Montague06740000788.8001.6088.40
Global Learning Charter Public (District)0496000034.6070344.60
Gloucester01070000188.7045.90107.40252
Gosnold010900000.900000.90
Grafton01100000233.80000233.80
Granby0111000049.206.6002.2058
Greater Fall River Regional Vocational Technical08210000529.30651127.30
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical0823000056.6016.8065.701.70140.80
Greater Lowell Regional Vocational Technical0828000093.5011.8081.700187
Greater New Bedford Regional Vocational Technical0825000078.2010105.201.30194.70
Greenfield01140000131.9021.4004157.20
Greenfield Commonwealth Virtual District3901000030.5061037.50
Groton-Dunstable06730000154.802502181.80
Hadley011700004450150
Halifax011800003270039
Hamilton-Wenham06750000123.8025.9000149.70
Hampden Charter School of Science East (District)0499000040.40001.3041.80
Hampden Charter School of Science West (District)3516000018.200.800120
Hampden-Wilbraham06800000177.2036.9001.60215.60
Hampshire0683000071.401.600073
Hancock012100006.500006.50
Hanover01220000159.4040.9002202.30
Harvard012500008330086
Hatfield0127000039.501.500041
Haverhill01280000418131.40019.50569
Hawlemont068500001000010
Helen Y. Davis Leadership Academy Charter Public (District)041900001600016
Hill View Montessori Charter Public (District)045500002200022
Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public (District)0450000017.6020019.60
Hingham01310000255.4038.3000293.60
Holbrook0133000073.7015.3002.8091.80
Holland0135000014.404.100018.50
Holliston01360000178.5032.4002.10213
Holyoke01370000286.4056.2014.3029.90386.90
Holyoke Community Charter (District)0453000039.109.100452.10
Hopedale0138000072.3016.300189.60
Hopkinton01390000212.5043.4007262.90
Hudson014100001942707228
Hull0142000067.3014.501082.80
Innovation Academy Charter (District)0435000059.201001.1070.20
Ipswich01440000129.4022.7001.80153.90
KIPP Academy Boston Charter School (District)0463000037.3000037.30
KIPP Academy Lynn Charter (District)04290000100.50000100.50
King Philip06900000114.9015.1000.20130.30
Kingston0145000054.20170071.20
Lawrence01490000859.90143.10030.201033.30
Lawrence Family Development Charter (District)0454000051.5050561.50
Lee0150000057.809.700.801.8070.10
Leicester01510000110.90100.80112.70
Lenox0152000067.503.404.201.5076.50
Leominster01530000354.6041.8029.7013.10439.20
Leverett0154000013.5030016.50
Lexington01550000485.20110.20020615.40
Libertas Academy Charter School (District)3514000012.80100.6014.40
Lincoln0157000097.8016.8004118.60
Lincoln-Sudbury06950000124.401.5000.70126.60
Littleton0158000010122.5001.50125
Longmeadow01590000198.1046.2003247.30
Lowell01600000855.30171.40026.201052.90
Lowell Community Charter Public (District)0456000056.3050364.30
Lowell Middlesex Academy Charter (District)0458000090009
Ludlow01610000181.8038.8002.20222.80
Lunenburg016200001046.5000110.50
Lynn0163000080321932.6070.201124.80
Lynnfield01640000137.3020.1000157.40
MATCH Charter Public School (District)0469000082.1017.6003.70103.40
Ma Academy for Math and Science0468000060006
Malden01650000312.90123.50032.20468.60
Manchester Essex Regional06980000127.30000127.30
Mansfield01670000242.1057.7002.60302.40
Map Academy Charter School (District)351700008.201009.20
Marblehead01680000222.203104.40257.60
Marblehead Community Charter Public (District)0464000016.207.300023.50
Marion0169000030.8050035.80
Marlborough0170000029360.40032.80386.20
Marshfield01710000258.704814.202.80323.70
Martha's Vineyard0700000068.3022.10072.30
Martha's Vineyard Charter (District)0466000016.7000016.70
Martin Luther King Jr. Charter School of Excellence (District)0492000025.906.900335.80
Masconomet07050000131.30000131.30
Mashpee01720000135.204.1001140.30
Mattapoisett0173000032.6060038.60
Maynard0174000088.3011.6001.50101.40
Medfield01750000190.2011.9001.30203.40
Medford0176000031737.6024.2016.70395.50
Medway01770000140.6015.5002158.10
Melrose01780000223.3039.9005268.30
Mendon-Upton07100000138.6019.4002160.10
Methuen01810000398.9067.70015.70482.30
Middleborough01820000183.503300216.50
Middleton0184000054.2011.600166.80
Milford01850000249.305110.7024.10335.10
Millbury01860000126.201.5003130.70
Millis0187000085.2010.400095.60
Milton01890000256.7049.8000.50307
Minuteman Regional Vocational Technical0830000026.508.2035.10170.80
Mohawk Trail0717000086.20000.7086.90
Monomoy Regional School District07120000162.501202.80177.30
Monson0191000071.608.8000.5080.90
Montachusett Regional Vocational Technical0832000046.506.80600.70114
Mount Greylock07150000976.9000103.90
Mystic Valley Regional Charter (District)04700000100.90000100.90
Nahant01960000910010
Nantucket01970000120.6016.7009.80147.20
Narragansett0720000084.6015.6000100.20
Nashoba07250000225.7035.6003.90265.20
Nashoba Valley Regional Vocational Technical0852000025.906.1034.400.2066.50
Natick01980000398.9011.800.205.10415.90
Nauset06600000125.5011.6000.80137.90
Needham01990000346.705406.70407.40
Neighborhood House Charter (District)0444000066.2000066.20
New Bedford02010000697.40179.30054.90931.60
New Heights Charter School of Brockton (District)3513000033.100.600033.70
New Salem-Wendell072800008.2050013.20
Newburyport0204000015036.4003189.50
Newton02070000825.40207.206.3034.201073.10
Norfolk0208000054.9020.900075.80
Norfolk County Agricultural0915000032.600.2023055.80
North Adams02090000115.80900124.80
North Andover02110000285.5017.8000303.30
North Attleborough02120000245.5033.3004282.80
North Brookfield0215000044.900.500.30045.70
North Middlesex07350000191.3050.5002.70244.50
North Reading02170000172.9020.705.601200.10
Northampton0210000016362.9005.60231.50
Northampton-Smith Vocational Agricultural0406000021.604.4031057
Northboro-Southboro07300000107.901.405.700.90115.90
Northborough02130000102.701600118.70
Northbridge02140000132.9027.8004164.80
Northeast Metropolitan Regional Vocational Technical0853000046.709.9060.100.80117.50
Northern Berkshire Regional Vocational Technical0851000019021.20040.10
Norton02180000158.8019.9001179.80
Norwell02190000142.4020.4001163.80
Norwood02200000222.104108.30271.30
Oak Bluffs0221000038.807.600147.40
Old Colony Regional Vocational Technical0855000017.30435056.30
Old Rochester0740000078.3011.700090
Old Sturbridge Academy Charter Public School (District)3515000011.6010113.60
Orange0223000041.9000041.90
Orleans0224000019.6040124.60
Oxford02260000112.709.3001123
Palmer0227000092.3020.100.402114.70
Pathfinder Regional Vocational Technical0860000027.604.6042074.20
Paulo Freire Social Justice Charter School (District)3501000021.4020124.40
Peabody02290000378.3043.3012.2014447.90
Pelham023000009.2030012.20
Pembroke02310000195.402.3002199.60
Pentucket07450000155.2042.7011199.90
Petersham0234000010.8000010.80
Phoenix Academy Public Charter High School Lawrence (District)3518000012.800.500013.30
Phoenix Academy Public Charter High School Springfield (District)3508000012.3000012.30
Phoenix Charter Academy (District)0493000014.1000014.10
Pioneer Charter School of Science (District)0494000068.506.1002.2076.80
Pioneer Charter School of Science II (PCSS-II) (District)3506000030.604.3000.5035.40
Pioneer Valley075000005920061
Pioneer Valley Chinese Immersion Charter (District)0497000063.203.6001.4068.20
Pioneer Valley Performing Arts Charter Public (District)0479000043.603.700047.30
Pittsfield02360000392.8068.101811489.90
Plainville023800005400054
Plymouth02390000545.6073.5018.800637.90
Plympton0240000015.3030018.30
Prospect Hill Academy Charter (District)0487000090.707.8006104.50
Provincetown0242000018.4000018.40
Quabbin07530000137.403.2000140.60
Quaboag Regional07780000101.10000101.10
Quincy02430000544.7098.8022.2039.10704.80
Ralph C Mahar0755000058.4000058.40
Randolph02440000178.2065.5006249.80
Reading0246000025760.9000317.90
Revere02480000442.9081.50032.50556.90
Richmond0249000017.404.100021.50
Rising Tide Charter Public (District)0483000051.308.600059.90
River Valley Charter (District)0482000020.8000020.80
Rochester0250000033.1050038.10
Rockland02510000153.6014.7004.80173.10
Rockport025200009100192
Rowe025300008.300008.30
Roxbury Preparatory Charter (District)0484000011111.2000122.20
Sabis International Charter (District)0441000054.207.8002.1064.20
Salem02580000303.1017.10108.40338.50
Salem Academy Charter (District)0485000045.50000.5046
Sandwich02610000176.701804198.70
Saugus02620000182.1019.7001202.80
Savoy026300005.500005.50
Scituate02640000221.3016.7002240
Seekonk02650000133.9021.9003158.80
Seven Hills Charter Public (District)048600003400034
Sharon02660000258.90000258.90
Shawsheen Valley Regional Vocational Technical0871000048.5010.80660125.30
Sherborn0269000028.10400.5032.60
Shrewsbury02710000381.902704.70413.60
Shutesbury0272000012.4040016.40
Silver Lake07600000107.6019.1013.200139.90
Sizer School: A North Central Charter Essential (District)0474000033.60600.6040.20
Somerset02730000112.502002134.40
Somerset Berkley Regional School District0763000071.60800.3079.80
Somerville02740000373.9015.5018.7012.50420.70
South Hadley02780000145.80010146.80
South Middlesex Regional Vocational Technical08290000331136080
South Shore Charter Public (District)0488000069.40160388.40
South Shore Regional Vocational Technical08730000271.8033.20163
Southampton0275000030.5050136.50
Southborough0276000087.902.800090.70
Southbridge02770000122.9020.70015158.60
Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical0872000055.3011.7048.801116.80
Southern Berkshire0765000059.9010.4000.5070.90
Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational Technical0876000049.405.60570112
Southwick-Tolland-Granville Regional School District07660000118.7010.1000128.80
Spencer-E Brookfield0767000098.70130.301112.90
Springfield028100001444.90358.5035.2078.501917.10
Springfield Preparatory Charter School (District)3510000022.80000.8023.60
Stoneham02840000160.5029.1005.80195.30
Stoughton02850000258.2037.8002298
Sturbridge028700005317.100070.10
Sturgis Charter Public (District)0489000087.8000087.80
Sudbury02880000163.4035.6002201
Sunderland028900002030023
Sutton0290000089.1010.200099.30
Swampscott0291000014829.8006.90184.70
Swansea02920000134.3021.3000155.60
TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School District3902000070.7011.500082.20
Tantasqua07700000121.801.5015.800139.20
Taunton02930000380.20117.2015.8011.50524.80
Tewksbury0295000022036.2004.90261.10
Tisbury02960000295.700337.70
Topsfield0298000044.809.800054.60
Tri-County Regional Vocational Technical0878000036.50941.70087.10
Triton07730000169.1027.200.302.80199.30
Truro030000001420016
Tyngsborough03010000110.301600126.30
UP Academy Charter School of Boston (District)0480000037.704.3002.5044.50
UP Academy Charter School of Dorchester (District)350500004910555
Up-Island Regional0774000042.4060048.40
Upper Cape Cod Regional Vocational Technical0879000030.20042072.20
Uxbridge03040000107.9020.1002130
Veritas Preparatory Charter School (District)049800002900029
Wachusett077500004551.503.202461.70
Wakefield03050000229.5023.904.303260.60
Wales030600008.4020010.40
Walpole0307000024839.5004.60292.10
Waltham03080000426.1040.8019.2029.40515.40
Ware0309000071.2018.800292
Wareham03100000165.809.800.501.80177.90
Watertown03140000241.5011.4009.40262.20
Wayland03150000174.8033.802.604.90216.10
Webster03160000112.9022.6004139.50
Wellesley03170000360.6026.7006.80394.10
Wellfleet031800001120013
West Boylston0322000074.207.2001.4082.70
West Bridgewater0323000089000.2089.20
West Springfield03320000258.1057.60010.80326.50
Westborough03210000299.8020.5007.20327.50
Westfield03250000347.4049.9014.109.90421.40
Westford03260000324.8035.3004.10364.20
Westhampton0327000010.203.500013.70
Weston03300000144.6028.3003175.90
Westport0331000097.6013.4000111
Westwood03350000223.8017.9000.80242.40
Weymouth03360000365.6042.9013.906.50428.90
Whately0337000011.20100.4012.60
Whitman-Hanson07800000213.3027.3000240.70
Whittier Regional Vocational Technical0885000056.2012.9043.600.50113.20
Williamsburg0340000015.3000015.30
Wilmington03420000223.9045.1051.60275.60
Winchendon0343000087.101.200088.30
Winchester03440000280.3068.9006.20355.40
Winthrop03460000142.502.8000145.30
Woburn03470000332.3032.2003367.50
Worcester034800001794.50066.2001860.70
Worthington0349000061007
Wrentham0350000064.20130178.20
State Total0000000061681.108460.701995.601740.6073878

NOTE: When district data are missing, state FTE figures have been imputed using the missing districts' previous year's data