Teacher by Program Area

ExportPrint

Full time equivalent (FTE) count and percent of teachers in General Education, Special Education, Career & Vocational Education and English Language Learning.

Data was last updated on May 17, 2018.

District NameDistrict CodeGeneral Education (#)Special Education (#)Career Vocational Technical (#)English Language Leaner (#)FTE Count
Abby Kelley Foster Charter Public (District)0445000091.8013.2004109
Abington00010000116.305.2002123.50
Academy Of the Pacific Rim Charter Public (District)0412000038.90801.3048.10
Acton-Boxborough06000000329.3034.9007.60371.80
Acushnet0003000053.9011.500065.50
Adams-Cheshire0603000080.2000080.20
Advanced Math and Science Academy Charter (District)0430000078.60300.4082
Agawam00050000293.4023.401.405323.30
Alma del Mar Charter School (District)040900003500035
Amesbury00070000120.3021.6001.30143.20
Amherst000800008923010122
Amherst-Pelham0605000087.4024.3002.70114.30
Andover00090000361.7094.90013469.60
Argosy Collegiate Charter School (District)3509000037.2000037.20
Arlington00100000373.901708.80399.70
Ashburnham-Westminster06100000137.802002159.90
Ashland00140000170.8025.4003.80199.90
Assabet Valley Regional Vocational Technical080100005312.7043.301110
Athol-Royalston0615000092.2017.3000109.50
Atlantis Charter (District)0491000070.806.607.703.6088.60
Attleboro00160000282.4063.8018.808.90373.80
Auburn00170000172.706.2000178.90
Avon0018000056.909.500167.40
Ayer Shirley School District06160000107.802602.80136.50
Barnstable00200000301.4050015.80367.20
Barnstable Community Horace Mann Charter Public (District)042700002110224
Baystate Academy Charter Public School (District)3502000051.2000051.20
Bedford00230000192.8035.2001.90229.80
Belchertown00240000135.1027.4001163.50
Bellingham00250000144.5026.8000171.30
Belmont00260000239.6024.8008.80273.20
Benjamin Banneker Charter Public (District)042000001700118
Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public (District)044700003210033
Bentley Academy Charter School (District)3511000021.60200.8024.40
Berkley0027000044.70120157.70
Berkshire Arts and Technology Charter Public (District)0414000029.204.800034
Berkshire Hills06180000997.104.301111.30
Berlin002800001610118
Berlin-Boylston0620000044.301.200045.50
Beverly00300000279.3041.4005325.60
Billerica00310000336.503900375.50
Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical0805000049.80047.50198.40
Blackstone-Millville06220000115.4016.7002134.10
Blue Hills Regional Vocational Technical0806000034740.900.2082
Boston003500003914.803.1059.602194196.50
Boston Collegiate Charter (District)0449000062.301.200063.50
Boston Day and Evening Academy Charter (District)0424000022.8000.30023.10
Boston Green Academy Horace Mann Charter School (District)0411000040.6000040.60
Boston Preparatory Charter Public (District)0416000039.601.6002.8044.10
Boston Renaissance Charter Public (District)0481000062170382
Bourne00360000146.501.6000148.10
Boxford0038000048.808.5000.6057.90
Boylston0039000016.50201.1019.60
Braintree00400000332.2080.30011.10423.70
Brewster00410000385.300043.30
Bridge Boston Charter School (District)041700002250229
Bridgewater-Raynham06250000300.7024.6001.60326.90
Brimfield0043000025.3010026.30
Bristol County Agricultural0910000015.702.2017.70035.60
Bristol-Plymouth Regional Vocational Technical0810000046742.50095.50
Brockton00440000817.60134.604.2029.40985.70
Brooke Charter School (District)04280000139.40000139.40
Brookfield0045000019.304.500023.80
Brookline00460000505.9085.90925.20626.10
Burlington00480000274.1038.7009.40322.20
Cambridge00490000500123.9020.8026.10670.70
Canton00500000201.1042.5012.30246.90
Cape Cod Lighthouse Charter (District)0432000020.201.800022
Cape Cod Regional Vocational Technical0815000026.906.60320.4065.80
Carlisle0051000050.8060056.80
Carver00520000112.405.4000117.90
Central Berkshire06350000110.8011.4020.70124.90
Chelmsford00560000310.1054.802.205.40372.60
Chelsea0057000032072021.80413.70
Chesterfield-Goshen0632000011.9030014.90
Chicopee00610000493.1074.6024.4016.20608.20
Christa McAuliffe Charter Public (District)0418000028.301200.8041
City on a Hill Charter Public School Circuit Street (District)0437000020.105.8000.8026.70
City on a Hill Charter Public School Dudley Square (District)3504000019.304.8000.6024.70
City on a Hill Charter Public School New Bedford (District)3507000013.302.1000.6016
Clarksburg0063000014.201.300015.50
Clinton00640000119.1026.3005.90151.30
Codman Academy Charter Public (District)0438000035.10001.9037
Cohasset00650000111.50100112.50
Collegiate Charter School of Lowell (District)350300003900140
Community Charter School of Cambridge (District)0436000033.200.7001.5035.40
Community Day Charter Public School - Gateway (District)042600003300033
Community Day Charter Public School - Prospect (District)0440000045.3000045.30
Community Day Charter Public School - R. Kingman Webster (District)0431000033.5000033.50
Concord00670000139.802603.60169.40
Concord-Carlisle0640000094.807.5000.30102.60
Conservatory Lab Charter (District)0439000025.3000025.30
Conway0068000011.501.900013.40
Danvers00710000260410265
Dartmouth00720000260.208.3000268.50
Dedham00730000217.8025.5000.30243.60
Deerfield0074000031.80500.6037.40
Dennis-Yarmouth06450000248.6029.1008285.70
Dighton-Rehoboth06500000197.6016.7011.301226.60
Douglas0077000084.706.600192.30
Dover0078000035.10600.7041.80
Dover-Sherborn065500009510.9000.60106.50
Dracut007900001891901.60209.60
Dudley Street Neighborhood Charter School (District)040700001630019
Dudley-Charlton Reg0658000024521.6003.60270.10
Duxbury00820000199.1029.7000228.80
East Bridgewater00830000147.902.202.501153.60
East Longmeadow00870000167.7032.103.303206.10
Eastham0085000021.102.200023.30
Easthampton00860000111.3040.300115.60
Easton0088000022043.100.101.80265
Edgartown0089000030.805.700238.50
Edward M. Kennedy Academy for Health Careers (Horace Mann Charter) (District)04520000322.9000.3035.30
Erving0091000015.1030018.10
Essex North Shore Agricultural and Technical School District081700005513.8053.800122.70
Everett00930000455.7050.40121.40528.50
Excel Academy Charter (District)0410000098.4000098.40
Fairhaven00940000127.5011.4003141.90
Fall River00950000554192.801834.30799.10
Falmouth00960000235.8048.3025.60291.70
Farmington River Reg0662000013.5000013.50
Fitchburg00970000286.70623.4014.40366.50
Florida0098000011.8000011.80
Four Rivers Charter Public (District)0413000018.402.300020.70
Foxborough00990000194.50701202.50
Foxborough Regional Charter (District)0446000094.40130.304111.70
Framingham01000000546.5075.50040661.90
Francis W. Parker Charter Essential (District)0478000043.3030046.30
Franklin01010000332.5068.9000401.40
Franklin County Regional Vocational Technical0818000020.104.4025.100.5050
Freetown-Lakeville06650000166.5025.4000191.90
Frontier0670000043.208.1000.1051.50
Gardner01030000148.8023.8000172.60
Gateway0672000068.207.300.501.2077.20
Georgetown0105000095.6000095.60
Gill-Montague067400007317.8001.5092.30
Global Learning Charter Public (District)0496000035.9050242.90
Gloucester01070000192.8046.1011.406.50256.80
Gosnold010900001.100001.10
Grafton01100000241.10000.50241.60
Granby0111000046.808.3001.9057
Greater Fall River Regional Vocational Technical08210000558.5066.200.80130.50
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical0823000050.3020.7070.802.30144.10
Greater Lowell Regional Vocational Technical0828000090.3011.9079.800182
Greater New Bedford Regional Vocational Technical0825000078.50121062198.50
Greenfield01140000133.7021.6004159.30
Greenfield Commonwealth Virtual District3901000024.6080032.60
Groton-Dunstable06730000150.7024.5001.60176.90
Hadley0117000042.3050148.30
Halifax011800003180039
Hamilton-Wenham06750000121.2024.8000145.90
Hampden Charter School of Science East (District)0499000043.70001.5045.20
Hampden-Wilbraham06800000171.903201.60205.50
Hampshire0683000073.1000073.10
Hancock012100006.800006.80
Hanover01220000171.6032.7000204.30
Harvard0125000086.302.500088.80
Hatfield0127000039.902.400042.30
Haverhill01280000396.70133.50015.60545.80
Hawlemont0685000010.201.400011.60
Helen Y. Davis Leadership Academy Charter Public (District)0419000013.9000013.90
Hill View Montessori Charter Public (District)045500002500025
Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public (District)0450000016.9030019.90
Hingham01310000252.5034.4000286.90
Holbrook0133000066.8017.900185.70
Holland0135000018.3000018.30
Holliston01360000177.5035.4001.60214.40
Holyoke0137000028571.7013.1029398.80
Holyoke Community Charter (District)0453000038.909.200452.10
Hopedale0138000073.1013.100288.20
Hopkinton01390000209.204304256.20
Hudson01410000196.1027.500.4010234
Hull014200006814.701083.70
Innovation Academy Charter (District)0435000063.8010.8000.8075.40
Ipswich01440000135.8018.1002155.80
KIPP Academy Boston Charter School (District)046300005500055
KIPP Academy Lynn Charter (District)04290000103.605.1001109.60
King Philip06900000119.307.8000127.10
Kingston0145000052.20130166.20
Lanesborough0148000017.7020019.70
Lawrence01490000853.40164.20043.101060.70
Lawrence Family Development Charter (District)0454000050.9050560.90
Lee0150000058.509.600.900.8069.90
Leicester01510000110.70000.70111.40
Lenox0152000070.203.604.401.7079.90
Leominster01530000351.8023.8028.8013.60418
Leverett015400001620018
Lexington01550000471.30100.70017.30589.30
Libertas Academy Charter School (District)351400006.100.5000.607.20
Lincoln0157000097.901703117.90
Lincoln-Sudbury06950000125.201.3000.70127.20
Littleton0158000093.502402119.50
Longmeadow0159000019339.2003235.20
Lowell01600000869178.30018.601065.90
Lowell Community Charter Public (District)0456000052.5080363.50
Lowell Middlesex Academy Charter (District)0458000010.5000010.50
Ludlow01610000183.7038.1001.60223.40
Lunenburg01620000108.606.5000115.10
Lynn01630000771.40214.4034.1064.101083.90
Lynnfield0164000013827.3000165.30
MATCH Charter Public School (District)0469000076.902105102.90
Ma Academy for Math and Science0468000060006
Malden01650000307.90114.60233.30457.70
Manchester Essex Regional06980000114.80000114.80
Mansfield01670000246.6049.8002.60299.10
Marblehead01680000210.4047.2003.40261
Marblehead Community Charter Public (District)04640000155.500020.50
Marion0169000030.8040034.80
Marlborough01700000314.1040.40032.50387
Marshfield01710000261.1046152.80324.90
Martha's Vineyard0700000060.504.605.400.7071.20
Martha's Vineyard Charter (District)0466000016.6000016.60
Martin Luther King Jr. Charter School of Excellence (District)0492000029.503.400234.90
Masconomet07050000128.70000.20128.90
Mashpee01720000132.20701140.20
Mattapoisett0173000031.8060037.80
Maynard0174000092.504.4001.6098.50
Medfield01750000181.601901.30201.90
Medford01760000320.7036.602918404.30
Medway017700001487.7000155.70
Melrose01780000221.5040.7005267.20
Mendon-Upton07100000135.2022.3001.30158.80
Methuen01810000406.1067.50115489.60
Middleborough01820000200.4022.6000223
Middleton01840000469.1001.5056.60
Milford01850000252.4042.3011.4024.60330.70
Millbury01860000113.6010.8003127.30
Millis0187000092.4000092.40
Milton01890000241.9054.7002.40299
Minuteman Regional Vocational Technical0830000029.609.6034.50073.70
Mohawk Trail0717000075.4010177.40
Monomoy Regional School District07120000166.80802176.70
Monson0191000073.709.4000.5083.50
Montachusett Regional Vocational Technical0832000046.406.40600.70113.50
Mount Greylock0715000045.5000045.50
Mystic Valley Regional Charter (District)04700000100.50000100.50
Nahant019600008.501009.50
Nantucket01970000112.1021.6008.70142.40
Narragansett0720000083.50140097.50
Nashoba07250000228.202903.30260.50
Nashoba Valley Regional Vocational Technical0852000027.803.5032.80064
Natick01980000389.409.500.204.80403.90
Nauset06600000122.6012.9001.30136.70
Needham01990000349.5053.6005.20408.20
Neighborhood House Charter (District)0444000057.8000057.80
New Bedford02010000691.70174.70055.60922.10
New Heights Charter School of Brockton (District)3513000031.5000031.50
New Salem-Wendell0728000014.3000014.30
Newburyport02040000146.8036.5003186.20
Newton02070000818.10226.906.3034.401085.60
Norfolk0208000054.9019.900175.80
Norfolk County Agricultural0915000031.700.2024055.90
North Adams02090000107.8014.1001.80123.60
North Andover02110000265.9033.3001.70300.90
North Attleborough0212000025626.700.203285.90
North Brookfield0215000042.7020044.70
North Middlesex07350000195.905003248.90
North Reading02170000168.4022.506.300.80198
Northampton0210000017551.7004.80231.50
Northampton-Smith Vocational Agricultural0406000019.404.6032056
Northboro-Southboro07300000102.705.2060.90114.80
Northborough02130000105.707.9000113.60
Northbridge02140000131.4029.6003164.10
Northeast Metropolitan Regional Vocational Technical0853000041.9010.3062.101115.30
Northern Berkshire Regional Vocational Technical0851000025.50020.90046.40
Norton02180000179.8013.8001194.70
Norwell0219000014120.6001162.60
Norwood02200000221.6042.9006.30270.80
Oak Bluffs0221000037.907.600146.50
Old Colony Regional Vocational Technical0855000017.70435.30057
Old Rochester0740000081.7090090.70
Old Sturbridge Academy Charter Public School (District)3515000013.2000114.20
Orange022300004500045
Orleans02240000192.600021.60
Oxford02260000110.8011.3001123.10
Palmer022700009521.800.202119
Pathfinder Regional Vocational Technical0860000025.605.7042.40073.70
Paulo Freire Social Justice Charter School (District)3501000032.401.8000.8035
Peabody02290000373.7040.7011.1014.20439.60
Pelham023000008.5030011.50
Pembroke02310000179.2017.1002198.30
Pentucket07450000151.4041.3010.70194.30
Petersham0234000011.3000011.30
Phoenix Academy Public Charter High School Springfield (District)350800009.902.400113.30
Phoenix Charter Academy (District)049300001600016
Pioneer Charter School of Science (District)0494000058.90403.6066.50
Pioneer Charter School of Science II (PCSS-II) (District)3506000027.302.300130.70
Pioneer Valley0750000063.5010.500074
Pioneer Valley Chinese Immersion Charter (District)0497000058.50401.1063.60
Pioneer Valley Performing Arts Charter Public (District)0479000040.1040044.10
Pittsfield02360000376.1060.6016.3010.40463.30
Plainville0238000048.3000048.30
Plymouth02390000545.2074.8017.200637.20
Plympton0240000015.3030018.30
Prospect Hill Academy Charter (District)0487000094.8012.3004111.10
Provincetown0242000016.1020119.10
Quabbin07530000141.605.9000147.50
Quaboag Regional07780000104.20000104.20
Quincy02430000547.5095.9022.9039.80706.10
Ralph C Mahar0755000059.6000059.60
Randolph02440000183.4047.7006237.10
Reading02460000249.4056.3000305.60
Revere02480000473.8044.30020.50538.70
Richmond0249000017.401.800019.20
Rising Tide Charter Public (District)048300006100061
River Valley Charter (District)0482000020.8000020.80
Rochester0250000032.1060038.10
Rockland02510000151.2018.8003.80173.80
Rockport0252000082.804.800188.50
Rowe0253000080008
Roxbury Preparatory Charter (District)0484000097.3020.5000117.90
Sabis International Charter (District)04410000567.2002.8066
Salem02580000266.3059.208.2023.50357.30
Salem Academy Charter (District)0485000046.1000046.10
Sandwich02610000181.7016.4001.80199.90
Saugus0262000018416.7000.80201.50
Savoy026300004.700.30004.90
Scituate02640000226.601701244.60
Seekonk02650000132.9020.8003156.70
Seven Hills Charter Public (District)0486000037.4000037.40
Sharon02660000248.60000248.60
Shawsheen Valley Regional Vocational Technical0871000048.3010.80670126.10
Sherborn0269000029.20300.5032.70
Shrewsbury0271000037021.4007.10398.50
Shutesbury0272000011.502.200013.70
Silver Hill Horace Mann Charter (District)0477000028.306.900035.20
Silver Lake07600000104.2018.3013.200135.70
Sizer School: A North Central Charter Essential (District)04740000304.800034.80
Somerset02730000110.9017.8002130.70
Somerset Berkley Regional School District07630000746.900080.90
Somerville0274000037518.6020.2013.80427.60
South Hadley02780000139300142
South Middlesex Regional Vocational Technical0829000034.3010.8036081
South Shore Charter Public (District)0488000061.20130276.20
South Shore Regional Vocational Technical0873000028.10035.60063.70
Southampton0275000037.5000037.50
Southborough027600008850093
Southbridge02770000148.9024.90013.80187.50
Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical0872000053.8012.5049.900.80117
Southern Berkshire076500005714.900.50173.40
Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational Technical08760000487570112
Southwick-Tolland-Granville Regional School District07660000128.30500133.30
Spencer-E Brookfield0767000097.8010.501.702112
Springfield028100001460.4031332.7076.601882.70
Springfield Preparatory Charter School (District)3510000018.50000.8019.30
Stoneham02840000165.8018.7005.20189.70
Stoughton02850000269.4035.2001305.70
Sturbridge0287000059.108.500067.60
Sturgis Charter Public (District)0489000086.6000086.60
Sudbury028800001654102208
Sunderland028900001940023
Sutton0290000088.5010.600099.10
Swampscott02910000177.1010.5002189.60
Swansea02920000137.4021.5001160
TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School District3902000047.30100057.40
Tantasqua07700000118.60214.500.50135.60
Taunton02930000451.105614.5010.30531.90
Tewksbury02950000212.804304.40260.10
Tisbury0296000029.204.500336.70
Topsfield0298000036.5011.9000.1048.50
Tri-County Regional Vocational Technical08780000379.5044.20090.70
Triton07730000173.6024.1002.50200.20
Truro0300000013.702.500016.20
Tyngsborough03010000108.5017.3000125.80
UP Academy Charter School of Boston (District)0480000032.907.600242.50
UP Academy Charter School of Dorchester (District)3505000055.4000156.40
Up-Island Regional0774000035.408.100144.50
Upper Cape Cod Regional Vocational Technical0879000030042.10072.10
Uxbridge0304000098.908.6000.60108.10
Veritas Preparatory Charter School (District)049800003100031
Wachusett07750000425.6024.709.402.70462.30
Wakefield03050000230.7020.403.802256.90
Wales0306000010.4000010.40
Walpole03070000242.4037.7004.50284.70
Waltham03080000400.9048.4018.3034.70502.40
Ware0309000070.8018.3001.8091
Wareham03100000146.2040.2012189.40
Watertown03140000188.2044.70014.40247.30
Wayland03150000178.6035.3003.70217.60
Webster03160000125.90903137.90
Wellesley03170000363.6023.7004391.30
Wellfleet0318000011.8030014.80
West Boylston0322000073.208.7001.4083.40
West Bridgewater032300009400094
West Springfield033200002655409.90328.90
Westborough03210000319.401.7000321.10
Westfield03250000388.801712.505423.30
Westford03260000327.6014.3001.10342.90
Westhampton0327000010.4040014.40
Weston03300000137.8026.6003167.30
Westport03310000104.2013.5000117.70
Westwood03350000218.4014.5001.70234.50
Weymouth03360000421.805.8004431.60
Whately0337000011.50100.2012.70
Whitman-Hanson07800000216.4027.3001244.70
Whittier Regional Vocational Technical0885000071141.500.40113.90
Williamsburg0340000013.70300.5017.20
Williamstown0341000034.8040038.80
Wilmington03420000220.4045.4081.60275.40
Winchendon0343000085.800.9000.5087.20
Winchester03440000322.303107360.30
Winthrop03460000128.403.3000131.60
Woburn03470000339.8031.2003.50374.60
Worcester034800001671076.20381785.20
Worthington034900005.601006.60
Wrentham0350000062.701200.8075.40
State Total0000000061534.508152.602022.101710.5073419.70

NOTE: When district data are missing, state FTE figures have been imputed using the missing districts' previous year's data