2017-18 Graduates Attending Institutions of Higher Education (District) - All Students - All Colleges and Universities

ExportPrint

The Graduates Attending Institutions of Higher Education report provides information about the enrollment of Massachusetts public high school graduates into institutions of higher education. Prior to the 2015 high school graduating class, the data refers to students attending college within 16 months of graduating high school. From 2015 on, the data is also provided by high school graduates attending college by the March following their high school graduation year. The percentages in the report are available by college attendee or high school graduate. For example, based on your selection in the "Percent By" dropdown list, you can find the percentage of high school graduates attending a public 4 year college or the percent of college attendees attending a public four year college. Results are not reported for higher education enrollments of fewer than 15. More about the data.

Data was last updated on April 11, 2019.

     
  
  
      
District NameDistrict CodeHigh School Graduates (#)Attending Coll./Univ. (#)Attending Coll./Univ. (%)Private
Two-Year (%)
Private Four-Year (%)Public
Two-Year (%)
Public
Four-Year (%)
MA Community College (%)MA State University (%)Univ.of Mass. (%)
Abby Kelley Foster Charter Public (District)04450000907987.80024.1019571931.6016.50
Abington000100001238669.90031.4015.1053.5015.1022.109.30
Academy Of the Pacific Rim Charter Public (District)04120000373389.20048.50051.50024.2027.30
Acton-Boxborough0600000045040590045.206.9047.906.403.2015.30
Acushnet000300001
Adams-Cheshire06030000805366.301.9028.3024.5045.3022.6028.305.70
Advanced Math and Science Academy Charter (District)043000001019190.10041.803.3054.902.208.8027.50
Agawam0005000027521477.80029.4034.603632.7016.407.50
Amesbury0007000013711181026.102746.8024.30921.60
Amherst-Pelham0605000022017579.50052.602027.4019.400.6017.70
Andover0009000041436588.20054.808.5036.708.502.7018.10
Arlington0010000031525982.20048.6010.8040.5010.40518.50
Ashburnham-Westminster0610000017515085.7002618.7055.3017.303810.70
Ashland0014000018015485.60035.109.7055.209.1015.6016.90
Assabet Valley Regional Vocational Technical0801000024712249.40022.1032.8045.103228.7010.70
Athol-Royalston06150000874652.90023.905026.105017.404.30
Atlantis Charter (District)04910000383284.20015.6040.6043.8040.6012.5028.10
Attleboro0016000041725861.9003822.1039.1020.201215.10
Auburn0017000016212677.80027.8019.8052.4019.802315.90
Avon00180000363391.70030.3018.2051.5015.2012.1039.40
Ayer Shirley School District06160000866980.20017.4018.8063.8017.4037.7023.20
Barnstable0020000035425271.20026.2029.8044299.9016.70
Bedford0023000021818082.60040154513.307.2015.60
Belchertown0024000016613782.500.7037.2029.9032.1027.7011.709.50
Bellingham00250000128735703723.3039.7012.3016.4012.30
Belmont0026000033527782.70064.305.1030.704.30411.20
Berkshire Arts and Technology Charter Public (District)04140000302996.70051.703.4044.803.4034.506.90
Berkshire Hills061800001228670.5004326.7030.2022.108.107
Berlin-Boylston06200000796379.70039.707.9052.406.3022.2017.50
Beverly0030000033024173036.901746.1016.6016.208.70
Billerica0031000027921376.3003820.2041.8019.2014.1016.90
Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical0805000029623679.70038.103.8058.103.4029.2015.70
Blackstone-Millville06220000885764.80028.1017.5054.40724.6014
Blue Hills Regional Vocational Technical0806000020912358.900.8028.5032.5038.2031.7012.2022
Boston003500003567235766.100.8034.7030.8033.60306.9024.70
Boston Collegiate Charter (District)04490000766585.50030.807.7061.507.702026.20
Boston Day and Evening Academy Charter (District)04240000591932.205.3042.1042.1010.5042.10010.50
Boston Green Academy Horace Mann Charter School (District)04110000533769.80029.7045.9024.3045.908.1013.50
Boston Preparatory Charter Public (District)04160000474085.1004510451017.5027.50
Bourne003600001057773.30028.6031.2040.3027.3018.2013
Braintree0040000040834384.10042.9011.7045.5011.409.3024.20
Bridgewater-Raynham0625000035227477.80042.7019.303818.6014.2015
Bristol County Agricultural091000001066561.30018.5035.4046.2035.4013.8013.80
Bristol-Plymouth Regional Vocational Technical0810000028015254.30023.7039.5036.8037.5014.5016.40
Brockton00440000109968662.400.3016.3046.5036.9045.9014.3019.50
Brookline0046000049237676.40061.705.30334.302.1018.10
Burlington0048000023419985044.709.5045.708.50927.10
Cambridge0049000049535872.30047.5014.2038.3013.705.9024.60
Canton0050000026022385.80041.7011.2047.1010.809.9018.80
Cape Cod Regional Vocational Technical081500001375137.20019.605129.404919.607.80
Carver005200001058984.80031.5024.7043.8023.6023.6014.60
Central Berkshire063500001178774.401.1034.5021.8042.5021.8020.7014.90
Chelmsford0056000038033888.90041.4010.4048.2010.40822.80
Chelsea0057000030117859.10013.5052.8033.7051.7012.4020.20
Chicopee0061000051430859.90026.9057.5015.6056.806.805.20
City on a Hill Charter Public School Circuit Street (District)04370000322578.100321256123620
City on a Hill Charter Public School Dudley Square (District)35040000464087032.5022.504522.5022.5020
City on a Hill Charter Public School New Bedford (District)35070000271866.70022.2022.2055.6022.205.6050
Clinton006400001067066014.3025.706022.9031.4014.30
Codman Academy Charter Public (District)04380000251976047.4015.8036.8015.8031.605.30
Cohasset00650000948590.40057.607.1035.307.103.5014.10
Community Charter School of Cambridge (District)04360000494489.80043.202.3054.502.3015.9036.40
Concord-Carlisle0640000032828486.60067.605.6026.805.601.807
Danvers0071000023019484.30043.3014.9041.8014.4013.4014.40
Dartmouth0072000024921285.10024.1025.505024.5010.4030.70
Dedham0073000015812176.60034.7018.2047.1018.2018.2019
Dennis-Yarmouth0645000018813672.3003921.3039.7020.601417.60
Dighton-Rehoboth0650000020015075026.7012.7058.7010.7020.7019.30
Douglas00770000896269.70041.9022.6035.5019.4019.404.80
Dover-Sherborn0655000016314387.70068.500.7030.800.701.405.60
Dracut0079000018415182.10035.1028.5036.4028.509.9018.50
Dudley-Charlton Reg0658000029222878.10041.7020.2038.2018.9019.309.20
Duxbury0082000027823785.30055.304.6040.103.805.5016
East Bridgewater0083000015911874.20031.4018.605018.6029.7010.20
East Longmeadow0087000021418887.90037.2036.2026.6031.909.6010.10
Easthampton008600001006363034.9033.3031.7033.3017.509.50
Easton0088000032028388.400424.6053.404.6013.4017
Edward M. Kennedy Academy for Health Careers (Horace Mann Charter) (District)04520000815972.801.7020.3045.8032.2045.805.1025.40
Essex North Shore Agricultural and Technical School District0817000032320061.90037.502141.502112.509
Everett0093000045127661.20030.8031.203830.4010.9023.90
Fairhaven0094000014811577.70020.902059.102019.1031.30
Fall River0095000050225751.200.4021.4044.4033.1042.809.3020.20
Falmouth0096000019213972.40044.602332.4022.307.2011.50
Farmington River Reg066200001
Fitchburg0097000036515743017.2038.2044.6037.6031.208.90
Four Rivers Charter Public (District)04130000372362.20034.8043.5021.7039.104.3013
Foxborough0099000019116385.30040.5011.7047.9010.4013.5012.90
Foxborough Regional Charter (District)04460000565292.90051.905.8042.305.8021.2013.50
Framingham0100000048933768.90030.6018.405117.8016.6017.20
Francis W. Parker Charter Essential (District)04780000686189.700414.9054.103.301823
Franklin0101000047039483.80048.703.8047.503.609.1015.20
Franklin County Regional Vocational Technical081800001112522.50020641660412
Freetown-Lakeville0665000018815180.30028.5030.5041.1030.5011.9019.20
Frontier06700000817288.90031.9027.8040.3027.809.7020.80
Gardner010300001268869.80022.7039.8037.5039.8018.2013.60
Gateway06720000412356.10026.1047.8026.1047.80130
Georgetown010500001089184.30045.1016.5038.5016.504.4015.40
Gill-Montague06740000543666.70027.805022.2047.208.305.60
Global Learning Charter Public (District)04960000383078.900105040501023.30
Gloucester0107000021112659.70038.9020.6040.5020.6019.8010.30
Grafton0110000018415383.200321552.9014.401917
Granby01110000563969.6004138.5020.5038.505.107.70
Greater Fall River Regional Vocational Technical0821000032716751.10013.2056.3030.5053.906.6021.60
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical0823000030815550.30012.906918.1068.406.5011
Greater Lowell Regional Vocational Technical0828000048819940.80012.6063.8023.6062.308.5015.10
Greater New Bedford Regional Vocational Technical0825000049725651.500.4019.9050.8028.9049.207.8018.40
Greenfield01140000754661.30019.605030.405010.9017.40
Groton-Dunstable0673000021119291044.8010.4044.8010.405.2019.30
Hadley01170000342882.40032.1017.905017.9010.7025
Hamilton-Wenham0675000013111386.30063.703.5032.703.503.5010.60
Hampden Charter School of Science East (District)04990000291965.50026.3042.1031.6042.1010.5015.80
Hampden-Wilbraham0680000027221880.10046.3024.8028.9023.406.908.30
Hampshire068300001077973.80025.3049.4025.3048.1015.206.30
Hanover0122000019517589.70039.40852.607.4016.6014.30
Harvard012500001119989.20046.50350.5035.1023.20
Hatfield01270000292379.30030.4039.1030.4039.108.708.70
Haverhill0128000039027169.5002436.2039.9034.307.4014.80
Hingham0131000032628587.40058.203.5038.203.203.506.70
Holbrook01330000684566.20026.7026.7046.7026.702020
Holliston0136000018616689.200.6045.203.6050.603.607.2019.90
Holyoke0137000033818454.4002556.5018.505612.503.30
Hopedale01380000907381.10035.605.5058.905.5020.5011
Hopkinton0139000028925889.30051.601.6046.901.205.8011.20
Hudson0141000017614079.50031.4020.7047.9020.7029.306.40
Hull01420000603965023.1017.905917.905.1020.50
Innovation Academy Charter (District)04350000876979.30036.202934.802910.1023.20
Ipswich014400001179782.90039.209.3051.507.2013.4019.60
KIPP Academy Lynn Charter (District)042900001058681.90047.7011.6040.7011.6016.3020.90
King Philip0690000032728185.900486.4045.605.7010.3016
Kingston014500003
Lawrence0149000076942755.50012.6066.5020.8063.7010.109.10
Lee01500000513262.703.1028.1040.6028.1037.5021.906.30
Leicester015100001118173032.1025.904225.9023.509.90
Lenox01520000624775.80057.4021.3021.3021.302.106.40
Leominster0153000045831969.700.302134.2044.5032.6018.5019.40
Lexington0155000055248087061.703.5034.803.301.3018.10
Lincoln-Sudbury0695000038434489.60065.404.7029.903.802.307.60
Littleton0158000011510288.70043.1011.8045.109.809.8020.60
Longmeadow0159000022521193.800.5048.801040.809.50916.10
Lowell0160000070249670.70018.3036.3045.4035.306.3034.90
Lowell Middlesex Academy Charter (District)0458000012
Ludlow0161000020216581.70033.3046.1020.6043.609.105.50
Lunenburg01620000967982.30016.5012.7070.9011.4027.8029.10
Lynn0163000098353754.600.2016.8047.1035.9045.4015.8016.90
Lynnfield0164000015714592.40049.709.7040.7097.6019.30
MATCH Charter Public School (District)04690000776989.60043.5021.7034.8021.7014.5014.50
Ma Academy for Math and Science046800004640870700300022.50
Malden016500004453076902930.6040.4030.607.2030.60
Manchester Essex Regional06980000968184.40049.401.2049.401.201.2017.30
Mansfield0167000028926090036.908.8054.208.5015.8016.90
Marblehead0168000024420784.80054.104.3041.504.308.2011.10
Marion016900002
Marlborough0170000027018167033.7017.7048.6017.7013.8023.20
Marshfield0171000034128282.70042.2010.3047.509.2012.8011.30
Martha's Vineyard0700000014210372.50055.3012.603211.704.902.90
Martha's Vineyard Charter (District)0466000011
Masconomet0705000029624984.10052.207.2040.607.204.8010.40
Mashpee01720000100757504018.7041.3018.701214.70
Massachusetts Virtual Academy at Greenfield Commonwealth Virtual District39010000361644.40031.3043.802537.5018.800
Maynard01740000907583.30042.7010.7046.7010.701222.70
Medfield0175000022720992.10061.201.4037.301.403.8010
Medford0176000035027879.40039.9025.2034.9024.8012.9014.70
Medway0177000019816683.80050.603.6045.803.6010.2015.70
Melrose0178000022419587.10036.409.2054.408.7013.3022.60
Mendon-Upton0710000015112180.10048.805.8045.50513.2014
Methuen0181000044631270025.304133.7040.706.1021.80
Middleborough0182000017712570.60031.2029.6039.202820.8012.80
Milford0185000026719271.90035.4013.50511321.9018.80
Millbury018600001097568.80030.7018.7050.7017.3030.7012
Millis018700001099789046.407.2046.407.206.2013.40
Milton0189000026322987.10053.308.3038.408.309.2017.50
Minuteman Regional Vocational Technical083000001286853.10026.5032.4041.2030.9010.3016.20
Mohawk Trail07170000583560.30025.7045.7028.6045.708.6014.30
Monomoy Regional School District071200001118778.40040.202336.8021.8010.3012.60
Monson01910000655787.70040.4031.6028.1031.608.808.80
Montachusett Regional Vocational Technical083200003281745302332.2044.8030.5033.306.90
Mount Greylock07150000806176.30063.9019.7016.4016.404.904.90
Mystic Valley Regional Charter (District)04700000898595.50049.403.5047.103.505.9027.10
Nantucket019700001248467.70053.604.8041.704.8010.708.30
Narragansett07200000895561.80023.6029.1047.3029.1027.3010.90
Nashoba0725000025921281.90051.908.5039.608.506.1014.60
Nashoba Valley Regional Vocational Technical0852000016710059.900273934371615
Natick0198000039433585048.706.9044.506.908.7017.60
Nauset0660000021217884047.2016.3036.5014.608.4010.10
Needham0199000039634186.10058.905.3035.803.802.9011.10
New Bedford0201000028311741.300.9015.405330.8052.1011.1017.90
Newburyport0204000019016486.30043.306.70506.107.3014.60
Newton02070000100881480.800.1061.704.9033.304.302.6012.70
Norfolk County Agricultural091500001329773.50021.6017.5060.8017.5020.6010.30
North Adams02090000733953.40033.3015.4051.3015.4038.502.60
North Andover0211000037632185.40043.3015.3041.4014.602.2017.10
North Attleborough0212000030626486.30039.8010.20508.3015.5014
North Brookfield02150000301653.30056.302518.802512.506.30
North Middlesex0735000019614775027.2018.4054.4018.4017.7025.90
North Reading0217000021719489.40050.508.8040.708.808.8015.50
Northampton0210000021116980.10053.8018.9027.2018.908.9011.20
Northampton-Smith Vocational Agricultural040600001093128.40019.40719.7067.7003.20
Northboro-Southboro0730000035031088.60052.905.8041.305.507.4013.90
Northborough021300001
Northbridge021400001501087203713.9049.1013.9026.9011.10
Northeast Metropolitan Regional Vocational Technical0853000029214248.60027.5040.8031.7040.8017.6011.30
Northern Berkshire Regional Vocational Technical085100001074844.90033.3029.2037.5029.2031.300
Norton0218000019616182.10037.909.9052.209.3024.2014.90
Norwell0219000016915692.300504.5045.504.505.1010.30
Norwood0220000023818778.60044.4018.2037.4017.6010.7017.60
Old Colony Regional Vocational Technical085500001176555.60024.6036.9038.5036.907.7029.20
Old Rochester0740000019116385.3003517.2047.2017.201117.80
Oxford022600001036462.1002534.4040.6032.8028.104.70
Palmer02270000855969.40030.503930.503915.3015.30
Pathfinder Regional Vocational Technical086000001344533.60028.9062.208.9055.604.404.40
Paulo Freire Social Justice Charter School (District)35010000583763.80018.9056.8024.3054.1016.205.40
Peabody02290000369262710.4035.1021.4043.1021.4025.2013.70
Pembroke0231000026622383.80034.5012.1053.4011.7018.4017.50
Pentucket0745000018315986.90042.1016.4041.5015.706.9016.40
Phoenix Academy Public Charter High School Springfield (District)3508000019947.400088.9011.1088.9011.100
Phoenix Charter Academy (District)0493000016743.80028.6071.40071.4000
Pioneer Charter School of Science (District)04940000322990.60041.4017.2041.4017.203.4037.90
Pioneer Charter School of Science II (PCSS-II) (District)350600003030100023.3026.705026.7013.3036.70
Pioneer Valley07500000624572.6002042.2037.80408.908.90
Pioneer Valley Chinese Immersion Charter (District)0497000011
Pioneer Valley Performing Arts Charter Public (District)04790000604575042.2042.2015.6042.206.708.90
Pittsfield0236000033521664.501.4033.8036.6028.2034.3015.707.90
Plymouth0239000056337266.10035.5022.6041.7021.201810.20
Prospect Hill Academy Charter (District)04870000696695.70054.504.5040.904.5010.6027.30
Quabbin0753000016110967.70043.1018.3038.5016.5025.706.40
Quaboag Regional07780000734663026.1039.1034.803719.606.50
Quincy0243000067250074.40030.2022.4047.402210.4030.60
Ralph C Mahar0755000015811472.20021.9054.4023.7053.5012.304.40
Randolph0244000016612172.9002442.1033.9040.507.4023.10
Reading02460000276254920527.1040.906.708.3016.10
Revere0248000046531267.100.3029.8034.6035.3034.3014.1019.60
Rising Tide Charter Public (District)04830000726184.70054.1011.5032.8011.50189.80
Rockland025100001349873.10029.6018.405217.3022.4016.30
Rockport02520000695173.900517.8041.207.807.8015.70
Sabis International Charter (District)044100001048278.80043.903917.1036.607.304.90
Salem0258000023212955.60015.5031.8052.7030.2031.8013.20
Salem Academy Charter (District)04850000433990.70028.2010.3061.507.7035.9017.90
Sandwich0261000016713782040.1017.5042.3017.5012.4016.10
Saugus0262000013310478.20030.8013.5055.8013.5027.9015.40
Scituate0264000020918789.50043.304.3052.403.70815
Seekonk0265000013311082.7004018.2040.9015.504.5014.50
Sharon0266000026222987.40049.303.1047.602.603.9017.50
Shawsheen Valley Regional Vocational Technical0871000033719758.50034.5032.503332.5012.2013.20
Shrewsbury0271000043737385.40044.8010.7044.5010.5011.5017.40
Silver Lake0760000031423273.900.4034.5011.6053.4011.2022.4017.70
Sizer School: A North Central Charter Essential (District)04740000231460.90042.9014.3042.9014.3028.6014.30
Somerset Berkley Regional School District0763000020617183027.5022.8049.7022.2015.2025.70
Somerville0274000026317466.20030.5037.9031.6037.405.2023
South Hadley027800001379972.30038.4030.3031.3030.3017.206.10
South Middlesex Regional Vocational Technical082900001567850025.605024.405015.407.70
South Shore Charter Public (District)04880000533973.60030.8030.8038.5030.8015.4012.80
South Shore Regional Vocational Technical087300001475336.10018.9049.1032.1049.1022.603.80
Southbridge027700001095146.80027.5052.9019.605115.702
Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical0872000033015948.20025.2037.7037.1037.7019.5013.80
Southern Berkshire07650000432558.1046812161204
Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational Technical0876000024811847.6003929.7031.4029.7019.508.50
Southwick-Tolland-Granville Regional School District076600001239476.40031.9024.5043.6022.3021.3013.80
Spencer-E Brookfield07670000723954.20035.9038.5025.6038.5012.8012.80
Springfield02810000145176452.70024.2060.7015.1059.3084.80
Stoneham0284000015212984.90045.7013.2041.1013.203.9023.30
Stoughton0285000024219178.90034.6018.8046.6017.3015.2023
Sturgis Charter Public (District)0489000018616287.10035.8018.5045.7017.9012.3022.20
Sutton029000001088982.40046.1010.1043.8010.10187.90
Swampscott0291000015913685.50038.2011.80509.6012.5014.70
Swansea029200001168875.90019.3027.3052.3023.9010.2019.30
TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School District390200001506342023.8039.7036.5036.507.9011.10
Tantasqua0770000028818463.90032.6023.404422.8020.7013.60
Taunton0293000045830366.20024.102946.9028.1022.8018.50
Tewksbury0295000022917978.20041.3014.5044.101414.5015.10
Tri-County Regional Vocational Technical087800002099344.50036.6020.404316.1018.3021.50
Triton0773000017214081.40027.1015.7057.101514.3016.40
Tyngsborough0301000012710885030.6018.5050.9018.506.5029.60
Upper Cape Cod Regional Vocational Technical087900001687745.80031.2031.2037.7031.2018.2011.70
Uxbridge0304000015210569.10027.6037.1035.2036.2014.306.70
Wachusett0775000048340283.20042.8012.7044.5011.9018.9011.90
Wakefield0305000026521480.80041.1012.6046.3012.6011.7022.90
Walpole0307000027924387.10044.90748.106.6011.5016.50
Waltham0308000034724971.80036.9022.104121.3018.5016.50
Ware03090000553258.20037.5031.3031.3028.1015.609.40
Wareham031000001447149.30026.8028.2042.3026.8019.7014.10
Watertown0314000015913786.20048.9016.103516.107.3018.20
Wayland0315000021619288.90064.103.1032.803.101.609.40
Webster03160000886068.20040204018.3016.7011.70
Wellesley0317000039734085.60067.402.4030.302.401.806.80
West Boylston03220000594678041.3021.703721.7021.7010.90
West Bridgewater03230000927278.30034.7013.9051.4013.9022.2016.70
West Springfield0332000028819567.700.5024.1048.2027.2047.2013.3010.80
Westborough0321000026923386.60049.802.1048.102.107.7018.50
Westfield0325000044528463.80035.2035.9028.9034.9015.808.10
Westford0326000038735391.20039.906.8053.306.504.5020.40
Weston0330000014912483.20078.200.80210.803.202.40
Westport03310000655076.900243044301424
Westwood0335000024622591.50057.802.7039.602.70416.40
Weymouth0336000048332467.10031.2025.9042.902518.8017.60
Whitman-Hanson0780000029722876.80036.402538.6024.6016.7014
Whittier Regional Vocational Technical0885000030016956.30027.2047.9024.9046.205.9013
Wilmington0342000024019982.90049.7010.1040.2010.1011.6014.60
Winchendon0343000063294606.906924.106913.8010.30
Winchester0344000032229190.40056.404.5039.204.502.7019.90
Winthrop034600001058379039.8016.9043.4016.901216.90
Woburn0347000033725375.10037.5020.2042.3019.8014.6017
Worcester034800001747104559.800.1023.3039.603738.8021.5013.30
State Total00000000679144909272.300.1037.9022.2039.8021.4011.8016