Graduates Attending Institutions of Higher Education

ExportPrint

The Graduates Attending Institutions of Higher Education report provides information about the enrollment of Massachusetts public high school graduates into institutions of higher education within 16 months of graduating high school. The information is provided either by district or school, beginning with the 2004 high school graduating class. Results are not reported for higher education enrollments of fewer than 15. More about the data.

Data was last updated on May 18, 2017.

             
      
District NameDistrict CodeHigh School Graduates (#)Attending Coll./Univ. (#)Attending Coll./Univ. (%)Private
Two-Year (%)
Private Four-Year (%)Public
Two-Year (%)
Public
Four-Year (%)
MA Community College (%)MA State University (%)Univ.of Mass. (%)
Abby Kelley Foster Charter Public (District)04450000766382.9002730.2042.9030.2022.2011.10
Abington000100001249475.801.1022.3030.9045.7030.9019.109.60
Academy Of the Pacific Rim Charter Public04120000423992.90056.4020.5023.1020.5020.502.60
Acton-Boxborough0600000047542188.600.20526.7041.106.203.1013.80
Acushnet000300002
Adams-Cheshire06030000806581.30026.2043.1030.8041.50204.60
Advanced Math and Science Academy Charter (District)0430000012811589.80053.90739.1077.8013
Agawam0005000029923979.90033.9034.7031.4033.9015.908.40
Amesbury000700001309472.30025.5036.2038.3036.206.4014.90
Amesbury Academy Charter Public (District)0415000013
Amherst-Pelham0605000024820683.100.5046.6027.7025.2026.702.4014.60
Andover0009000042237388.40056835.907.803.5013.70
Arlington0010000031726784.20052.8010.9036.309.404.9019.10
Ashburnham-Westminster0610000016514587.90026.2018.6055.2018.6032.4013.80
Ashland0014000016414286.60034.509.9055.609.9017.6017.60
Assabet Valley Regional Vocational Technical0801000023712251.500.8031.1040.2027.9036.9019.701.60
Athol-Royalston06150000724258.30028.6035.7035.703121.407.10
Attleboro0016000039327369.50034.4033.3032.2031.1014.3011
Auburn0017000015812579.10033.6018.404817.6024.8014.40
Avon00180000413687.80019.4030.605030.6022.2027.80
Ayer Shirley School District06160000614167.20014.6048.8036.6048.8017.1017.10
Barnstable0020000034625774.30031.5034.6033.9034.2010.1012.50
Bedford0023000023020890.40041.8018.8039.4015.906.3013
Belchertown0024000016915289.90042.8023.7033.60239.9011.80
Bellingham0025000018112267.40029.501852.5013.1029.5015.60
Belmont0026000027523786.20066.704.6028.703.803.4012.20
Berkshire Arts and Technology Charter Public04140000191473.7007.1064.3028.6064.3014.300
Berkshire Hills0618000012710481.9004922.1028.8020.2010.607.70
Berlin-Boylston06200000584882.80031.306.3062.506.30258.30
Beverly0030000032224475.800.4028.7025.4045.5024.201612.30
Billerica0031000034326376.70025.5024.3050.2024.3013.7021.70
Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical0805000028022279.30037.8016.7045.5015.3025.2012.20
Blackstone-Millville06220000915762.60021.1022.8056.10721.1024.60
Blue Hills Regional Vocational Technical0806000018411763.60040.2036.8023.1036.8012.805.10
Boston0035000032282259700.4035.3030.5033.8029.608.2022.60
Boston Collegiate Charter04490000564682.10028.3017.4054.3017.4030.4021.70
Boston Day and Evening Academy Charter04240000603253.3002553.1021.9053.103.1018.80
Boston Green Academy Horace Mann Charter School04110000634774.60044.7031.9023.4031.9012.8010.60
Boston Preparatory Charter Public04160000424095.2004015451527.5015
Bourne003600001147767.5002648.102648.1015.605.20
Braintree0040000039234187037.2014.4048.4014.1018.8018.50
Bridgewater-Raynham0625000036828076.10029.6019.6050.7019.6026.1015.70
Bristol County Agricultural09100000977072.2003028.6041.4028.6015.7010
Bristol-Plymouth Regional Vocational Technical0810000029717057.200.6024.7039.4035.3038.2022.409.40
Brockton00440000109076970.60117.2053.4028.3052.8012.9013.50
Brookline0046000045836980.60065.607.3027.106.202.7014.60
Burlington0048000025621885.20045.4018.8035.8017.909.2015.60
Cambridge0049000043935480.60054.2018.1027.7017.503.7018.10
Canton0050000021919287.70040.1012.5047.4012.506.8021.90
Cape Cod Regional Vocational Technical081500001235040.70020542652144
Carver00520000957275.80027.8037.5034.7037.5018.109.70
Central Berkshire0635000014812785.80018.1041.7040.2041.7019.7013.40
Chelmsford0056000040736489.40032.1020.1047.8019.8013.5021.20
Chelsea0057000024217070.200.6022.4049.4027.6048.205.9020.60
Chicopee0061000053738371.3002361.6015.40595.705.20
City on a Hill Charter Public School Circuit Street (District)04370000454191.10058.5014.6026.8014.607.3019.50
Clinton006400001007474020.3033.8045.9031.1029.7013.50
Codman Academy Charter Public (District)04380000272281.50036.4022.7040.9022.709.1027.30
Cohasset00650000847892.90048.705.1046.205.101.3015.40
Community Charter School of Cambridge04360000524688.50039.1021.7039.1021.708.7028.30
Concord-Carlisle0640000029626589.500.4065.30628.304.501.909.80
Danvers0071000026921981.40037.9015.104714.6015.1016
Dartmouth0072000025420480.300.5026.5025.5047.5025.5010.8020.10
Dedham0073000017513878.90035.5021.7042.8021.7012.3020.30
Dennis-Yarmouth0645000016111370.20031.9034.5033.6033.60155.30
Dighton-Rehoboth0650000020916578.90026.7024.2049.1021.2018.2023
Douglas007700001018079.2004518.8036.3017.5016.3015
Dover-Sherborn0655000015113790.70077.402.2020.401.501.503.60
Dracut0079000023019484.30024.2036.1039.7035.6013.4018.60
Dudley-Charlton Reg0658000024418776.600.5033.7019.804618.7019.8016.60
Duxbury0082000026323689.70061.90335.202.506.8011
East Bridgewater0083000014012085.700.803519.204519.203010
East Longmeadow0087000020318289.70035.7030.8033.5027.5014.3010.40
Easthampton008600001189177.10024.2045.1030.8045.108.8013.20
Easton0088000028825989.90045.6014.7039.8013.9011.608.90
Edward M. Kennedy Academy for Health Careers04520000887281.80019.4036.1044.4036.1016.7026.40
Essex North Shore Agricultural and Technical School District0817000023015165.70027.8033.1039.1030.5017.2010.60
Everett0093000047231466.50031.5034.4034.1034.1015.3017.20
Fairhaven0094000016613078.300.8020.8023.8054.6023.1025.4020
Fall River0095000049129359.700.301562.5022.2061.407.5011.30
Falmouth0096000020115275.60038.8028.9032.2027.6012.506.60
Fitchburg0097000032917753.8001357.6029.4054.8018.107.90
Four Rivers Charter Public04130000352571.4003636283684
Foxborough0099000021717781.60034.5010.2055.409.6016.4022.60
Foxborough Regional Charter04460000645687.50035.7012.5051.8012.5017.9023.20
Framingham0100000046634273.40033.9021.9044.2021.6015.5015.50
Francis W. Parker Charter Essential04780000474391.50055.80737.207723.30
Franklin0101000039135089.50046.60647.405.1010.6017.40
Franklin County Regional Vocational Technical081800001194033.6007.508012.5077.507.502.50
Freetown-Lakeville0665000020017386.500.602628.3045.1026.6016.8021.40
Frontier06700000937984.90027.8039.2032.90387.6015.20
Gardner0103000014610571.90016.2045.7038.1043.8023.8013.30
Gateway06720000786076.90016.7031.7051.7031.7026.7015
Georgetown01050000958892.60031.8020.5047.7019.3014.8011.40
Gill-Montague06740000634571.40026.7053.302053.3013.304.40
Global Learning Charter Public04960000332987.90020.7048.303148.306.9020.70
Gloucester0107000021915068.50037.3024.703824.702010.70
Grafton0110000016013081.3004019.2040.8016.901012.30
Granby01110000735879.5001951.7029.3048.3015.5012.10
Greater Fall River Regional Vocational Technical0821000033718755.502.1013.9063.6020.30624.8015
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical0823000030417156.30013.5076.609.90764.104.70
Greater Lowell Regional Vocational Technical0828000049225852.40013.2070.5016.3068.6010.505
Greater New Bedford Regional Vocational Technical0825000045626758.602.2014.606122.1060.70910.90
Greenfield01140000876473.60014.1068.8017.2068.803.1010.90
Groton-Dunstable0673000022720489.90044.1015.2040.7013.206.9017.60
Hadley01170000423685.70055.6019.402516.705.6016.70
Hamilton-Wenham0675000016314488.30054.203.5042.403.509.7012.50
Hampden Charter School of Science04990000424095.20022.5057.502055515
Hampden-Wilbraham0680000030926686.10036.1027.1036.8023.7013.2011.30
Hampshire0683000012110284.30029.4040.2030.4040.2010.808.80
Hanover0122000019116686.90038.6011.405011.4019.9016.90
Harvard012500001089890.70053.105.1041.805.10223.50
Hatfield01270000413278046.9031.3021.9031.309.409.40
Haverhill0128000035323867.40024.404233.6039.904.2018.50
Hingham0131000028124687.50063.802.8033.302.804.508.10
Holbrook01330000674262.70021.4038.1040.5038.109.5031
Holliston0136000017615789.20046.5010.2043.3010.209.6014.60
Holyoke0137000034322465.30013.407115.6070.505.408.50
Hopedale01380000867384.90046.608.2045.205.501117.80
Hopkinton0139000029026089.70041.207.3051.506.207.7019.60
Hudson0141000017315187.30040.4015.2044.4013.9016.6017.90
Hull01420000866676.70027.3018.2054.5015.2027.3019.70
Innovation Academy Charter04350000655990.80049.2020.3030.5020.308.5015.30
Ipswich0144000014811879.70039.8014.4045.8013.6012.7017.80
KIPP Academy Lynn Charter04290000745979.70044.1016.903916.9018.6016.90
King Philip0690000027323586.10042.1014.904313.6012.8013.20
Lawrence0149000071547065.7007.908012.1078.704.705.70
Lee01500000513670.60016.7030.6052.8030.602511.10
Leicester015100001038380.60027.7027.7044.6027.7021.7019.30
Lenox01520000645992.20032.2037.3030.5032.206.8015.30
Leominster0153000040027669016.3031.5052.2031.5028.6014.10
Lexington0155000048841084061.206.3032.405.902.4013.70
Lincoln-Sudbury0695000039133685.90063.705.40314.802.709.20
Littleton015800001028987.30038.207.9053.905.6014.6019.10
Longmeadow0159000024822992.30044.5016.2039.3015.308.7010.50
Lowell0160000058545076.90014.2048.7037.1047.809.6024.20
Lowell Middlesex Academy Charter04580000261350015.4084.60084.6000
Ludlow0161000019315379.30035.9042.5021.6042.505.9012.40
Lunenburg016200001049187.50027.5013.2059.3013.2024.2018.70
Lynn0163000074845160.300185527.1052.3012.6010.40
Lynnfield0164000015413487053.7013.4032.8013.406.7015.70
MATCH Charter Public School (District)04690000433990.70028.2023.1048.7023.1020.5028.20
Ma Academy for Math and Science04680000464393.50060.50039.500030.20
Malden0165000043533075.90026.7038.5034.8037.609.7022.70
Manchester Essex Regional0698000011410087.70055936977
Mansfield0167000032228588.50038.6010.5050.9010.5018.2013.70
Marblehead0168000023721088.60056.204.3039.502.408.107.60
Marion016900001
Marlborough0170000025219175.80041.402236.6021.5012.6017.80
Marshfield0171000030526586.90036.2011.7052.1011.7017.7015.50
Martha's Vineyard0700000016012175.60051.2010.70389.109.109.10
Martha's Vineyard Charter0466000010
Masconomet0705000031928990.60047.4011.4041.209.705.9014.90
Mashpee017200001077267.30031.9030.6037.5029.2011.1013.90
Massachusetts Virtual Academy at Greenfield Commonwealth Virtual District3901000011
Maynard01740000735676.70030.4021.4048.2021.4012.5014.30
Medfield01750000201189940.5056.604.8038.104.205.307.90
Medford0176000029722274.70028.4032.9038.7032.9014.9016.70
Medway0177000018115987.80040.306.9052.806.3010.7020.80
Melrose0178000022318884.300.5034.6017.6047.301712.8023.40
Mendon-Upton0710000016613883.10045.707.2047.105.8016.7018.80
Methuen0181000042032677.60023.6048.5027.9046.306.1015.30
Middleborough0182000017713073.40029.2038.5032.3037.7013.8011.50
Milford0185000026120177028.4016.9054.7014.9026.4015.40
Millbury018600001319874.80027.6024.504823.5032.7012.20
Millis01870000958387.40050.607.2042.207.2013.3015.70
Milton0189000022820188.20045.3012.9041.8011.90621.40
Minuteman Regional Vocational Technical083000001639457.70028.7043.6027.7042.606.4014.90
Mohawk Trail07170000836679.50039.4034.8025.8034.8013.603
Monomoy Regional School District07120000856576.50041.5033.8024.6032.307.704.60
Monson01910000776280.50030.6041.9027.4033.9012.908.10
Montachusett Regional Vocational Technical0832000031617053.80017.1048.8034.1047.6026.502.90
Mount Greylock07150000867384.90053.4016.4030.1016.408.206.80
Mystic Valley Regional Charter04700000968689.60044.209.3046.509.3023.3018.60
Nantucket019700001017473.30067.606.8025.704.108.1010.80
Narragansett07200000926065.20013.304046.7038.3023.308.30
Nashoba07250000250225900.4041.8011.1046.7011.108.9016.90
Nashoba Valley Regional Vocational Technical085200001629156.20015.4050.5034.1049.50229.90
Natick0198000034529485.2004912.2038.8011.9010.2015
Nauset0660000025319577.10042.1030.3027.7028.204.107.70
Needham0199000038734990.20052.704.6042.7042.9016.60
New Bedford0201000033320862.501.4020.2045.2033.2044.2010.6019.20
New Liberty Charter School of Salem (District)046700005
Newburyport0204000018915984.10040.908.8050.307.506.3020.10
Newton0207000088675284.900.10597.4033.4072.4015.20
Norfolk County Agricultural091500001068580.20030.6027.1042.4025.9010.609.40
North Adams02090000984950222.4032.7042.9030.6022.406.10
North Andover0211000037032888.60030.5017.1052.4016.807.3025.90
North Attleborough0212000030426687.500.4030.8019.9048.9016.5020.3015
North Brookfield02150000302066.70040451545150
North Middlesex0735000022218583.30025.4018.9055.7014.6021.6024.90
North Reading0217000018014278.90040.109.2050.709.2020.4014.80
Northampton0210000022018885.50051.1021.3027.7020.205.3012.80
Northampton-Smith Vocational Agricultural04060000853541.20025.706014.30608.600
Northboro-Southboro0730000035132692.90046.602.8050.602.8010.7016
Northborough021300001
Northbridge021400001729957.60030.3028.3041.4027.3020.2011.10
Northeast Metropolitan Regional Vocational Technical0853000029814247.70018.3059.2022.5057.7014.107.70
Northern Berkshire Regional Vocational Technical085100001154942.60018.4040.8040.8036.7034.702
Norton0218000015412379.90023.6021.1055.3020.3025.2015.40
Norwell02190000170153900498.5042.508.507.2018.30
Norwood0220000026521882.3003917.9043.1016.5016.5016.50
Old Colony Regional Vocational Technical085500001426646.501.5025.8056.1016.70537.607.60
Old Rochester0740000018115786.70033.8018.5047.8017.2015.3022.30
Oxford022600001158573.90037.6032.9029.4031.8023.502.40
Palmer02270000755776038.6040.4021.1040.4012.307
Pathfinder Regional Vocational Technical086000001265140.50013.7078.407.8074.503.900
Peabody0229000043933175.400.3030.5024.204524.2022.7014.20
Pembroke0231000024818875.8004111.7047.3010.6017.6018.60
Pentucket0745000019816482.80032.9032.3034.8032.307.309.10
Phoenix Charter Academy0493000014
Pioneer Charter School of Science04940000544990.70028.6022.404922.4012.2036.70
Pioneer Valley07500000795569.60027.304032.7036.405.509.10
Pioneer Valley Performing Arts Charter Public04790000554887.30045.802529.20258.3010.40
Pittsfield0236000039628271.202.5025.905021.6049.6010.607.10
Plymouth0239000055037668.400.3034.6023.9041.2022.9015.2015.20
Prospect Hill Academy Charter04870000706491.40053.1012.5034.4012.5017.2015.60
Quabbin0753000018314378.1002832.2039.9030.8016.806.30
Quaboag Regional07780000784962.80036.7024.5038.8024.5018.4016.30
Quincy0243000068651074.30036.1018.4045.5017.3012.5027.60
Ralph C Mahar0755000013310276.70019.605030.404917.607.80
Randolph0244000018113373.50033.8037.6028.6036.106.8021.10
Reading0246000029426690.50045.9010.5043.6010.507.9017.30
Revere0248000036924466.10033.2030.7036.1030.307.4027
Rising Tide Charter Public04830000343088.20026.7016.7056.7016.702026.70
Rockland025100001248971.801.102721.3050.6019.1025.8018
Rockport02520000806783.80040.3022.4037.3017.9014.9014.90
Sabis International Charter044100001099990.80020.2044.4035.4044.4015.2015.20
Salem0258000029319466.200.501734.5047.9033.5030.9010.80
Salem Academy Charter04850000322887.50021.4010.7067.9010.705017.90
Sandwich0261000020817584.10041.1019.4039.4019.401215.40
Saugus0262000016513783029.9024.8045.3024.1023.4010.90
Scituate0264000020718790.30049.204.80464.3010.7013.90
Seekonk0265000013811885.50040.7017.8041.5011.905.9018.60
Sharon0266000024721587048.805.10464.705.6015.30
Shawsheen Valley Regional Vocational Technical0871000033818755.30027.803933.2037.401512.30
Shrewsbury02710000416387930.3046.3011.6041.9011.4012.4017.30
Silver Lake0760000027620875.40035.1017.3047.6016.8020.7013.90
Somerset Berkley Regional School District0763000021818785.80018.7034.2047.1033.7018.7018.70
Somerville0274000029020570.70036.6035.6027.8035.108.3019
South Hadley0278000013911179.90030.6038.7030.6037.809.9014.40
South Middlesex Regional Vocational Technical082900001376043.8003051.7018.3051.7013.303.30
South Shore Charter Public04880000443579.50031.4042.9025.7042.908.6017.10
South Shore Regional Vocational Technical087300001315642.70023.2051.802551.8016.107.10
Southbridge02770000835363.9001758.5024.5052.8018.905.70
Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical0872000029416455.8002244.5033.5043.9019.509.10
Southern Berkshire07650000574171.90053.7024.402224.402.404.90
Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational Technical0876000026011042.300.9033.6045.502042.7014.504.50
Southwick-Tolland-Granville Regional School District076600001189681.40028.1039.6032.3036.5015.6010.40
Spencer-E Brookfield07670000996767.70023.9029.9046.3028.4031.3011.90
Springfield02810000131685765.1001767.8015.2065.609.903.50
Stoneham02840000162141870.7038.301744177.8022
Stoughton0285000022118483.30034.8029.3035.9028.3016.3013
Sturgis Charter Public0489000020918789.50042.201641.701611.8021.40
Sutton029000001069286.80042.407.60507.6018.5012
Swampscott0291000014913590.60051.9011.103711.1011.9011.10
Swansea0292000013810072.500184141391125
TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School District3902000013
Tantasqua0770000027019873.30030.3033.8035.9031.3016.709.60
Taunton02930000408261640.4025.7031.8042.1031.401817.20
Tewksbury029500002301777703520.9044.1019.8013.6019.80
The Sizer School: A North Central Charter Essential (District)04740000382463.2002533.3041.7033.3016.7020.80
Tri County Regional Vocational Technical0878000023813958.400.7031.7031.703625.9018.7013.70
Triton0773000017814480.900.7023.6020.8054.9020.1011.1011.80
Tyngsborough0301000013711382.50025.7028.304625.70823
Upper Cape Cod Regional Vocational Technical087900001489262.20029.3045.702545.709.8012
Uxbridge03040000967072.90032.9024.3042.902022.9014.30
Wachusett0775000049141584.50036.4023.9039.8023.6018.8011.60
Wakefield0305000026122586.20039.1014.7046.2014.2018.2016
Walpole0307000029425887.80042.2010.9046.9010.901911.60
Waltham0308000029521974.20027.4030.1042.5029.7016.9019.20
Ware03090000513058.80036.703033.303016.7010
Wareham031000001469263027.2033.7039.1031.5023.9010.90
Watertown0314000018515583.80045.8019.4034.8018.105.8022.60
Wayland0315000020918186.60054.10540.904.403.3013.30
Webster03160000916470.30026.6029.7043.8029.7032.807.80
Wellesley0317000032928185.40067.60527.4050.409.30
West Boylston03220000656092.30035254023.3018.3013.30
West Bridgewater03230000998686.90031.4018.605018.6029.1014
West Springfield0332000024716968.40022.5052.7024.9050.30136.50
Westborough0321000029024885.50043.1010.90468.508.9016.90
Westfield0325000044831369.90025.6045.7028.8044.7016.306.10
Westford0326000041237591040.8011.5047.7010.90816.50
Weston0330000017414281.60058.508.5033.107.700.707.70
Westport03310000835768.70022.8043.9033.3043.905.3022.80
Westwood0335000024921988057.103.2039.702.707.8016.40
Weymouth0336000046629362.90128.302941.6027.6017.7016
Whitman-Hanson0780000027220675.70026.2030.6043.2030.6025.209.20
Whittier Regional Vocational Technical0885000029220168.80021.9049.8028.4048.301010.90
Wilmington0342000024621386.600.9040.8016.9041.3016.908.9017.40
Winchendon03430000664568.20017.8055.6026.7055.6026.700
Winchester0344000026623287.20063.404.7031.904.70313.80
Winthrop034600001169380.2004315.1041.901418.3011.80
Woburn0347000030222975.80034.9024.9040.2024.5015.3017.90
Worcester03480000151297664.60018.1047.6034.2046.1020.5011.40
State Total00000000656784982775.900.1035.4027.1037.4026.1012.3014.50