2016-17 Graduates Attending Institutions of Higher Education (District) - All Students - All Colleges and Universities

ExportPrint

The Graduates Attending Institutions of Higher Education report provides information about the enrollment of Massachusetts public high school graduates into institutions of higher education. Prior to the 2015 high school graduating class, the data refers to students attending college within 16 months of graduating high school. From 2015 on, the data is also provided by high school graduates attending college by the March following their high school graduation year. The percentages in the report are available by college attendee or high school graduate. For example, based on your selection in the "Percent By" dropdown list, you can find the percentage of high school graduates attending a public 4 year college or the percent of college attendees attending a public four year college. Results are not reported for higher education enrollments of fewer than 15. More about the data.

Data was last updated on December 13, 2018.

     
  
  
      
District NameDistrict CodeHigh School Graduates (#)Attending Coll./Univ. (#)Attending Coll./Univ. (%)Private
Two-Year (%)
Private Four-Year (%)Public
Two-Year (%)
Public
Four-Year (%)
MA Community College (%)MA State University (%)Univ.of Mass. (%)
Abby Kelley Foster Charter Public (District)04450000806986.30023.2020.3056.5020.3023.2023.20
Abington00010000978284.50025.6030.5043.9029.3025.6011
Academy Of the Pacific Rim Charter Public (District)04120000484593.80048.906.7044.406.7017.8024.40
Acton-Boxborough0600000046340888.100504.9045.104.703.2012.30
Adams-Cheshire06030000644773.404.3038.3021.3036.201731.902.10
Advanced Math and Science Academy Charter (District)0430000012411189.50048.603.6047.703.605.4025.20
Agawam0005000030624078.40035.8032.5031.7032.1017.109.20
Amesbury0007000015912578.60028.8033.6037.6030.405.6014.40
Amherst-Pelham0605000022618079.60041.7028.9029.4028.307.2015
Andover0009000046741889.50050.506.9042.606.503.3018.40
Arlington0010000029623579.40050.2010.6039.109.403.8018.70
Ashburnham-Westminster0610000016913881.70036.2018.8044.9018.1026.8011.60
Ashland0014000018315986.90038.409.4052.207.5013.2015.10
Assabet Valley Regional Vocational Technical0801000026111945.60032.8030.303730.3024.405
Athol-Royalston06150000673958.20028.2053.8017.9051.3015.402.60
Attleboro0016000039826466.30033.7024.2040.9021.2016.7011.40
Auburn0017000015212380.90039.8011.4048.8011.4021.1013
Avon00180000493979.60038.5012.8048.7012.8017.9030.80
Ayer Shirley School District06160000816479023.4035.9040.6032.8018.8012.50
Barnstable0020000035326274.20034293728.607.3013.70
Bedford0023000021518083.70045.601539.4014.40516.70
Belchertown0024000016913781.10046.7030.7022.6030.7010.208.80
Bellingham002500001369166.90038.5013.2048.407.7019.8015.40
Belmont0026000028923581.30067.202.1030.602.103.8016.20
Berkshire Arts and Technology Charter Public (District)041400001616100031.3018.805018.8043.806.30
Berkshire Hills0618000014410170.10045.5025.7028.7024.80510.90
Berlin-Boylston06200000866980.20039.1011.6049.3010.108.7017.40
Beverly0030000032023774.10032.1023.2044.7021.5013.1012.20
Billerica0031000028222379.10038.6023.8037.7022.904.9022.90
Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical0805000028622779.40037.9014.104812.8021.1018.10
Blackstone-Millville062200001148473.70046.4017.9035.70614.307.10
Blue Hills Regional Vocational Technical0806000021613863.9002934.103734.1016.7019.60
Boston0035000033662290680.5033.2028.6037.7028925.70
Boston Collegiate Charter (District)04490000665989.401.703910.2049.2010.2011.9035.60
Boston Day and Evening Academy Charter (District)04240000431841.905.6016.7066.7011.1066.70011.10
Boston Green Academy Horace Mann Charter School (District)04110000554174.50046.3034.1019.5031.709.809.80
Boston Preparatory Charter Public (District)041600004340930452.5052.502.501022.50
Bourne00360000986768.40037.3022.4040.3020.9014.9011.90
Braintree0040000038633386.30035.1012.3052.6012.301821.30
Bridgewater-Raynham0625000039132282.40035.7012.7051.6011.8016.8022.70
Bristol County Agricultural091000001077973.80027.8035.4036.7034.206.3012.70
Bristol-Plymouth Regional Vocational Technical0810000031517254.60023.3038.4038.4037.8024.4012.20
Brockton00440000109271465.400.7018.1045.5035.7045.101616.20
Brookline0046000045836379.300.3063.104.4032.204.402.2014.60
Burlington0048000025823089.10046.1012.2041.7012.2010.4020.90
Cambridge0049000046334574.50057.1013.902913.604.3020.30
Canton0050000021619489.80044.3010.8044.8010.805.7023.20
Cape Cod Regional Vocational Technical081500001376043.80030502048.306.705
Carver005200001026361.80028.6022.2049.2022.202717.50
Central Berkshire0635000013110277.90031.4034.3034.3033.3013.708.80
Chelmsford0056000036932287.30029.8012.4057.8011.8012.4027
Chelsea0057000027916057.30011.3051.3037.5050.601521.30
Chicopee0061000056934961.300.3025.5057.3016.9056.708.905.20
City on a Hill Charter Public School Circuit Street (District)04370000544175.90043.9014.6041.5014.6024.4017.10
City on a Hill Charter Public School Dudley Square (District)35040000373697.3002527.8047.2027.8019.4025
Clarksburg006300001
Clinton006400001006666030.3027.3042.4027.3028.8012.10
Codman Academy Charter Public (District)04380000322268.80022.7036.4040.9036.4018.2018.20
Cohasset00650000918593.4006004007.105.90
Community Charter School of Cambridge (District)04360000534890.60031.3010.4058.3010.4022.9031.30
Concord-Carlisle0640000031627888060.407.2032.406.103.2010.10
Danvers0071000026122385.40044.8014.3040.8014.3018.4013
Dartmouth0072000024820883.90027.4023.1049.5023.1018.3021.60
Dedham0073000018814074.50031.401553.6013.6020.7022.10
Dennis-Yarmouth0645000016011471.300.9027.2039.5032.5039.5015.8010.50
Dighton-Rehoboth0650000021417079.40035.9015.3048.8012.9011.2019.40
Douglas00770000978486.60033.3014.3052.409.5027.4014.30
Dover-Sherborn0655000016113684.50068.402.2029.401.502.205.10
Dracut0079000019114575.90024.8041.4033.8041.407.6021.40
Dudley-Charlton Reg0658000029222276042.3018.5039.2017.6015.3010.80
Duxbury0082000027023285.90056.903.4039.703.409.509.90
East Bridgewater0083000017714179.70032.6019.1048.2018.4027.709.90
East Longmeadow0087000022117880.50043.3034.8021.90326.707.30
Easthampton008600001056965.7002955.1015.9052.204.3010.10
Easton0088000029325988.400.4042.507.3049.807.3013.1012.40
Edward M. Kennedy Academy for Health Careers (Horace Mann Charter) (District)04520000867688.4009.2047.4043.4047.402515.80
Essex North Shore Agricultural and Technical School District0817000025215159.90035.1025.2039.7024.5011.9011.90
Everett0093000046428661.6003633.9030.1033.609.1018.50
Fairhaven0094000014611075.30018.2029.1052.7027.302024.50
Fall River0095000051327653.80015.9052.5031.2051.8010.9013.80
Falmouth0096000023018279.10040.1027.5032.4026.4012.608.20
Fitchburg0097000031414947.50018.8041.6039.6040.3030.208.70
Four Rivers Charter Public (District)04130000332369.70047.8026.1026.1026.108.7013
Foxborough0099000021518083.70042.2010.6047.209.4013.9014.40
Foxborough Regional Charter (District)04460000615590.20052.7014.5032.7012.7012.7012.70
Framingham0100000049937074.10032.4021.1046.5021.1012.4016.80
Francis W. Parker Charter Essential (District)04780000615386.90045.307.5047.205.709.4022.60
Franklin0101000039934486.20048.806.4044.806.109.3014.20
Franklin County Regional Vocational Technical081800001124237.5001978.602.406900
Freetown-Lakeville0665000015612580.1003223.2044.8021.6020.8016
Frontier06700000836780.70035.8034.3029.9034.3010.4010.40
Gardner010300001317960.30020.3045.6034.2045.6016.5013.90
Gateway06720000533158.50041.9032.3025.802916.109.70
Georgetown01050000898089.900407.5052.507.501015
Gill-Montague06740000575087.7001862206026
Global Learning Charter Public (District)04960000494285.702.4011.9042.9042.9042.9014.3021.40
Gloucester0107000019012364.70039.8027.6032.5027.6013.808.10
Grafton0110000018214579.70034.5016.604915.9012.4019.30
Granby01110000796683.50031.8039.4028.8037.9016.709.10
Greater Fall River Regional Vocational Technical0821000033017753.60018.6057.1024.3055.906.2013.60
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical0823000031016753.900.608.4073.7017.4070.107.208.40
Greater Lowell Regional Vocational Technical0828000047123249.30015.1059.902559.1010.8010.80
Greater New Bedford Regional Vocational Technical0825000049028658.400.3014.3055.2029.7054.2011.2016.40
Greenfield01140000886068.2001563.3021.7061.706.7010
Groton-Dunstable0673000021217683048.907.4043.806.805.1020.50
Hadley01170000463780.40035.1024.3040.5024.305.4018.90
Halifax011800004
Hamilton-Wenham0675000015713887.90055.806.5037.706.5010.109.40
Hampden Charter School of Science (District)04990000383078.9004033.3026.7033.3013.3010
Hampden-Wilbraham0680000028924083044.6027.1028.3025.4011.304.60
Hampshire068300001189983.90024.2037.4038.4036.4013.1010.10
Hanover0122000019617086.700405.9054.105.9022.4012.90
Harvard012500001089588046.304.2049.504.203.2016.80
Hatfield01270000292482.80029.2029.2041.7029.208.3020.80
Haverhill0128000043126361025.1042.6032.3040.707.6020.20
Hingham0131000029425887.80062.805.8031.405.403.908.50
Holbrook01330000594372.90027.9039.5032.6039.502.3030.20
Holliston0136000021118587.70050.304.9044.904.307.6011.40
Holyoke0137000028919567.50016.4063.602062.6011.304.60
Hopedale01380000906875.60030.9010.3058.808.8026.5014.70
Hopkinton0139000027924989.20057.403.60393.204.4011.20
Hudson0141000013711483.20038.608.8052.60718.4020.20
Hull01420000915156045.107.8047.107.8013.7015.70
Innovation Academy Charter (District)04350000958791.60037.9017.2044.8017.2010.3026.40
Ipswich0144000015612882.10046.9011.7041.4011.709.4014.10
KIPP Academy Lynn Charter (District)04290000887585.200489.3042.709.3017.3024
King Philip0690000031126585.20045.706.4047.90611.3015.80
Kingston014500004
Lawrence0149000074243158.1007.7073.5018.8070.106.7010.90
Lee01500000584374.102.3032.6027.9037.2025.60144.70
Leicester015100001027876.50033.3023.1043.6023.1032.107.70
Lenox01520000645484.40055.6022.2022.2020.405.603.70
Leominster0153000039525564.60019.2028.2052.5026.3035.3014.90
Lexington0155000052945385.600625.3032.705.301.8010.80
Lincoln-Sudbury0695000044438987.60068.403.60282.802.606.40
Littleton0158000012110385.10049.5011.7038.8011.708.7015.50
Longmeadow0159000023020790052.201433.8011.109.709.20
Lowell0160000067649473.10015.6045.5038.9044.108.9027.10
Lowell Middlesex Academy Charter (District)0458000017529.4000100010000
Ludlow0161000021116980.10043.2033.7023.1033.7010.107.10
Lunenburg01620000997777.80037.7014.3048.1014.3022.1011.70
Lynn0163000089649855.60024.1050.2025.704914.308
Lynnfield0164000015314393.50046.901439.2012.607.7012.60
MATCH Charter Public School (District)04690000524178.80034.1012.2053.7012.2024.4024.40
Ma Academy for Math and Science04680000484491.70065.90034.100018.20
Malden0165000042629569.20033.2027.1039.7026.808.1029.50
Manchester Essex Regional069800001108779.10051.702.30462.30812.60
Mansfield0167000032729088.70044.501144.5010.7014.1012.80
Marblehead0168000027623284.10056.506.9036.6066.509.10
Marion016900001
Marlborough0170000023316671.20031.9024.7043.4024.1012.7015.70
Marshfield0171000031125883041.906.6051.605.8016.7013.20
Martha's Vineyard0700000017212069.80045.8011.7042.507.501015.80
Martha's Vineyard Charter (District)0466000012
Masconomet0705000033729086.10050.306.2043.406.208.3011.70
Mashpee017200001037774.80029.9029.9040.3029.9015.606.50
Massachusetts Virtual Academy at Greenfield Commonwealth Virtual District39010000231460.907.1042.9042.907.1028.6000
Maynard01740000836881.90026.5026.5047.1023.5019.1013.20
Medfield0175000021919689.50061.700.5037.800.505.608.20
Medford0176000030122073.100.5026.802547.702516.4024.10
Medway0177000018517192.40050.305.8043.904.7011.1010.50
Melrose0178000024221287.60047.205.2047.605.2010.4016.50
Mendon-Upton0710000012010385.80036.906.8056.304.9015.5017.50
Methuen0181000039829072.9002941.7029.3040.306.9017.20
Middleborough0182000016612776.5002629.9044.1028.3022.8014.20
Milford0185000025418372038.8016.4044.8016.4013.1018.60
Millbury018600001057369.5002623.3050.7021.9038.404.10
Millis01870000907381.10031.5017.8050.7015.1013.7016.40
Milton0189000023821188.70048.306.60456.207.6020.40
Minuteman Regional Vocational Technical083000001669356036.6032.3031.20299.7012.90
Mohawk Trail07170000513670.60038.9030.6030.6030.605.6016.70
Monomoy Regional School District071200001168270.70036.602835.4026.8013.408.50
Monson01910000826882.90039.702535.3022.1016.2010.30
Montachusett Regional Vocational Technical0832000035320257.200.5020.8039.1039.6037.6026.206.40
Mount Greylock07150000896977.50056.5015.9027.5015.90134.30
Mystic Valley Regional Charter (District)04700000968487.50045.20648.80611.9026.20
Nantucket019700001106458.20067.204.7028.101.603.1014.10
Narragansett07200000765065.800264034401416
Nashoba0725000024421186.50044.503.8051.703.8012.8017.50
Nashoba Valley Regional Vocational Technical0852000018810254.30022.5047.1030.4044.1016.708.80
Natick0198000036931384.80043.108.3048.608715.30
Nauset0660000024519479.20044.3019.1036.60187.709.80
Needham0199000041037090.200571.4041.601.102.2012.20
New Bedford0201000040920449.90019.604931.4048.507.8021.10
Newburyport0204000020718790.30042.8012.8044.4012.305.3011.20
Newton0207000092673979.800625.4032.604.902.6012
Norfolk County Agricultural0915000012010184.20031.7014.9053.5013.9022.807.90
North Adams02090000814656.80032.6015.2052.2015.2041.308.70
North Andover0211000032327886.10040.3012.2047.5011.90519.10
North Attleborough0212000027122683.40039.8011.1049.1010.2010.6019.90
North Brookfield02150000322475012.5054.2033.3054.2016.708.30
North Middlesex0735000019717287.30028.5015.7055.8014.5015.7029.70
North Reading0217000018716387.20044.209.2046.609.206.7021.50
Northampton0210000022318382.10046.4023.5030.1023.506.609.80
Northampton-Smith Vocational Agricultural040600001073633.60013.907511.1072.2002.80
Northboro-Southboro0730000035632691.60054.304.3041.403.406.7011.30
Northbridge021400001318564.90029.4016.5054.1015.3023.5010.60
Northeast Metropolitan Regional Vocational Technical0853000030013344.300.8032.3043.6023.3042.9013.507.50
Northern Berkshire Regional Vocational Technical085100001145245.60021.2038.5040.4036.5028.805.80
Norton0218000019115983.20030.8018.9050.301723.309.40
Norwell0219000018216691.200.6052.401.2045.800.606.6016.90
Norwood0220000023716870.90042.9015.5041.7014.9016.7014.90
Old Colony Regional Vocational Technical085500001328362.901.2026.5033.7038.6033.7018.1018.10
Old Rochester0740000017414382.2003516.8048.3015.4017.5018.90
Oxford02260000945861.70036.2029.3034.5027.6015.508.60
Palmer02270000796582.30035.4047.7016.9044.603.1012.30
Pathfinder Regional Vocational Technical086000001294131.80029.3056.1014.6056.104.907.30
Paulo Freire Social Justice Charter School (District)35010000654975.40022.4069.408.2069.406.102
Peabody0229000041230674.30034.6021.2044.1021.2022.5016.70
Pembroke0231000022017479.10035.1015.5049.4015.501917.20
Pentucket0745000017916089.400.6042.5018.1038.8017.501010.60
Phoenix Academy Public Charter High School Springfield (District)3508000010
Phoenix Charter Academy (District)0493000017635.3000100010000
Pioneer Charter School of Science (District)04940000403895042.1021.1036.8021.1013.2023.70
Pioneer Charter School of Science II (PCSS-II) (District)3506000012
Pioneer Valley07500000694971038.8026.5034.7024.5010.202
Pioneer Valley Chinese Immersion Charter (District)0497000012
Pioneer Valley Performing Arts Charter Public (District)04790000554785.50048.9031.9019.1031.908.506.40
Pittsfield0236000039826867.301.5031.3039.9027.2039.9011.9010.10
Plymouth0239000052934765.60040.9020.2038.9019.601314.10
Prospect Hill Academy Charter (District)04870000635790.50054.403.5042.103.5021.1021.10
Quabbin0753000016811367.30037.2017.7045.1017.70318.80
Quaboag Regional07780000966062.50031.7026.7041.7026.7028.308.30
Quincy0243000063947975034.9018.204718.20933.80
Ralph C Mahar0755000013310679.70022.6050.9026.4050.9015.108.50
Randolph0244000015311172.50022.504532.4042.3010.8018.90
Reading0246000034831590.50047.907.6044.407.3010.5012.70
Revere0248000040227668.70030.4036.603335.9010.5020.30
Rising Tide Charter Public (District)04830000696594.200404.6055.404.6033.809.20
Rockland0251000014510270.30034.3023.5042.2022.5019.6014.70
Rockport02520000806480039.1018.8042.2015.604.7014.10
Sabis International Charter (District)044100001018786.1004637.9016.1037.9086.90
Salem0258000023115064.9002436.7039.3035.3024.706.70
Salem Academy Charter (District)04850000413892.70031.6018.405018.4023.7021.10
Sandwich0261000018515181.60042.4017.9039.7017.9013.908.60
Saugus0262000019414976.800.7035.6016.1047.7014.8022.8013.40
Scituate0264000024020987.10043.505.3051.204.803.3021.10
Seekonk0265000014311882.50035.6020.3042.4015.308.5014.40
Sharon0266000025622889.10047.401.8050.901.306.1015.40
Shawsheen Valley Regional Vocational Technical0871000032319259.400.5035.9035.4028.1033.309.4010.40
Shrewsbury0271000040636489.70043.701145.3010.7014.8014.30
Silver Lake0760000026418670.50040.301445.70142215.10
Sizer School: A North Central Charter Essential (District)04740000463473.90029.4020.605017.6020.6020.60
Somerset Berkley Regional School District0763000022218482.90028.8025.5044.602516.8021.20
Somerville0274000029719365030.1035.8034.2034.709.8021.20
South Hadley0278000013610275046.1032.4021.6028.4012.706.90
South Middlesex Regional Vocational Technical082900001436444.8002551.6023.4046.9015.604.70
South Shore Charter Public (District)04880000484083.30032.502542.5025530
South Shore Regional Vocational Technical087300001346044.80028.303041.703011.7018.30
Southborough027600003
Southbridge027700001024645.10028.3039.1032.6039.1010.9013
Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical0872000032214745.70028.6036.7034.7036.1019.708.80
Southern Berkshire07650000473370.20354.5027.3015.2027.309.103
Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational Technical0876000024111045.60033.6036.403034.5017.306.40
Southwick-Tolland-Granville Regional School District076600001178270.10031.7020.7047.6018.302215.90
Spencer-E Brookfield076700001106861.80022.102552.902541.208.80
Springfield02810000137881959.40022.3063.2014.4061.908.304.80
Stoneham0284000017514482.30044.409.7045.80912.5020.10
Stoughton0285000023118580.10031.4022.7045.9021.6016.2021.60
Sturgis Charter Public (District)0489000017816190.40050.301336.60136.2016.10
Sutton02900000988081.60042.5011.3046.3011.3018.808.80
Swampscott0291000018514980.50040.9012.104711.406.7016.10
Swansea029200001248266.10031.7029.303929.3013.4018.30
TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School District39020000924953.30026.505122.4044.9010.206.10
Tantasqua0770000033121565034.9028.8036.3028.8012.6012.60
Taunton0293000046729964028.4027.8043.8027.1015.7020.40
Tewksbury0295000026420979.20050.7019.6029.7018.201010.50
Tri-County Regional Vocational Technical0878000023011650.40037.9027.6034.5026.7013.809.50
Triton0773000016612575.30031.2016.805215.2017.6015.20
Tyngsborough0301000012811690.60040.5013.8045.7012.108.6025.90
Upper Cape Cod Regional Vocational Technical087900001649256.10030.4043.5026.1041.30139.80
Uxbridge0304000015011174032.4031.503630.6014.407.20
Wachusett0775000049543387.50040.2019.6040.2018.7014.5012.90
Wakefield0305000022619285042.201245.801212.5019.30
Walpole0307000027324389054.706.6038.706.608.2010.70
Waltham0308000034624470.500.4034.8022.1042.6022.1018.4015.20
Ware03090000654569.20031.1031.1037.8031.1024.404.40
Wareham031000001336548.90026.2027.7046.2024.6030.8012.30
Watertown0314000017113176.60042.7017.6039.7017.608.4023.70
Wayland0315000019917487.40059.204.6036.2041.7011.50
Webster03160000836375.90028.602744.4025.402712.70
Wellesley0317000035029784.90074.102.4023.602.4017.10
West Boylston03220000594983.10028.6020.405120.4030.6010.20
West Bridgewater03230000967780.201.3040.301345.501320.8011.70
West Springfield0332000028519167021.5044.503443.5017.3012.60
Westborough0321000024221588.80046.506.50476.501417.20
Westfield0325000039825965.10035.5034.7029.7034.4015.106.60
Westford0326000039636391.70049.305.2045.5055.5016.80
Weston0330000018014882.20067.606.1026.404.1025.40
Westport03310000856374.10022.2041.3036.5041.306.3025.40
Westwood0335000025423291.30062.501.3036.200.90613.40
Weymouth0336000046230866.700.3030.5026.6042.502516.9018.50
Whitman-Hanson0780000028921173031.3026.1042.7026.1021.8012.80
Whittier Regional Vocational Technical0885000033520460.90023.5050.502649.5011.309.80
Wilmington0342000023220287.10040.109.90509.9013.4020.30
Winchendon03430000702941.40020.7051.7027.6051.706.9017.20
Winchester0344000027124289.30065.304.1030.603.703.7016.50
Winthrop034600001089184.30041.8015.4042.9015.4012.1014.30
Woburn0347000029522375.600.4033.2021.1045.3020.601715.70
Worcester034800001573100463.8002241.6036.4040.7022.8010.30
State Total00000000670614937473.600.103823.3038.6022.501214.80