2015-16 Graduates Attending Institutions of Higher Education (District) - All Students - All Colleges and Universities

ExportPrint

The Graduates Attending Institutions of Higher Education report provides information about the enrollment of Massachusetts public high school graduates into institutions of higher education within 16 months of graduating high school. The information is provided either by district or school, beginning with the 2004 high school graduating class. Results are not reported for higher education enrollments of fewer than 15. More about the data.

Data was last updated on June 14, 2017.

             
      
District NameDistrict CodeHigh School Graduates (#)Attending Coll./Univ. (#)Attending Coll./Univ. (%)Private
Two-Year (%)
Private Four-Year (%)Public
Two-Year (%)
Public
Four-Year (%)
MA Community College (%)MA State University (%)Univ.of Mass. (%)
Abby Kelley Foster Charter Public (District)04450000766585.5004023.1036.9021.5023.107.70
Abington000100001129887.50132.7022.4043.9022.4020.4011.20
Academy Of the Pacific Rim Charter Public (District)04120000545398.10041.5018.9039.6018.9024.5015.10
Acton-Boxborough0600000048144392.10051.206.5042.205.401.6015.10
Acushnet000300001
Adams-Cheshire06030000645078.10832283226228
Advanced Math and Science Academy Charter (District)0430000018115585.60047.701.9050.301.909.7020
Agawam0005000032425679030.1035.903434.8016.4010.50
Amesbury0007000016112577.6002827.2044.8024.809.6012.80
Amherst-Pelham0605000022118684.20048.4019.9031.7018.803.8019.40
Andover0009000043538989.40047.80943.2082.8019.80
Arlington0010000031526784.80061.808.6029.608.204.5013.90
Ashburnham-Westminster0610000016213281.5002222.7055.302228.8021.20
Ashland0014000018516287.600349.9056.208.6016.7022.20
Assabet Valley Regional Vocational Technical0801000023710544.30133.3038.1027.6036.2018.103.80
Athol-Royalston06150000855665.90035.7046.4017.9046.407.108.90
Attleboro0016000041830272.20030.5027.8041.7024.5011.3017.20
Auburn0017000015814289.90028.9022.5048.6021.1031.707.70
Avon00180000403280034.4021.9043.8021.9018.8021.90
Ayer Shirley School District06160000906774.401.5014.9029.9053.7028.4023.9022.40
Barnstable0020000036227375.40031.903038.1029.3011.7010.60
Bedford0023000020418188.70039.2018.804215.502.2018.80
Belchertown0024000017113679.50033.8028.7037.5028.706.6016.90
Bellingham0025000015610265.40036.3014.704910.8023.5012.70
Belmont0026000031328089.50062.905.7031.405.402.5017.10
Berkshire Arts and Technology Charter Public (District)04140000232191.304.8033.3038.1023.8033.30190
Berkshire Hills061800001299976.70039.4035.4025.3027.308.105.10
Berlin-Boylston06200000675886.60039.7013.8046.6010.3022.4013.80
Beverly0030000033426077.80039.202535.8024.201013.80
Billerica0031000030525683.90034.8021.5043.8020.709.4019.10
Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical0805000028921173039.8018.5041.7015.6019.4012.80
Blackstone-Millville062200001167968.10035.4030.4034.2013.9012.702.50
Blue Hills Regional Vocational Technical0806000018910857.10023.1041.7035.2040.701216.70
Boston003500003372238970.800.8036.2029.6033.5028.908.4021.50
Boston Collegiate Charter (District)04490000625995.200223.4074.603.4028.8042.40
Boston Day and Evening Academy Charter (District)04240000512243.10013.6063.6022.7059.10018.20
Boston Green Academy Horace Mann Charter School (District)04110000543361.10336.4045.5015.2045.5012.103
Boston Preparatory Charter Public (District)04160000413892.70028.9021.105021.1034.2015.80
Bourne0036000013910877.7003724.1038.9024.101314.80
Braintree0040000039033084.60031.202048.8018.809.7029.10
Bridgewater-Raynham0625000035429984.50033.4021.7044.8021.4019.1013.40
Bristol County Agricultural091000001088679.60025.6027.9046.5026.7010.5019.80
Bristol-Plymouth Regional Vocational Technical0810000030516554.100.6020.6047.9030.9047.3021.207.90
Brockton00440000112279570.900.4017.9050.3031.4049.6013.3015.70
Brookline0046000043036384.400.6061.205.2033.104.703.3019.60
Burlington0048000024921485.9004317.8039.3017.807.9020.10
Cambridge00490000448354790.3053.4016.4029.9016.104.2018.90
Canton0050000022920489.10048.5016.2035.3015.206.9014.70
Cape Cod Regional Vocational Technical081500001496845.60023.5054.4022.10505.9011.80
Carver0052000096737602631.5042.5031.5019.2017.80
Central Berkshire0635000012210888.500.9031.5027.8039.8025.9017.6010.20
Chelmsford0056000041536487.70033.8016.8049.5015.9010.7023.10
Chelsea0057000026116262.10021.6056.2022.2056.209.3011.70
Chicopee0061000052536369.10024.2058.1017.6057.6010.503.90
City on a Hill Charter Public School Circuit Street (District)04370000544481.50036.4031.8031.8031.809.1020.50
Clinton006400001006565029.2035.4035.4033.8027.703.10
Codman Academy Charter Public (District)04380000181794.40047.1011.8041.2011.8017.6023.50
Cohasset0065000011210896.40057.406.5036.105.602.8012
Community Charter School of Cambridge (District)04360000545296.300509.6040.409.6013.5023.10
Concord-Carlisle0640000031428590.80069.104.90264.601.408.80
Danvers0071000025520480043.6020.1036.3019.1014.7010.30
Dartmouth0072000025221986.90028.802150.2020.5014.6021.90
Dedham0073000018214177.50039.7019.9040.4019.1010.6017.70
Dennis-Yarmouth0645000017713073.40027.7033.1039.2032.3015.4016.20
Dighton-Rehoboth0650000020115476.60037.7020.8041.6018.201318.20
Douglas00770000886776.10043.3013.4043.3011.9023.9010.40
Dover-Sherborn0655000017516393.10071.205.5023.304.902.505.50
Dracut0079000023917472.80025.3036.2038.5035.1010.9022.40
Dudley-Charlton Reg0658000025820278.30043.6018.3038.1018.3017.3013.40
Duxbury0082000026623789.100.4054.906.80386.305.9010.50
East Bridgewater0083000014211782.400.9029.1032.5037.6031.6015.4012
East Longmeadow0087000022118784.60031313826.2011.8015.50
Easthampton008600001028381.40027.7051.8020.5051.8069.60
Easton0088000026924791.80041.3012.1046.6012.1012.1016.60
Edward M. Kennedy Academy for Health Careers (Horace Mann Charter) (District)04520000675582.10010.9050.9038.2049.1018.2020
Essex North Shore Agricultural and Technical School District0817000023215466.4002635.103932.5010.4011.70
Everett0093000040625362.300.8024.5043.1031.6041.508.7020.60
Fairhaven0094000016812675028.602744.4026.2016.7019
Fall River0095000049430862.300.3014.9054.5030.2053.9010.1013
Falmouth0096000018816185.60040.4028.6031.102810.606.80
Fitchburg0097000035417348.90016.2052.6031.205222.505.80
Four Rivers Charter Public (District)04130000312580.60052321632120
Foxborough0099000021919488.60045.9011.3042.8011.3016.5010.30
Foxborough Regional Charter (District)04460000656193.80034.4014.8050.8014.8016.4019.70
Framingham0100000047937979.10028.2025.6046.2025.1015.6014
Francis W. Parker Charter Essential (District)04780000585594.80047.3014.5038.2012.7016.4014.50
Franklin0101000040336991.60053.406.5040.10611.1011.90
Franklin County Regional Vocational Technical081800001174437.60018.2077.304.5070.502.302.30
Freetown-Lakeville0665000019417188.10028.7025.1046.202417.5021.10
Frontier06700000978385.60042.2033.7024.1033.703.6010.80
Gardner010300001499563.80011.6064.2024.2062.1013.708.40
Gateway06720000633454035.3032.4032.4032.4014.7014.70
Georgetown01050000100868604318.6038.4015.108.1012.80
Gill-Montague06740000513466.70017.6052.9029.4052.908.808.80
Global Learning Charter Public (District)0496000021178105.9035.3058.8035.3035.305.90
Gloucester0107000021014167.10028.403437.603416.306.40
Grafton0110000020616781.10034.101550.9014.4013.8020.40
Granby01110000705375.70022.6056.6020.8056.607.505.70
Greater Fall River Regional Vocational Technical0821000032819258.50011.5063.502560.907.8014.10
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical0823000030917456.3009.8067.8022.4064.9014.407.50
Greater Lowell Regional Vocational Technical0828000045920845.30016.3065.4018.3063.508.208.20
Greater New Bedford Regional Vocational Technical0825000050530660.601.301560.1023.5059.206.5014.40
Greenfield0114000078465906.5060.9032.6060.906.5015.20
Groton-Dunstable0673000022019689.10038.3016.8044.9014.307.7017.30
Hadley01170000524688.50039.1028.3032.6026.108.7013
Halifax011800001
Hamilton-Wenham0675000016115093.20056.70637.305.304.7012.70
Hampden Charter School of Science (District)04990000333297031.305018.80506.309.40
Hampden-Wilbraham0680000028324586.6004928.6022.4026.106.907.80
Hampshire0683000013110680.90030.2044.3025.5044.3015.106.60
Hanover0122000020518288.80034.1014.8051.1014.8017.6012.60
Harvard012500001009191061.505.50335.502.2016.50
Hatfield01270000292793.10044.403718.503711.103.70
Haverhill0128000038526368.30028.9039.9031.2038.805.7016
Hingham0131000028024988.90061.407.6030.907.204.408
Holbrook01330000705274.30040.4034.602534.6011.5011.50
Holliston0136000020818388048.109.8042.109.3010.4010.90
Holyoke0137000032219961.80013.6069.8016.6067.8076
Hopedale01380000786785.90035.80955.20922.4013.40
Hopkinton0139000030327691.10047.804.3047.804.306.5014.90
Hudson0141000018214881.30035.1018.9045.9017.6018.9018.20
Hull01420000765065.8003845821618
Innovation Academy Charter (District)04350000726894.40032.4023.5044.1022.1010.3023.50
Ipswich014400001271088503817.6044.4017.609.3013.90
KIPP Academy Lynn Charter (District)04290000686088.20046.7021.7031.7021.7021.708.30
King Philip0690000035932690.80045.407.7046.907.1012.3016
Kingston014500001
Lawrence0149000068444464.90011.3072.3016.4070.505.408.60
Lee01500000594372.90025.6037.2037.2034.9016.302.30
Leicester015100001028381.40027.7022.9049.4020.5021.7025.30
Lenox01520000423583.30062.9011.4025.7011.402.9014.30
Leominster0153000036824566.6001831.8050.2030.202915.90
Lexington0155000052846688.30059.706.2034.106.201.7014.80
Lincoln-Sudbury0695000038633386.300.6065.503.3030.60339.30
Littleton015800001109586.40041.106.3052.606.3011.6020
Longmeadow0159000025723792.20050.2016.9032.9014.807.2012.20
Lowell0160000062347976.90014.6045.5039.9043.807.9029.90
Lowell Middlesex Academy Charter (District)0458000019947.40011.1088.90088.9000
Ludlow0161000019215580.70028.4043.9027.7041.9012.9011
Lunenburg01620000938288.20025.6025.6048.802215.9017.10
Lynn0163000091054760.100.501944.8035.6043.3021.4010.80
Lynnfield0164000016214589.50042.8019.3037.9017.906.2013.10
MATCH Charter Public School (District)04690000534381.10039.5016.3044.2016.3016.3027.90
Ma Academy for Math and Science04680000484389.60072.10027.900016.30
Malden0165000041831575.40025.1029.5045.4028.609.8031.70
Manchester Essex Regional0698000011410289.50052.905.9041.205.908.8012.70
Mansfield0167000030927187.70045.4012.2042.4012.2015.1010
Marblehead0168000025522487.80050.403.60463.608.509.40
Marion016900001
Marlborough0170000023016471.300.6033.5023.8042.1022.6011.6014.60
Marshfield0171000030225082.800.4039.60164415.6015.2012
Martha's Vineyard0700000015710969.40045.9015.6038.5011.9014.706.40
Martha's Vineyard Charter (District)046600007
Masconomet0705000036032891.100.3043.9011.6044.2010.403.7013.70
Mashpee01720000957680032.9028.9038.2027.6015.8013.20
Massachusetts Virtual Academy at Greenfield Commonwealth Virtual District39010000301963.30021.1068.4010.5063.2010.500
Maynard01740000785975.60037.3011.9050.8011.9018.6011.90
Medfield0175000023321893.60061.900.5037.600.506.4010.60
Medford0176000030523276.100312840.9027.209.5024.60
Medway0177000020518288.80047.307.7045.107.708.8013.70
Melrose0178000023820485.70041.209.3049.509.3012.7021.60
Mendon-Upton0710000015814088.60044.301045.70101517.10
Methuen0181000043330871.10027.6045.5026.9044.209.7013.60
Middleborough0182000021316979.30025.4034.9039.6034.9023.708.90
Milford0185000023518679.100.50369.7053.808.6023.1014.50
Millbury018600001017069.30034.3027.1038.6024.30305.70
Millis01870000968386.50038.6019.3042.2018.101213.30
Milton0189000023120588.70046.8012.7040.5012.206.8018
Minuteman Regional Vocational Technical083000001508858.70031.8035.203335.2011.408
Mohawk Trail07170000715983.10040.7045.8013.6045.801.706.80
Monomoy Regional School District071200001098678.901.2037.2027.9033.7026.709.3010.50
Monson01910000907381.10032.903730.10371115.10
Montachusett Regional Vocational Technical0832000034320258.90017.805032.2049.5025.703.50
Mount Greylock07150000786076.90063.3016.702016.706.703.30
Mystic Valley Regional Charter (District)047000001039996.10151.508.1039.408.108.1024.20
Nantucket019700001128475064.301.2034.501.208.3010.70
Narragansett07200000876271.3002148.4030.6045.2022.604.80
Nashoba0725000026223890.80037.401349.6011.8010.1013.90
Nashoba Valley Regional Vocational Technical085200001517952.30024.1049.4026.6045.6015.207.60
Natick0198000037833087.300.3045.2011.2043.3010.607.3016.10
Nauset0660000024318375.30040.4027.3032.2026.208.707.10
Needham0199000041137290.50059.10436.803.801.6013.40
New Bedford0201000038722758.701.3020.7049.3028.6047.6010.1014.10
New Liberty Charter School of Salem (District)046700007
Newburyport0204000017314684.40035.6019.2045.2017.804.8017.80
Newton0207000096283186.40058.80734.206.103.4013.40
Norfolk County Agricultural091500001139483.20024.5014.9060.6013.8014.9018.10
North Adams020900009161674.9031.1021.3042.6016.4032.806.60
North Andover0211000032629490.20042.2017.7040.1017.305.4018.70
North Attleborough0212000029225587.300.403114.9053.7012.502012.20
North Brookfield02150000381950031.6031.6036.8031.6021.1010.50
North Middlesex0735000023319885027.8024.204821.7018.7022.20
North Reading0217000018816889.40047.6010.1042.309.508.9015.50
Northampton0210000022619485.80050.5027.3022.2026.8010.806.70
Northampton-Smith Vocational Agricultural040600001003030016.7076.706.7076.706.700
Northboro-Southboro0730000036033191.90049.503.9046.503.6011.5010.90
Northbridge0214000014110171.60034.7026.7038.6026.7024.807.90
Northeast Metropolitan Regional Vocational Technical0853000028714450.20021.5049.3029.2046.50169.70
Northern Berkshire Regional Vocational Technical085100001196554.601.5027.7032.3038.5029.2029.204.60
Norton0218000018413975.50043.9021.6034.5020.9017.307.20
Norwell0219000016215293.800485.3046.704.605.3018.40
Norwood0220000026921479.60041.6013.6044.9012.6015.9019.20
Old Colony Regional Vocational Technical085500001388763019.5050.6029.9048.3010.3016.10
Old Rochester0740000018215886.80031.601949.4017.1013.9019
Oxford02260000114736403735.6027.4034.2016.405.50
Palmer02270000987879.60026.9038.5034.6035.9014.1014.10
Pathfinder Regional Vocational Technical086000001414229.80028.6059.5011.9059.504.802.40
Paulo Freire Social Justice Charter School (District)35010000493979.60017.9069.2012.8069.207.702.60
Peabody0229000039930275.70031.5026.2042.4024.8023.507.60
Pembroke0231000022818581.10036.8019.5043.8019.5014.1020.50
Pentucket0745000017315690.2003423.7042.3023.1010.3013.50
Phoenix Academy Public Charter High School Springfield (District)3508000010
Phoenix Charter Academy (District)04930000211047.60020701070010
Pioneer Charter School of Science (District)049400005454100038.907.4053.707.409.3042.60
Pioneer Valley07500000614878.70022.9041.7035.4037.504.208.30
Pioneer Valley Performing Arts Charter Public (District)04790000665684.80046.4030.4023.2030.403.6010.70
Pittsfield0236000036625469.40226.805021.30488.709.40
Plymouth0239000058141471.30037.9023.7038.4022.9014.7011.40
Plympton024000001
Prospect Hill Academy Charter (District)04870000757397.30053.4015.1031.5015.1013.7013.70
Quabbin0753000018114379034.3030.803529.401410.50
Quaboag Regional07780000915156023.5039.2037.3035.3021.6011.80
Quincy0243000067151877.20032.4026.1041.5025.909.1027.20
Ralph C Mahar0755000017612369.90017.1051.2031.7051.2012.2014.60
Randolph0244000017413175.30026.7040.5032.8039.7010.7019.80
Reading0246000032228588.500471438.9013.704.9014.70
Revere0248000040827968.400.7036.9036.6025.8036.605.4017.60
Rising Tide Charter Public (District)04830000413380.50039.4018.2042.4015.2021.209.10
Rochester025000001
Rockland025100001309069.20034.4025.604025.6017.8014.40
Rockport02520000786887.2005014.7035.3013.2010.307.40
Sabis International Charter (District)044100001089083.30025.604034.404018.908.90
Salem0258000023016370.90019.603842.3036.8025.2010.40
Salem Academy Charter (District)04850000413790.200278.1064.905.4048.6010.80
Sandwich0261000016314488.30035.4019.4045.1018.809.7015.30
Saugus0262000017013579.400432037201715.60
Scituate0264000021118587.70049.208.6042.208.108.1019.50
Seekonk0265000014611679.50040.5021.6037.9013.8010.3012.90
Sharon0266000031829291.80054.106.5039.406.202.7015.40
Shawsheen Valley Regional Vocational Technical0871000033919457.20027.8042.3029.9040.7012.4012.90
Shrewsbury0271000039637093.40034.9015.9049.2015.9013.5016.20
Silver Lake0760000028721073.2003117.6051.4017.6025.2014.80
Sizer School: A North Central Charter Essential (District)04740000211676.2002531.3043.802531.306.30
Somerset Berkley Regional School District0763000023017977.80027.4032.4040.2032.4016.2017.30
Somerville0274000028018365.40032.8030.6036.6030.607.7026.20
South Hadley0278000013510174.80037.6043.6018.8043.609.907.90
South Middlesex Regional Vocational Technical082900001606339.4006.3061.9031.7060.30199.50
South Shore Charter Public (District)04880000453884.40047.4028.9023.7028.9013.207.90
South Shore Regional Vocational Technical087300001397151.101.403133.8033.803121.109.90
Southborough027600001
Southbridge027700001137263.7002554.2020.8051.4019.401.40
Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical0872000029515853.600.6026.6044.3028.5043.7017.705.70
Southern Berkshire07650000574273.70026.203142.9028.6011.902.40
Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational Technical0876000025610741.80032.7038.302937.4022.403.70
Southwick-Tolland-Granville Regional School District0766000015212280.3003230.3037.7030.3017.2010.70
Spencer-E Brookfield07670000876069028.3021.705021.7033.3011.70
Springfield02810000128477560.400.1016.4069.2014.30688.504.90
Stoneham0284000014310976.20042.2012.804512.8018.3011.90
Stoughton0285000024120986.70029.2029.7041.1029.2016.7015.80
Sturgis Charter Public (District)0489000019717890.40052.2010.1037.6010.10916.90
Sutton029000001079286039.1016.3044.6014.1014.106.50
Swampscott0291000016213985.80044.6012.9042.4012.2012.9010.80
Swansea029200001239274.80015.203846.703717.4020.70
TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School District39020000513364.70021.2039.4039.4027.3018.2012.10
Tantasqua0770000028318866.40033.5030.3036.2028.2015.409
Taunton0293000045332170.900.3025.2032.4042.1032.1017.8016.80
Tewksbury0295000024020987.100.5036.4020.6042.6020.1013.9014.80
Tri County Regional Vocational Technical0878000022111652.500.9035.3031.9031.9025.9010.3012.10
Triton0773000016713480.20034.3018.704717.2014.2013.40
Tyngsborough0301000012610986.50038.5019.3042.2018.305.5022
Upper Cape Cod Regional Vocational Technical087900001639256.40027.2033.7039.1033.7022.8014.10
Uxbridge0304000014911476.50031.6029.8038.6027.2022.808.80
Wachusett0775000053447789.30040.9018.4040.7017.6014.5011.30
Wakefield0305000025020782.8004216.4041.5015.9011.1018.80
Walpole0307000028725990.20047.508.50447.7010.4017.40
Waltham0308000031023274.80040.9021.1037.9019.8014.7018.50
Ware03090000553563.60025.7045.7028.6037.1014.3011.40
Wareham031000001417956029.1025.3045.6025.3025.3017.70
Watertown0314000016514286.100.7045.8016.9036.6016.909.2017.60
Wayland0315000022721494.30063.603.3033.203.304.2012.60
Webster03160000765268.40040.4023.1036.5021.2019.2015.40
Wellesley0317000037633789.60070.303.9025.803.601.809.80
West Boylston03220000555090.900282250223214
West Bridgewater032300001109182.70031.9024.204423.1014.3012.10
West Springfield0332000028118967.3001849.2032.8048.7012.206.90
Westborough0321000024921686.70044.40649.50610.2015.70
Westfield0325000039027269.700.4026.804329.8042.3014.7010.30
Westford0326000041538793.30049.407.8042.907.204.4016.50
Weston0330000018816788.80067.10626.9062.404.80
Westport03310000765673.7002548.2026.8046.405.4016.10
Westwood0335000021619891.70058.606.6034.806.606.6013.60
Weymouth0336000049134269.7003132.2036.8031.6019.9011.40
Whitman-Hanson0780000029821973.500.5034.2031.5033.8030.6021.507.80
Whittier Regional Vocational Technical0885000031419261.10021.9053.6024.5050.50128.30
Wilmington0342000020117687.60043.8019.3036.9019.3013.1011.90
Winchendon03430000804050020701067.507.500
Winchester0344000031128290.70067.704.30283.502.5011.30
Winthrop0346000013411485.10033.3019.3047.4019.3016.7017.50
Woburn0347000031825981.40030.502940.5028.6015.4020.10
Worcester03480000157299863.500.1023.7045.6030.6044.3017.109.70
State Total00000000670525111876.200.2036.9026.1036.9025.1011.5014.30