Massachusetts School and District Profiles

Boston

View selected organization
print page show video

Cohort 2016 Graduation Rates

4-Year Graduation Rate (2016)

4-Year Graduation Rate (2016)
Student Group# in Cohort% Graduated% Still in School% Non-Grad Completers% H.S. Equiv% Dropped Out% Permanently Excluded
All Students419072.415.40.71.110.30.0
American Indian or Alaska Native1776.511.80.00.011.80.0
Asian43288.28.61.20.21.90.0
Black or African American163369.318.21.00.910.70.0
Hispanic or Latino148267.117.10.51.214.00.1
Multi-Race, Not Hispanic or Latino6478.112.50.00.09.40.0
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander2- - - - - - 
White56082.58.80.02.76.10.0
High Needs358169.817.30.81.110.90.0
English Learners119661.021.72.30.514.40.1
Low Income336670.816.70.71.110.70.0
Students with Disabilities81055.628.90.51.114.00.0
Female205376.913.50.70.98.00.0
Male213768.117.20.71.412.50.0

* NOTE: Graduation rates will not be publicly reported for cohort counts fewer than 6.

4-Year Adjusted Cohort Graduation Rate (2016)

4-Year Adjusted Cohort Graduation Rate (2016)
Student Group# in Cohort% Graduated% Still in School% Non-Grad Completers% H.S. Equiv% Dropped Out% Permanently Excluded
All Students325277.813.20.11.17.80.0
American Indian or Alaska Native1392.37.70.00.00.00.0
Asian37791.07.40.30.31.10.0
Black or African American120774.715.90.10.78.50.0
Hispanic or Latino111672.315.50.11.310.80.1
Multi-Race, Not Hispanic or Latino4975.514.30.00.010.20.0
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1- - - - - - 
White48987.55.90.02.24.30.0
High Needs276074.515.30.11.19.10.0
English Learners71065.220.80.30.712.80.1
Low Income269274.415.40.11.09.10.0
Students with Disabilities71756.227.50.31.114.90.0
Female159682.810.90.20.85.30.0
Male165672.915.50.01.310.20.1

* NOTE: Graduation rates will not be publicly reported for cohort counts fewer than 6.

5-Year Graduation Rate (2015)

5-Year Graduation Rate (2015)
Student Group# in Cohort% Graduated% Still in School% Non-Grad Completers% H.S. Equiv% Dropped Out% Permanently Excluded
All Students402176.05.90.01.413.00.1
American Indian or Alaska Native1376.97.70.00.07.70.0
Asian46089.82.40.00.25.00.0
Black or African American160976.36.60.01.211.90.1
Hispanic or Latino130769.67.70.01.216.80.1
Multi-Race, Not Hispanic or Latino7071.41.40.05.714.30.0
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander5- - - - - - 
White55779.23.20.02.514.00.0
High Needs346774.26.80.01.413.40.0
English Learners105167.39.30.00.516.40.0
Low Income325674.76.60.01.513.20.0
Students with Disabilities78658.516.20.01.517.70.0
Female195180.34.50.01.310.70.1
Male207071.97.30.01.415.20.1

* NOTE: Graduation rates will not be publicly reported for cohort counts fewer than 6.

5-Year Adjusted Cohort Graduation Rate (2015)

5-Year Adjusted Cohort Graduation Rate (2015)
Student Group# in Cohort% Graduated% Still in School% Non-Grad Completers% H.S. Equiv% Dropped Out% Permanently Excluded
All Students311479.85.33.01.310.50.0
American Indian or Alaska Native1275.08.38.30.08.30.0
Asian36892.42.21.40.33.80.0
Black or African American119178.76.03.41.110.80.1
Hispanic or Latino101673.97.03.91.313.90.0
Multi-Race, Not Hispanic or Latino5578.20.05.57.39.10.0
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander4- - - - - - 
White46885.93.00.62.48.10.0
High Needs267377.36.13.31.511.80.0
English Learners61066.710.74.30.717.70.0
Low Income260077.56.13.31.511.60.0
Students with Disabilities69360.614.45.61.717.60.0
Female147184.43.72.51.38.10.0
Male164375.76.83.31.412.70.1

* NOTE: Graduation rates will not be publicly reported for cohort counts fewer than 6 More about the data.


School and District Profiles