Submit User Feedback: We are gathering requirements for a Profiles redesign and need your feedback. Please complete a brief online survey to let us know what you would like to see in a new and improved Profiles design. Thanks!
print page export data

2016-17 Selected Populations Report (District)





This report includes the enrollment of selected populations for all students in public schools and charter schools in the state. The information is as of October 1st of the school year selected. A count of zero indicates that the school or district does not have any students enrolled in that population. The state total for Special Education data includes all students at the district level. The school-level report only includes those students enrolled in public schools. More about the data…
DISTRICTFirst Language Not EnglishEnglish Language LearnerStudents With DisabilitiesHigh NeedsEconomically Disadvantaged
#%#%#%#%#%
Boston
Springfield
Worcester
Lawrence
New Bedford
Brockton
Newton
Lynn
Lowell
Fall River
Framingham
Haverhill
Quincy
Taunton
Cambridge
Plymouth
Chicopee
Leominster
Fitchburg
Holyoke
DISTRICTFirst Language Not EnglishEnglish Language LearnerStudents With DisabilitiesHigh NeedsEconomically Disadvantaged
#%#%#%#%#%
Braintree
Methuen
Brookline
Pittsfield
Revere
Everett
Peabody
Andover
Weymouth
Malden
Somerville
Westfield
Wachusett
Attleboro
Waltham
Lexington
Beverly
Acton-Boxborough
Needham
Chelsea
Franklin
DISTRICTFirst Language Not EnglishEnglish Language LearnerStudents With DisabilitiesHigh NeedsEconomically Disadvantaged
#%#%#%#%#%
Shrewsbury
Chelmsford
Medford
Salem
Arlington
Billerica
Natick
Marlborough
West Springfield
Bridgewater-Raynham
Winchester
Wellesley
Woburn
North Andover
Barnstable
Reading
Gloucester
Westford
Marshfield
Norwood
Randolph
DISTRICTFirst Language Not EnglishEnglish Language LearnerStudents With DisabilitiesHigh NeedsEconomically Disadvantaged
#%#%#%#%#%
North Attleborough
Agawam
North Middlesex
Wilmington
Tewksbury
Wareham
Easton
Milton
Milford
Marblehead
Falmouth
Westborough
Mansfield
Whitman-Hanson
Dracut
Melrose
Wakefield
Walpole
Dennis-Yarmouth
Dedham
Grafton
DISTRICTFirst Language Not EnglishEnglish Language LearnerStudents With DisabilitiesHigh NeedsEconomically Disadvantaged
#%#%#%#%#%
Stoughton
Dudley-Charlton Reg
Danvers
Gardner
Hingham
Watertown
Middleborough
Nashoba
Westwood
Northampton
Longmeadow
Hanover
Dartmouth
Wayland
Burlington
Foxborough
Pentucket
Holliston
Hampden-Wilbraham
Sandwich
Quabbin
DISTRICTFirst Language Not EnglishEnglish Language LearnerStudents With DisabilitiesHigh NeedsEconomically Disadvantaged
#%#%#%#%#%
Southbridge
Norton
Greater Lowell Regional Vocational Technical
Amesbury
Belmont
East Longmeadow
Hudson
North Reading
Bedford
Bellingham
Duxbury
Hopkinton
Stoneham
Belchertown
Sharon
Ashland
East Bridgewater
Freetown-Lakeville
Scituate
Sudbury
Saugus
DISTRICTFirst Language Not EnglishEnglish Language LearnerStudents With DisabilitiesHigh NeedsEconomically Disadvantaged
#%#%#%#%#%
Northbridge
Ludlow
Ashburnham-Westminster
Canton
Athol-Royalston
Webster
Clinton
Pembroke
Groton-Dunstable
Lynnfield
North Adams
Triton
Dighton-Rehoboth
Weston
Concord
Newburyport
Ayer Shirley School District
Medway
Littleton
Winthrop
Mendon-Upton
DISTRICTFirst Language Not EnglishEnglish Language LearnerStudents With DisabilitiesHigh NeedsEconomically Disadvantaged
#%#%#%#%#%
Whittier Regional Vocational Technical
Seekonk
Bourne
Swampscott
Carver
Southwick-Tolland-Granville Regional School District
Assabet Valley Regional Vocational Technical
Easthampton
Shawsheen Valley Regional Vocational Technical
South Hadley
South Middlesex Regional Vocational Technical
Masconomet
Blackstone-Millville
Monomoy Regional School District
Northborough
Spencer-E Brookfield
Millbury
Norwell
King Philip
Adams-Cheshire
Tri-County Regional Vocational Technical
DISTRICTFirst Language Not EnglishEnglish Language LearnerStudents With DisabilitiesHigh NeedsEconomically Disadvantaged
#%#%#%#%#%
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical
Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical
Lincoln-Sudbury
Fairhaven
Medfield
Northeast Metropolitan Regional Vocational Technical
Mashpee
Greenfield
Uxbridge
Silver Lake
Rockland
Ipswich
Lunenburg
Palmer
Minuteman Regional Vocational Technical
Hamilton-Wenham
Essex North Shore Agricultural and Technical School District
Oxford
Abington
Amherst-Pelham
Winchendon
DISTRICTFirst Language Not EnglishEnglish Language LearnerStudents With DisabilitiesHigh NeedsEconomically Disadvantaged
#%#%#%#%#%
Somerset
Tyngsborough
Westport
Narragansett
Sutton
Douglas
Nashoba Valley Regional Vocational Technical
Maynard
Concord-Carlisle
Leicester
Bristol-Plymouth Regional Vocational Technical
Greater New Bedford Regional Vocational Technical
Nauset
Holbrook
Swansea
Berkshire Hills
Central Berkshire
TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School District
Amherst
Tantasqua
MATCH Charter Public School (District)
DISTRICTFirst Language Not EnglishEnglish Language LearnerStudents With DisabilitiesHigh NeedsEconomically Disadvantaged
#%#%#%#%#%
Quaboag Regional
Blue Hills Regional Vocational Technical
Auburn
Hopedale
Lincoln
Nantucket
Montachusett Regional Vocational Technical
Ware
Sabis International Charter (District)
Roxbury Preparatory Charter (District)
Mohawk Trail
Gill-Montague
Mystic Valley Regional Charter (District)
South Shore Regional Vocational Technical
Hull
Southborough
Excel Academy Charter (District)
Cohasset
Georgetown
Rockport
Millis
DISTRICTFirst Language Not EnglishEnglish Language LearnerStudents With DisabilitiesHigh NeedsEconomically Disadvantaged
#%#%#%#%#%
Northampton-Smith Vocational Agricultural
Kingston
Dover-Sherborn
Cape Cod Regional Vocational Technical
Northboro-Southboro
Prospect Hill Academy Charter (District)
Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational Technical
Manchester Essex Regional
Pathfinder Regional Vocational Technical
Gateway
Orange
Wrentham
Old Rochester
KIPP Academy Lynn Charter (District)
Innovation Academy Charter (District)
Abby Kelley Foster Charter Public (District)
Acushnet
Berkley
Boxford
UP Academy Charter School of Dorchester (District)
Monson
DISTRICTFirst Language Not EnglishEnglish Language LearnerStudents With DisabilitiesHigh NeedsEconomically Disadvantaged
#%#%#%#%#%
Brooke Charter School (District)
West Boylston
Hampshire
Franklin County Regional Vocational Technical
Pioneer Valley
Greater Fall River Regional Vocational Technical
Harvard
Norfolk
Atlantis Charter (District)
Martha's Vineyard
Middleton
Granby
Old Colony Regional Vocational Technical
West Bridgewater
Academy Of the Pacific Rim Charter Public (District)
Lowell Community Charter Public (District)
Ralph C Mahar
Frontier
Upper Cape Cod Regional Vocational Technical
Boston Collegiate Charter (District)
Massachusetts Virtual Academy at Greenfield Commonwealth Virtual District
DISTRICTFirst Language Not EnglishEnglish Language LearnerStudents With DisabilitiesHigh NeedsEconomically Disadvantaged
#%#%#%#%#%
Boston Renaissance Charter Public (District)
South Shore Charter Public (District)
Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical
Somerset Berkley Regional School District
Avon
Foxborough Regional Charter (District)
Plainville
Topsfield
Boston Day and Evening Academy Charter (District)
Southampton
Holyoke Community Charter (District)
Halifax
Berlin-Boylston
Southern Berkshire
Sturbridge
Seven Hills Charter Public (District)
KIPP Academy Boston Charter School (District)
Boston Green Academy Horace Mann Charter School (District)
Rising Tide Charter Public (District)
Christa McAuliffe Charter Public (District)
Marion
DISTRICTFirst Language Not EnglishEnglish Language LearnerStudents With DisabilitiesHigh NeedsEconomically Disadvantaged
#%#%#%#%#%
Norfolk County Agricultural
Northern Berkshire Regional Vocational Technical
Boston Preparatory Charter Public (District)
UP Academy Charter School of Boston (District)
Sturgis Charter Public (District)
Lee
Sizer School: A North Central Charter Essential (District)
Mount Greylock
Rochester
Carlisle
Hatfield
Up-Island Regional
Codman Academy Charter Public (District)
Edgartown
Oak Bluffs
Brewster
Dover
Baystate Academy Charter Public School (District)
Berkshire Arts and Technology Charter Public (District)
Collegiate Charter School of Lowell (District)
Deerfield
DISTRICTFirst Language Not EnglishEnglish Language LearnerStudents With DisabilitiesHigh NeedsEconomically Disadvantaged
#%#%#%#%#%
Pioneer Valley Performing Arts Charter Public (District)
Hadley
Argosy Collegiate Charter School (District)
Community Charter School of Cambridge (District)
North Brookfield
Lenox
Neighborhood House Charter (District)
City on a Hill Charter Public School Dudley Square (District)
Global Learning Charter Public (District)
Martin Luther King Jr. Charter School of Excellence (District)
Mattapoisett
City on a Hill Charter Public School Circuit Street (District)
Francis W. Parker Charter Essential (District)
Sherborn
Helen Y. Davis Leadership Academy Charter Public (District)
Phoenix Academy Public Charter High School Springfield (District)
Bristol County Agricultural
Edward M. Kennedy Academy for Health Careers (Horace Mann Charter) (District)
Paulo Freire Social Justice Charter School (District)
Williamstown
City on a Hill Charter Public School New Bedford (District)
DISTRICTFirst Language Not EnglishEnglish Language LearnerStudents With DisabilitiesHigh NeedsEconomically Disadvantaged
#%#%#%#%#%
Conservatory Lab Charter (District)
Alma del Mar Charter School (District)
Bridge Boston Charter School (District)
Veritas Preparatory Charter School (District)
Marblehead Community Charter Public (District)
Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public (District)
Advanced Math and Science Academy Charter (District)
Lawrence Family Development Charter (District)
Martha's Vineyard Charter (District)
Sunderland
Tisbury
Benjamin Banneker Charter Public (District)
Pioneer Charter School of Science (District)
Bentley Academy Charter School (District)
Community Day Charter Public School - Prospect (District)
Lanesborough
Plympton
Brimfield
Hampden Charter School of Science (District)
Pioneer Charter School of Science II (PCSS-II) (District)
Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public (District)
DISTRICTFirst Language Not EnglishEnglish Language LearnerStudents With DisabilitiesHigh NeedsEconomically Disadvantaged
#%#%#%#%#%
Orleans
Clarksburg
River Valley Charter (District)
Dudley Street Neighborhood Charter School (District)
Cape Cod Lighthouse Charter (District)
Four Rivers Charter Public (District)
Chesterfield-Goshen
Eastham
New Salem-Wendell
Berlin
Boylston
Erving
Holland
Pelham
Pioneer Valley Chinese Immersion Charter (District)
Westhampton
Community Day Charter Public School - Gateway (District)
Conway
Lowell Middlesex Academy Charter (District)
New Heights Charter School of Brockton (District)
Wellfleet
DISTRICTFirst Language Not EnglishEnglish Language LearnerStudents With DisabilitiesHigh NeedsEconomically Disadvantaged
#%#%#%#%#%
Williamsburg
Brookfield
Community Day Charter Public School - R. Kingman Webster (District)
Provincetown
Barnstable Community Horace Mann Charter Public (District)
Farmington River Reg
Hawlemont
Florida
Petersham
Whately
Phoenix Charter Academy (District)
Truro
Shutesbury
Wales
Rowe
Leverett
Nahant
Richmond
Savoy
Worthington
Springfield Preparatory Charter School (District)
DISTRICTFirst Language Not EnglishEnglish Language LearnerStudents With DisabilitiesHigh NeedsEconomically Disadvantaged
#%#%#%#%#%
Hancock
Gosnold
Hill View Montessori Charter Public (District)
Ma Academy for Math and Science
Salem Academy Charter (District)
Silver Hill Horace Mann Charter (District)
State Total